About | Calendar | Support the Stone
September 2022 at the Stone 
curated by Brooklyn Rider / Yuka C Honda / Dan Weiss / Kris Davis

9/1 Thursday
8:30 pm
WRENS
Ryan Easter (trumpet) Jason Nazary (drums, modular synthesizer) Elias Stemeseder (piano, modular synthesizer, live electronics)


9/2 Friday
8:30 pm
QUINTET II
Aliya Ultan (cello) Henry Fraser (bass) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Simon Kanzler (live electronics) Elias Stemeseder (harpsichord, piano)


9/3 Saturday
8:30 pm
PENUMBRA plus guests
Kris Chen Little Injure (drums, electronics) Elias Stemeseder (amplified harpsichord, synth, live electronics) plus guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BROOKLYN RIDER
SEPT 7–10



9/7 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Brooklyn Rider with Kinan Azmeh
Johnny Gandelsman (violin) Colin Jacobsen (violin) Nicholas Cords (viola) Michael Nicolas (cello) Kinan Azmeh (clarinet)
Music of Kinan Azmeh and Colin Jacobsen


9/8 Thursday
8:30 pm
Brooklyn Rider with Conrad Tao
Johnny Gandelsman (violin) Colin Jacobsen (violin) Nicholas Cords (viola) Michael Nicolas (cello) Conrad Tao (piano)
Music of Philip Glass, Andreia Pinto Correa, and Conrad Tao


9/9 Friday
8:30 pm
Brooklyn Rider
Johnny Gandelsman (violin) Colin Jacobsen (violin) Nicholas Cords (viola) Michael Nicolas (cello)


9/10 Saturday
8:30 pm
Brooklyn Rider
Johnny Gandelsman (violin) Colin Jacobsen (violin) Nicholas Cords (viola) Michael Nicolas (cello)
Music of Gonzalo Grau, Osvaldo Golijov, and Colin Jacobsen


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
YUKA C HONDA
SEPT 14–17



9/14 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Microbeats
Susie Ibarra (percussion) Yuka C Honda (electronics)


9/15 Thursday
8:30 pm
Farm Psychedelia by Eucademix
Yuka C Honda (electronics)


9/16 Friday
8:30 pm
Farm Psychedelia by Eucademix
Yuka C Honda (electronics)


9/17 Saturday
8:30 pm
PDD duo
Tyondai Braxton (electronics) Yuka C Honda (electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DAN WEISS
SEPT 21–24



9/21 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss—Miles Okazaki Duo
Dan Weiss (drums) Miles Okazaki (guitar)


9/22 Thursday
8 pm
Dan Weiss, Miguel Zenon, Matt Mitchell Trio
Dan Weiss (drums) Miguel Zenon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano)


9/23 Friday
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss/ Ari Hoenig Duo
Dan Weiss (drums) Ari Hoenig (drums)


9/24 Saturday
8:30 pm
Anna Webber, Darius Jones, Craig Taborn, Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss
Anna Webber (sax) Darius Jones (sax) Craig Taborn (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS
SEPT 28–OCT 1



9/28 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Borderlands Trio
Kris Davis (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Eric McPherson (drums)


9/29 Thursday
8:30 pm
SOLO
Kris Davis (piano)


9/30 Friday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Kris Davis (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) Tony Malaby (saxophone)