About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2024 at the Stone 
curated by Ben Goldberg / Thomas Morgan / Steve Coleman / Eliza Bagg

6/1 Saturday
8:30 pm
TRICKSTER
Miles Okazaki (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BEN GOLDBERG
JUNE 5-8

6/5 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Nels Cline (electric guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/6 Thursday
8:30 pm
BEN GOLDBERG'S GLAMOROUS ESCAPADES
John Ellis (tenor saxophone) Steve Cardenas (electric guitar) Will Bernard (electric guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Allan Mednard (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/7 Friday
8:30 pm
INVISIBLE GUY WITH VISIBLE GUEST
Kenny Wollesen (electric vibraphone) Michael Coleman (synthesizer) Hamir Atwal (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


6/8 Saturday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Carmen Quill (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
THOMAS MORGAN
JUNE 12-15

6/12 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Bass-Drums Duo
Thomas Morgan (bass) Johnathan Blake (drums)


6/13 Thursday
8:30 pm
Bass Duo
Thomas Morgan (bass) Larry Grenadier (bass)


6/14 Friday
8:30 pm
Piano-Bass Duo
Thomas Morgan (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)


6/15 Saturday
8:30 pm
Trio
Thomas Morgan (bass) Craig Taborn (piano) Immanuel Wilkins (sax)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
STEVE COLEMAN
JUNE 19-22

6/19 Wednesday
830 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


6/20 Thursday
8:30 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


6/21 Friday
8:30 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


6/22 Saturday
8:30 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ELIZA BAGG
JUNE 26-29

6/26 Wednesday
8:30 pm
DUO 1
Eliza Bagg and Catherine Brookman (two amplified voices with electronics)


6/27 Thursday
8:30 pm
DUO 2óMycelial Echo
Eliza Bagg (amplified voice, electronics) Booker Stardrum (electronics, percussion)


6/28 Friday
8:30 pm
DUO 3
Eliza Bagg (amplified voice, electronics) Chris Pattishall (amplified and processed piano)


6/29 Saturday
8:30 pm
DUO 4
Eliza Bagg (amplified voice, electronics) Rohan Chander aka Bakudi Scream (synths, electronics)