About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Tyshawn Sorey / Ha-Yang Kim / Kevin Norton / Peter Apfelbaum

7/1 Saturday (ISRK)
8:30 pm
The Directors
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, flute) Billy Martin (drums) Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Karl Berger (piano, vibes) Ken Filiano (bass)


7/2 Sunday (NAB)
8:30 pm
Steven Bernstein's Millennial Territory Orchestra
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Charlie Burnham (violin) Doug Wieselman (clarinet) Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax) Erik Lawrence (baritone sax) Matt Munisteri (guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TYSHAWN SOREY
JULY 4-9

(JD)

7/5 Wednesday (NM)
8:30 pm
DUO
Jen Shyu (vocals, small percussion, moon lute) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)


7/6 Thursday (TY)
8:30 pm
SMIRK
Alan Bjorklund (trumpet, compositions) Jeremy Viner (tenor saxophone) Travis Reuter (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Kim Cass (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
BRIAN MARSELLA
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 7-8 AT 830
JULY 7—BRIAN MARSELLA PLAYS JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: Brian Marsella (piano)
JULY 8—BRIAN MARSELLA TRIO PLAYS MASADA: Brian Marsella (piano) with bass and drums

7/7 Friday (JAAR)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Peter Evans (trumpet) Tyshawn Sorey (piano/synthesizer) Tim Dahl (bass) Weasel Walter (drum set)


7/8 Saturday (TDJT)
8:30 pm
TYSHAWN SOREY BIRTHDAY DUO
John Zorn (alto sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set, percussion)


7/9 Sunday (NB)
8:30 pm
TYSHAWN SOREY SOLO
Tyshawn Sorey (drum set, percussion, piano, trombone, installation)
(In preparation for an upcoming recording)


7/10 Monday (SK)
8:30 pm
Burning Ghosts
Daniel Rosenboom (trumpet) Jake Vossler (guitars) Richard Giddens (bass) Aaron McLendon (drums)
A rare and special concert by this exciting LA band to celebrate their new CD on TZADIK—AVANT-ACTIVIST Metal-Jazz from the LA Underground!!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
HA-YANG KIM
JULY 11-16

7/11 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Hahn Rowe, White Out, Ha-Yang Kim
Hahn Rowe (violin, guitar) Tom Surgal (percussion) Lin Culbertson (electronics) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/12 Wednesday (NM)
8:30 pm
Judith Berkson, Cleek Schrey, Ha-Yang Kim
Judith Berkson (voice) Cleek Schrey (fiddle) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/13 Thursday (AR)
8:30 pm
Shayna Dunkelman, Stefan Poetzsch & Ha-Yang Kim
Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Stefan Poetzsch (violin/viola/electronics)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
STEVE COLEMAN
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 14-15 AT 830
Steve Coleman (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Marcus Gilmore (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass on friday ONLY)

7/14 Friday (NBVP)
8:30 pm
Stefan Poetzsch and Ha-Yang Kim
Stefan Poetzsch (violin/viola/electronics) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/15 Saturday (NBMC)
8:30 pm
Brian Chase, Zach Layton, Ha-Yang Kim
Brian Chase (drums) Zach Layton (laptop) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


7/16 Sunday (JA)
8:30 pm
Miya Masaoka, Stefan Poetzsch & Ha-Yang Kim
Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Stefan Poetzsch (violin/viola/electronics) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KEVIN NORTON
JULY 18-23

7/18 Tuesday (HW)
8:30 pm
Kevin Norton’s Breakfast of Champignon(s)
Helen Yee (violin) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Noah Berman (electric guitar) Julia Simoniello (vocals, electric guitar) Steve LaSpina (bass) Kevin Norton (vibraphone, drums)


7/19 Wednesday (HW)
8:30 pm
Zinc Nine Psychedelic
Nick Didkovsky (guitar, laptop) Dave Ballou (trumpet, electronics) Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone, percussion)


7/20 Thursday (AV)
8:30 pm
To be Continued: Carol Liebowitz, Claire de Brunner, Daniel Carter and Kevin Norton
Carol Liebowitz (piano) Claire de Brunner (bassoon) Daniel Carter (saxes, flute, trumpet) Kevin Norton (vibraphone, drums, percussion)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
VADIM NESELOVSKYI
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 21-22 AT 830
JULY 21—Vadim Neselovskyi plays John Zorn: Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)
JULY 22—Duos: Vadim Neselovskyi (piano) Aubrey Johnson (voice) Dan Loomis (bass)

7/21 Friday (ISHW)
8:30 pm
Kevin Norton, Erik Friedlander and Peter Zummo
Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone, percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello) Peter Zummo (trombone, electronics)


7/22 Saturday (ISHM)
8:30 pm
Love for Connie: A Concert for the Memory of Connie Crothers
Kevin Norton (drums, vibraphone) Ken Filiano (bass) Jim Pugliese (drums, percussion)
A tribute to Connie Crothers (1941–2016)


7/23 Sunday (DT)
5:30 pm
MATTHEW SHIPP—ZERO LECTURE
Matthew Shipp (lecture)
DONT MISS THIS SPECIAL EVENT! TWENTY DOLLARS

8:30 pm
Kevin Norton with Kazzrie Jaxen and Steve LaSpina
Kevin Norton (drums) Kazzrie Jaxen (piano, voice) Steve LaSpina (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER APFELBAUM
JULY 25-30

7/25 Tuesday (AP)
830 pm
PETER APFELBAUM & DANIEL MORENO DUO
Peter Apfelbaum (piano) Daniel Moreno (percussion)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JULY 26: OKKYUNG LEE
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

7/26 Wednesday (HM)
830 pm
SONG OF THE MYSTIC THREAD
Peter Apfelbaum (saxophones, flute, piano) Alfred Kpbesaane (gyil) Brittany Anjou (gyil) Charlie Burnham (violin, vocals) Mali Obamsawin (bass) April Centrone (drums, riqq)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JULY 27: MARTY EHRLICH
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

7/27 Thursday (JD)
830 pm
PETER APFELBAUM, AARON JOHNSTON with BILL LASWELL
Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, keyboards, percussion) Bill Laswell (bass) Aaron Johnston (drums, electronics)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
KEN VANDERMARK
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JULY 28-29 AT 830
JULY 28—Ken Vandermark (reeds) Joe McPhee (reeds, brass)
JULY 29—Ken Vandermark (reeds) C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, electronics)

7/28 Friday (JTAP)
830 pm
PETER APFELBAUM and WILL BERNARD ENSEMBLE: LANTERNS AND CATHEDRALS
Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, piano) Will Bernard (guitar) Brian Drye (trombone) Mike McGinnis (clarinet) Ellen Gronningen (violin) Devin Hoff (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)


7/29 Saturday (SKJT)
830 pm
PETER APFELBAUM, MARK GUILIANA & SAHR NGAUJAH
Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, keyboards, percussion) Sahr Ngaujah (vocals/spoken word) Mark Guiliana (drums, electronics)


7/30 Sunday (AV)
830 pm
PETER APFELBAUM & THE NEW YORK HIEROGLYPHICS
Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, piano, percussion) Abdoulaye Diabate (vocals) Peck Allmond (trumpet, tenor sax, flute) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Josh Roseman (trombone) Natalie Cressman (trombone) Tony Jones (tenor sax) Norbert Stachel (baritone sax, flute) Charlie Burnham (violin) Will Bernard (guitar) Brad Jones (bass) JT Lewis (drums)


ONE NIGHT ONLY—MONDAY JULY 31
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
We will be moving to the New School in March but still need to cover expenses here—we need your support more than ever!!
John Zorn (sax) Jon Irabagon (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Taylor Levine (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Chase (drums) and many special guests

7/31 Monday
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Jon Irabagon (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Taylor Levine (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Chase (drums) and many special guests
COME ON DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE AT OUR RENT PARTY EAST VILLAGE STYLE!


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone