About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Jim Black / Ches Smith / Talea / Peter Apfelbaum

GRAND OPENING OF THE STONE BROOKLYN SERIES AT HAPPYLUCKY NO.1! TWO BENEFIT IMPROV CONCERTS
MARCH 1 and 2 AT 8PM—734 Nostrand Avenue
John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Brandon Lopez (bass) Miles Okazaki (guitar) and special guests!
TWO classic Stone Improv Nights to celebrate the opening of The Stone Series at HappyLucky No.1 in Brooklyn! Located at 734 Nostrand Avenue near Sterling the beautiful gallery space is easily accessible on the 2, 3, 4, 5 or the A and C trains.

3/1 Friday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Jim Black BunkySwirl
Elias Stemeseder (piano, keys) Jim Black (drums)


3/2 Saturday (VP)
8:30 pm
EYEBONE
Nels Cline (guitar) Elias Stemeseder (synths) Jim Black (drums, laptop)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHES SMITH
MAR 5–9

3/5 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Nels Cline, Val Jeanty and Ches Smith
Nels Cline (guitar) Val Jeanty (electronics) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)


3/6 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman, Nick Dunston and Ches Smith
Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman (guitars) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


3/7 Thursday
8:30 pm
James Brandon Lewis, Nels Cline, Nick Dunston and Ches Smith
James Brandon Lewis (sax) Nels Cline (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


3/8 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis, Marc Ribot, Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith
Kris Davis (piano), Marc Ribot (guitar), Leon Boykins, Devin Hoff (bass), Ches Smith (drums)


3/9 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Laugh Ash
Jennifer Choi (violin) Davy Lazar (trumpet) Anna Webber (flutes) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone, electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TALEA
An intimate series of solo and duo concerts by members of the Talea Ensemble featuring contemporary compositions and a few world premieres.
MAR 12–16

3/12 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
SPECIAL SHOW—LILY MAASE: The Suite Unraveling
Lily Maase (guitar, electronics) Jeff Tobias (saxophone, synth) Nick Millevoi (electric bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


3/13 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Marianne Gythfeldt and Adrian Morejon
Marianne Gythfeldt (clarinet) Adrian Morejon (bassoon)
Works by Edward Jacobs, Mikel Kuehn, Eun Young Lee, Georges Aperghis, Filippo Santoro, Marc Mellits


3/14 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Hannah Levinson
Hannah Levinson (viola)
Works by Marcello Messina, Lucia Ronchetti, Marco Momi, Franco Donatoni


FRIDAY MARCH 15 AT 630 PM!
THE MUSIC OF LEE HYLA
DONT MISS THIS SPECIAL TRIBUTE CONCERT TO ONE OF AMERICA'S GREATEST CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS!
A rare performance of works for cello by the fabulous Lee Hyla, featuring Mother Popcorn Revisited, Amore Scaduto, How Was Your Weekend, Winter/Fall, Dream of Innocent III, and Amnesia Redux

3/15 Friday (SK)
6:30 pm
THE MUSIC OF LEE HYLA
Bryan Hayslett (cello) Marilyn Nonken, Tristan McKay (piano) Jessica Tsang (percussion) Michiko Theurer, Paul Hauer (violins) Hannah Levinson (viola)
Repertoire: Mother Popcorn Revisited, Amore Scaduto, How Was Your Weekend, Winter/Fall, Dream of Innocent III, and Amnesia Redux

8:30 pm
Chris Gross Solo
Chris Gross (cello)
Works by Alvin Lucier, Giacinto Scelsi, Salvatore Sciarrino, Mario Diaz de Leon, Eva-Maria Houben


3/16 Saturday
8:30 pm
Greg Chudzik, Tristan Kasten-Kraus, Evan Runyon, Pat Swoboda
Greg Chudzik (double bass) Tristan Kasten-Kraus (double bass) Evan Runyon (double bass) Pat Swoboda (double bass)
Works by Greg Chudzik


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER APFELBAUM
MAR 26–MAR 30

3/26 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Apfelbaum, Rojas, Baptista Trio
Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, organ, piano, percussion) Marcus Rojas (tuba, percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals)


3/27 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Peter Apfelbaum, Bill Laswell, Brandon Seabrook, Aaron Johnston
Peter Apfelbaum (sax, organ, piano) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Bill Laswell (bass, electronics) Aaron Johnston (drums, electronics)


3/28 Thursday
8:30 pm
Peter Apfelbaum & Dafnis Prieto Duo
Peter Apfelbaum (saxes, piano) Dafnis Prieto (drums)


3/29 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
Peter Apfelbaum & Sparkler
Peter Apfelbaum (keyboards, sax, vocals) Natalie Cressman (trombone, bass, vocals) Jill Ryan (sax, flute, vocals) Will Bernard (guitar) Kyle Sanna (synth, electronics) Charlie Ferguson (drums, sampler)


3/30 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Peter Apfelbaum & the New York Hieroglyphics
Peter Apfelbaum (sax, piano, percussion) and the Hieroglyphics