About | Calendar | Support the Stone
September 2005 at the Stone 
curated by Roy Campbell, Jr.

9/1 Thursday
8 pm
Slipstream Travel
Marc Edwards (drums) Ras Moshe (reeds) James Duncan (trumpet) Hilliard Greene (bass)

10 pm
Mixashawn
Lee Rozie (reeds, flutes, berimbau, other indigenous instruments, percussion, vocals) solo special guest Pheeroan akLaff (drums, percussion)
Mixashawn presents the solo sonic experience "Hemispheric Principles" in celebration of his fourth Great-grandfather, J. A. Emidy from Guinea, West Africa, 18th-century Griot who, despite the tribulations of slavery, racism, and war, succeeded in carving out an astonishing career as a classical musician, composer, and teacher in England. "Hemispheric Principles" involves reeds, percussion, voice, stories and the audience in four centuries of sonic evolution, in real time.


9/2 Friday
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Party
Many Special Guests
A Stone benefit.


9/3 Saturday
8 pm
Andrew Bemkey and Newman Taylor Baker
Andrew Bemkey (piano, clarinets) Newman Taylor Baker (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Gunter Hampel
Gunter Hampel (vibes, piano, clarinet, flute) Johannes Schleiermacher (saxophones) Perry Robinson (clarinet) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Lou Grassi (drums) Herschel Silverman (spoken word)


9/4 Sunday
8 pm
Center Search Quest
Chris Sullivan & Ken Filiano (bass duo) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Chris Sullivan (bass) Michael Thompson (drums)

10 pm
Basement Research
Gebhard Ullmann (woodwinds) Steve Swell (trombone) Julian Arguelles (saxophones) John Hebert (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This is the first concert in NY of Ullman's Basement Research project and the introduction of the new quintet line-up. Gebhard Ullmann hails from Berlin, Germany and celebrates his 20th anniversary as a leader on LP/CD in 2005.


9/6 Tuesday
8 pm
Conference Call
Gebhard Ullmann (bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone) Michael Stevens (piano) Joe Fonda (bass) George Schuller (drums)

10 pm
Roy Campbell, Jr.
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Suyria Botofasina (piano) Keith Witty (bass) Drummer (t.b.a.) special guest Mixashawn Lee Rozie (reeds, flutes, berimbau, other indigenous instruments, percussion, vocals)


9/7 Wednesday
8 pm
Benjamin Chadabe and Bryan Kieser
Benjamin Chadabe (electronics, drums) Bryan Kieser (reeds, found objects)

10 pm
James Finn
James Finn (tenor saxophone) Warren Smith (drums, vibes, percussion) Jaribu Shahid (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums, percussion)
Live recording for an upcoming CD, "James Finn - Live at The Stone NYC - 9/7/05"



Jaribu hails from Detroit and plays in The Art Ensemble of Chicago, the Roscoe Mitchell Band and the David Murray Quartet.


9/8 Thursday
8 pm
Nu Band
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Mark Whitecage (reeds) Joe Fonda (bass) Lou Grassi (drums)

10 pm
Andrew Lamb
Andrew Lamb (reeds, flute) Warren Smith (vibes, percussion) Tom Abbs (bass) Andrei Strobert (drums)


9/9 Friday
8 pm
Yuko Fujiyama
Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Jennifer Choi (violin) Kim (cello, violin) Brad Jones (bass) Reggie Nicholson (drums)

10 pm
Michael Marcus Quartet
Michael Marcus (reeds) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Warren Smith (drums)


9/10 Saturday
8 pm
Joe Morris
Joe Morris (guitar) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Dan Blacksburg (trombone) Michael Winograd (alto saxophone, clarinet) Jeff Kimmel (bass clarinet) Daniel Levin (cello) Michael Evans (percussion)

10 pm
Malchek Muzikum
Pheeroan akLaff (drums, percussion) Carlos Alomar (guitar) Jason Hwang (violin) Sunny Kim (voice, electronics) J.D. Parran (reeds)
Ak Muzikum channels ancient sound and spiritual fire. The ensemble generates a broad palate of musical references. The sound of Asia and Africa tick with the enchantment of psychedelic groove, reflecting akLaff's world of precision and exploration.


9/11 Sunday
8 pm
Dave Burrell 65th Birthday Concert
Dave Burrell (piano)

10 pm
Dave Burrell 65th Birthday Concert
Dave Burrell (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Guillermo E. Brown (drums)


9/13 Tuesday
8 pm
Bauhaus Quartet with Angelica Sanchez
Kevin Norton (drums) Tony Malaby (tenor
saxophone) Dave Ballou (trumpet) John Lindberg (bass) special guest Angelica Sanchez (piano)

10 pm
Kevin Norton
Kevin Norton (drums) Roy Campbell, Jr.
(trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Dave Ballou (trumpets)


9/14 Wednesday
8 pm
Improvisor Night with Billy Bang
Billy Bang (violin) Henry Warner (alto sax, clarinet) Andrew Bemkey (bass clarinet)
Billy Bang Improv Night with special guests Henry Warner and Andrew Bemkey

10 pm
Nabate Isles
Nabate Isles (trumpet)


9/15 Thursday
8 pm
Reggie Nicholson
Reggie Nicholson (drums) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Sabir Mateen (reeds, flute) Brian Smith
(bass)

10 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, compositions) Matt Bauder (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Mary Halvorson (electric guitar) Evan
O'Reilly (electric guitar) Jessica Pavone (viola, electric bass) Loren Kiyoshi Dempster (cello) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


9/16 Friday
8 pm
Exuberance
Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Hilliard Greene (bass) Michael Wimberly
(drums)

10 pm
Guillermo Brown Group


9/17 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
SHARING THE TORCH: Henry Grimes and William Parker Duo
Henry Grimes (bass, violin) William Parker
(bass, African stringed instruments and Eastern horns)
20 dollars per set

15 dollars for students and elders



Henry Grimes and William Parker, both primarily bassists, share a deep brotherhood in the music. When William was a young teenager, he heard and never forgot Henry Grimes playing bass in a bowling alley in the Bronx, as well as on many cherished records. When Henry in his later years was without a bass to play, William sent him one so Henry could return with his musical gifts to us all. Let us rejoice!


9/18 Sunday
8 pm
The Music Now Unit
Ras Moshe (reeds) Joe Rigby (reeds) Matthew Heyner (bass) Todd Nicholson (bass) Jackson Krall (drums)

10 pm
Downtown Horns
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Daniel Carter (reeds, brass) Sabir Mateen (reeds, flute)


9/20 Tuesday
8 pm
David First
David First (guitar, laptop) James Fei (alto sax, bass clarinet) "Blue" Gene Tyranny (piano)
David First, with James Fei and "Blue" Gene Tyranny, beginning "Rocking Pipeline Witness Apologies to Dennis," a new year-long work dedicated to the memory of his teacher, Dennis Sandole (19172000).

10 pm
Kali Fasteau
Kali Fasteau (reeds, piano, electronics, misc. instruments) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) William
Parker (bass, misc. instruments) Michael Thompson (drums)


9/21 Wednesday
8 pm
Roy Campbell, Jr. Quartet with Joe McPhee
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Joe McPhee (reeds, brass) William Parker (bass) Warren Smith (drums)

10 pm
No Fear Act
Robert Dick (flutes)Ursel Schlicht (piano)Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, bass clarinet) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Ken Filiano (bass) Klaus Kugel (drums)
No Fear Act is a sextet of European and New York musicians, playing material written by members of the group and playing free. The name comes from a government regulation dealing with not suppressing people for speaking out against their superiors. This is the group's debut performance.


9/22 Thursday
8 pm
Dee Pop
Dee Pop (drums) Hayes Greenfield (reeds) Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) William Parker (bass, misc. instruments)

10 pm
Kazuhisa Uchihashi with Mark Feldman and Ned Rothenberg
Kazuhisa Uchihashi (guitar, daxophone) Mark Feldman (violin) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
Folks who have heard Uchihashi know he is a tremendous musician with his own creative voice. Folks who haven't heard him can cure that condition this evening...


9/23 Friday
8 and 10 pm
John Coltrane Birthday Celebration
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Andrew Bemkey (piano, clarinet) Reggie
Workman (bass) Rashied Ali (drums)
20 dollars one set, 30 dollars both sets


9/24 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
John Coltrane Birthday Celebration
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Louie Belogenis (tenor saxophone) Andrew Bemkey (piano, clarinet) Reggie
Workman (bass) Rashied Ali (drums)
20 dollars one set, 30 dollars both sets


9/25 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
John Lindberg Quartet
Baikida Carroll (trumpet, flugelhorn) Steve Gorn (flutes, woodwinds) Susie Ibarra (percussion) John Lindberg (bass, compositions)
Celebration concert for CD release, "Winter Birds"


9/27 Tuesday
8 pm
Kinetic Music
Ehran Elisha (drums) Haim Elisha (piano) Sam Bardfeld (violin) David Bindman (tenor saxophone) Roy Campbell, Jr.
(trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Ken Filiano (bass)

10 pm
Trumpet Nemesis
Matt Lavelle (trumpet) Roy Campbell, Jr.
(trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Lewis "Flip" Barnes (trumpet) William Parker (bass, misc. instruments) Michael Thompson (drums)


9/28 Wednesday
8 pm
Other Dimensions in Music
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Daniel Carter (reeds, brass) William Parker (bass, misc. instruments)
Rashid Bakr (drums)

10 pm
Roy Campbell, Jr.
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Steve Swell (trombone) Sabir Mateen (reeds, flute) Hilliard Greene (bass) Klaus Kugel (drums)


9/29 Thursday
8 pm
Roy Campbell, Jr.'s Birthday with TAZZ and special guests Steve
Dalachinsky and Tyrone Henderson
Roy Campbell, Jr. (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Andrew Bemkey (piano, clarinet) Chris Sullivan (bass) Michael Thompson (drums) special guests Steve Dalachinsky, Tyrone Henderson (spoken word)

10 pm
Sabir Mateen
Sabir Mateen (reeds, flute) Raphe Malik (trumpets) Raymond A. King (piano) Jane Wang (Bass, cello)
Ravish Momin (drums, percussion)


9/30 Friday
8 pm
Newman Taylor Baker
Newman Taylor Baker (solo drums, percussion)

10 pm
Rob Brown
Rob Brown (alto saxophone) Steve Swell
(trombone) Joe Morris (bass) Luther Gray (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone