About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2013 at the Stone 
curated by Trey Spruance / Sylvie Courvoisier / Frank London / Ned Rothenberg / Zeena Parkins

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SECRET CHIEFS 3
MAY 28—JUNE 2

6/1 Saturday (KM)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


6/2 Sunday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
JUNE 4—9

6/4 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman Quartet
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Billy Mintz (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass)


6/5 Wednesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman Quartet
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Billy Mintz (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass)


6/6 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier & Ellery Eskelin Duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ellery Eskelin (sax)


6/7 Friday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass)


6/8 Saturday (DS)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio and Guest
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass) Special Guest


6/9 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Suzie Ibarra (drums)

10 pm
Mephista with Lotte Anker
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Suzie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FRANK LONDON
JUNE 11—16

6/11 Tuesday (TO)
8 and 10 pm
Shekhinah Big Band
Lynn Ligamarri, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Petr Cancura, Zach Mayer (saxes) Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Ron Horton, John Carlson, Pam Fleming (trumpets) Matt Haviland, Art Baron, Brian Drye, Jacob Garchik, Curtis Hasselbring (trombones) Brian Marsella (piano) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Brian Glassman (bass) Renato Thoms (percussion)


6/12 Wednesday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Shekhinah Big Band
Lynn Ligamarri, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Petr Cancura, Zach Mayer (saxes) Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Ron Horton, John Carlson, Pam Fleming (trumpets) Matt Haviland, Art Baron, Brian Drye, Jacob Garchik, Curtis Hasselbring (trombones) Brian Marsella (piano) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Brian Glassman (bass) Renato Thoms (percussion)


6/13 Thursday (CL)
8 and 10 pm
Spiritual Music
Frank London (trumpet) Lorin Sklamberg (voice) Rob Schwimmer (keyboards) and special guests
Nigunim, Zmiros and tsuker-zis.


6/14 Friday (TY)
8 pm
Bhangra Brass Party: featuring Frank London's Klezmer Brass Allstars & guests—Yiddish Cabaret feat. Eleanor Reissa + Bhangra Brass Party feat. Deep Singh, Sarah Gordon & Manu Narayan
Frank London (trumpet, alto horn, piccolo trumpet, leader) Susan Sandler (trumpet, vocals) Mark Hamilton (trombone) David Harris (trombone, baritone horn) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Merlin Sheperd (clarinet)
Matt Dariau (clarinet, alto saxaphone, guida) Mark Rubin (contrabass helicon) Aaron Alexander (drums) Matt Moran (bass drum) Deep Singh (percussion) Sarah Gordon (voice) Eleanor Reissa (voice) Manu Narayan (voice) And many more!

10 pm
Bhangra Brass Party: featuring Frank London's Klezmer Brass Allstars & guests—Songs of Zebulon feat. Jeremiah Lockwood & Shoko Nagai + Bhangra Brass Party feat. Deep Singh, Sarah Gordon & Manu Narayan
Frank London (trumpet, alto horn, piccolo trumpet, leader) Susan Sandler (trumpet, vocals) Mark Hamilton (trombone) David Harris (trombone, baritone horn) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Merlin Sheperd (clarinet)
Matt Dariau (clarinet, alto saxaphone, guida) Mark Rubin (contrabass helicon) Aaron Alexander (drums) Matt Moran (bass drum) Deep Singh (percussion) Sarah Gordon (voice) Eleanor Reissa (voice) Manu Narayan (voice) And many more!


6/15 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Trumpet Hazonos
Steve Bernstein (trumpet) Frank London (trumpet) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Jamie Saft (keyboards)
Special World Premiere!


6/16 Sunday (ICS)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Uri Gurvich (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello) Jon Madof (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Kevin Norton (vibes) Kenny Wollesen (drums, vibes) Brian Chase (drums) and many special guests
A fabulous collection of downtown all-stars play for The Stone at our regular East Village rent party! Come on down and help keep The Stone alive—TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NED ROTHENBERG
JUNE 18—23

6/18 Tuesday (KM)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Peter Evans and Zeena Parkins
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto saxophone, shakuhachi) Peter Evans (trumpet) Zeena Parkins (harp, electronics)

10 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Marc Ribot
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto saxophone, shakuhachi) Marc Ribot (guitar)


6/19 Wednesday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Ned Rothenberg’s Sync
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi) Jerome Harris (acoustic guitar, acoustic bass guitar) Samir Chatterjee (tabla)


6/20 Thursday (HB)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg’s Ghost Stories
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Erik Friedlander (cello) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
A trio composition and a quartet improvisation.

10 pm
Ned Rothenberg’s Ghost Stories
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Erik Friedlander (cello) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
Duo for alto sax and percussion and quartet with Rothenberg/Xiao-fen/Friedlander/Takeishi


6/21 Friday (KM)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi) John Zorn (alto sax)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Quartet with Ray Anderson, Lindsey Horner and Reggie Nicholson
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Ray Anderson (trombone) Lindsey Horner (bass) Reggie Nicholson (drums)


6/22 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto saxophone, shakuhachi) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Ned Rothenberg & Adam Matta
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Adam Matta (human beatbox) Rinde Eckert, Shelley Hirsch (voices, ++)


6/23 Sunday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Ned Rothenberg with the Mivos String Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakuhachi) Olivia de Prato, Joshua Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ZEENA PARKINS
JUNE 25—30

6/25 Tuesday (CWL)
8 pm
Zeena Parkins & Mick Barr Duo
Zeena Parkins (harp) Mick Barr (guitar, mandolin)

10 pm
Zeena Parkins & Nate Wooley Duo
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet)


6/26 Wednesday (GCP)
8 pm
Zeena Parkins & Weasel Walter Duo
Zeena Parkins (harp) Weasel Walter (drums)

10 pm
Zeena Parkins & Deep Singh Duo
Zeena Parkins (harp) Deep Singh (tabla) Special Guest Matt Small (acoustic bass)


6/27 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
PHANTOM ORCHARD with Marcus Rojas
Zeena Parkins (harp) Ikue Mori (electronics) Marcus Rojas (tuba)
Magical duo with my long time collaborator the brilliant Ikue Mori. Phantom Orchard joined by guest Marcus Rojas.


6/28 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Zeena Parkins: Music for Harps: Acoustic and Electric
Zeena Parkins (harps, electronics)
New works for acoustic and electric harp and electronic processes.

10 pm
White Out + Zeena Parkins
Lin Culbertson (analog synth, autoharp) Tom Surgal (drums, bells, etc.)
TEN DOLLARS all admission.


6/29 Saturday (CL)
8 and 10 pm
What Is?? What Is Is?
Zeena Parkins (harps) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Ryan Ross Smith (keyboards, electronics)
Improvisations and songs without words to head to gather to arrange to repair to discard to grasp to scatter to complement to surround to join to laminate.


6/30 Sunday (GCP)
8 and 10 pm
LACE PIECE
Jim Staley (trombone) Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Chris McIntyre (trombone) David Shively (percussion) Anthony Coleman (piano) Ryan Ross Smith (keyboards) Matt Small (bass) Zeena Parkins (harp) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Pugliese (conductor)
My graphic score based on patterning and nested stories inspired by pieces of lace collected from obscure corners of the world.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone