About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2022 at the Stone 
curated by Sylvie Courvoisier / Lukas Ligeti / Ava Mendoza / Peter Evans

7/1 Friday
8:30 pm
TRIO
John Hanes (drums) Simon Hanes (bass) Anthony Coleman (piano)


7/2 Saturday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Aliya Ultan (cello) Simon Hanes (bass) G.Calvin Weston (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
JULY 69



7/6 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Patricia Brennan (vibraphone) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


7/7 Thursday
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier TRIO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)


7/8 Friday
8:30 pm
MEPHISTA with guest Ned Rothenberg
Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)


7/9 Saturday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Nasheet Waits (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LUKAS LIGETI
JULY 1316



7/13 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)


7/14 Thursday
8:30 pm
Lucas & Lukas
Gary Lucas (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums)


7/15 Friday
8:30 pm
Lukas Ligeti Quintet
Travis Sullivan (saxophone) Shoko Nagai (piano) Michael Bates (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Darren Johnston (trumpet)


7/16 Saturday
8:30 pm
Dick/Heberer/Filiano/Ligeti Quartet
Robert Dick (flutes) Ken Filiano (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Thomas Heberer (trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
AVA MENDOZA
JULY 2023



7/20 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Connors / Mendoza
Loren Mazzacane Connors (guitar) Ava Mendoza (guitar)


7/21 Thursday
8:30 pm
Third Landing with Abiodun Oyewole (Last Poets)
Abiodun Oyewole (spoken word) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Alexis Marcelo (keys) Luke Stewart (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)


7/22 Friday
8:30 pm
Fluke-Mogul / Mendoza Duo
Gabby Fluke-Mogul (violin) Ava Mendoza (guitar)


7/23 Saturday
8:30 pm
Ava Mendoza Solo
Ava Mendoza (guitar, voice)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
JULY 2730



7/27 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Peter Evans Ensemble
Alice Teyssier (flutes/voice) Immanuel Wilkins (saxophones) Peter Evans (trumpets/compositions) Nick Jozwiak (bass) Levy Lorenzo (percussion) Sam Pluta (live electronics)


7/28 Thursday
8:30 pm
DUO
Elias Stemeseder (piano, synthesizers, live electronics) Peter Evans (trumpets)


7/29 Friday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Mat Maneri (viola) Peter Evans (trumpets) Nick Jozwiak (bass, cello)


7/30 Saturday
8:30 pm
SOLO
Peter Evans (trumpets)