About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2013 at the Stone 
curated by Eyvind Kang / Anthony Coleman / Louie Belogenis / Michael Moore / Vijay Iyer

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
EYVIND KANG
JULY 2—7

7/2 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Violist Pieces
Eyvind Kang (viola) Trevor Dunn (bass)
Music by Christian Wolff and Hanne Darboven.

10 pm
Sanjaya the Sceptic
Eyvind Kang (viola) Adrienne Varner (piano) Miguel Frasconi (glass)


7/3 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Petrified Wood
Eyvind Kang (viola) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Timb Harris, Erica Dicker (violins) Janel Leppin (cello) Marika Hughes (cello) Dan Peck (tuba) Raz Mesinai (sound alchemy) Rene Hart (double bass)

10 pm
Time Medicine
Eyvind Kang, Jessika Kenney, Hyeonhee Park, Adrienne Varner, Miguel Frasconi, Ches Smith (percussion) Janel Leppin (cello) Dan Peck (tuba)


7/4 Thursday (CL)
8 pm
Rokh-e Khåk (رخ خاک)
Jessika Kenney (voice) Hidayat Honari (tar, setar) Eyvind Kang (viola, setar)
Classical Persian music and poetry.

10 pm
Grass
Adrienne Varner (piano) Eyvind Kang, Stephanie Griffin (violas) Erica Dicker, Timb Harris (violins) Janel Leppin (cello)


7/5 Friday (SC)
8 pm
The Narrow Garden
Eyvind Kang (setar, viola) Timb Harris (violin) Marika Hughes (cello) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Hidayat Honari (tar, guitar) Jessika Kenney (voice) Hyeonhee Park (percussion) Shahzad Ismaily (banjo, bass)

10 pm
Victoria Lady Welby
Eyvind Kang, Timb Harris (violins) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Marika Hughes (cello) Hyeonhee Park, Raz Mesinai (electronics)


7/6 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Time Medicine
Eyvind Kang, Jessika Kenney, Hyeonhee Park, Miguel Frasconi, Ches Smith, Shahzad Ismaily (percussion) Janel Leppin (cello) Dan Peck (tuba)

10 pm
Faites le Mal
Jessika Kenney (voice) Hyeonhee Park (percussion, electronics) Eyvind Kang (viola)


7/7 Sunday (BS)
8 pm
Live Low to the Earth, in the Iron Age
Shahzad Ismaily, Eyvind Kang (electric guitars)

10 pm
The Face of the Earth
Jessika Kenney (voice, percussion) Eyvind Kang (viola, setar)
Collaborative compositions.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANTHONY COLEMAN
JULY 9—14

7/9 Tuesday (JA)
8 pm
Anthony Coleman/John Zorn Duo
Anthony Coleman (piano) John Zorn (alto sax)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
The Damaged Quartet—Seven Words
Fausto Sierakowski (alto sax) Anthony Coleman (piano) Sean Conly (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


7/10 Wednesday (GCP)
8 pm
Mat Maneri, Anthony Coleman and Brian Chase
Mat Maneri (viola) Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
Elliott Sharp, Anthony Coleman, Danilo Luis Randjić-Coleman and Brian Chase
Elliott Sharp (electric guitar) Anthony Coleman (electric organ, piano) Danilo Luis Randjić-Coleman (electric bass) Brian Chase (drums)


7/11 Thursday (RJP)
8 pm
Coleman plays Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)
Notated pieces for solo piano.

10 pm
Anthony Coleman, Michael Attias and Mike Pride
Anthony Coleman (piano) Michael Attias (alto and baritone saxes) Mike Pride (drums)


7/12 Friday (TO)
8 pm
Kalmanovitch/Coleman/Reichman Trio
Tanya Kalmanovitch (viola) Anthony Coleman (piano) Ted Reichman (accordion)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman Solo
Anthony Coleman (electric organ)


7/13 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Survivors Breakfast plays Anthony Coleman
Evan Allen (piano) Chris Cretella (guitar) Abigale Reisman (violin) Dara Bloom, Valerie Thompson (cellos) Zoe Christiansen (clarinet) Mark Goldstein (sax) Andria Nicodemou (vibes) Dan Pencer (sax) Joelle Wagner (bassoon) Anthony Coleman (conductor) Special Guests Dave Shively (percussion) Michael Attias (saxes)

10 pm
Freakish—Anthony Coleman plays Jelly Roll Morton
Anthony Coleman (piano)


7/14 Sunday (SC)
8 pm
Chamber Music
David Shively (percussion) TILT Brass Sextet and others

10 pm
The Abysmal Richness of the Infinite Proximity of the Same
Michael Attias (alto and baritone saxes) Doug Wieselman (clarinet, bass harmonica) Anthony Coleman (piano, electric organ) Christopher Hoffman (cello) David Shively (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LOUIE BELOGENIS
JULY 16—21
I used to play a great deal with Wilber Morris and Rashied Ali. Often when we were on the road one would remark to the other, “If I had only known I’d live this long I would have taken better care of myself.” Sadly, both these musical masters and wonderful gentlemen are now ‘first call cats’ in the great celestial orchestra, but their generosity, friendship and devotion to art is never far removed from us. As I begin this week at the Stone—made possible by John Zorn, another great friend and musical master—I am profoundly grateful for this precious opportunity to carry on in a tradition defined by dedication to artistry, love and the longing to make the world a better place.

7/16 Tuesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Twice Told Tales
Louie Belogenis, Tony Malaby (saxes) John Hebert (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)


7/17 Wednesday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
Louie Belogenis, Russ Lossing and Kenny Wollesen
Louie Belogenis (saxes) Russ Lossing (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


7/18 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Connie Crothers, Louie Belogenis, Michael Bisio and Michael Wimberly
Connie Crothers (piano) Louie Belogenis (saxes) Michael Bisio (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)


7/19 Friday (TY)
8 pm
Louie Belogenis, Ikue Mori and Sylvie Courvoisier
Louie Belogenis (saxes) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Magical Listening Hour
Louie Belogenis, Michaël Attias (saxes) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone)


7/20 Saturday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Unbroken
Louie Belogenis (saxes) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


7/21 Sunday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Louie Belogenis, Roberta Piket and Billy Mintz
Louie Belogenis (saxes) Roberta Piket (piano) Billy Mintz (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MICHAEL MOORE
JULY 23—28

7/23 Tuesday (TY)
8 pm
Michael Moore Quartet
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Tarek Yamani (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Michael Moore Quartet with Fay Victor
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Tarek Yamani (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Fay Victor (voice)


7/24 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Michael Moore, Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
The Persons
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Danny Petrow (guitar) James ‘Sprocket’ Royer (bass)


7/25 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Michael Moore, Mary Halvorsen and Gerald Cleaver
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Mary Halvorsen (guitar) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

10 pm
Michael Moore, Mary Halvorsen and Gerald Cleaver, Tony Malaby, Mike Formanek
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Mary Halvorsen (guitar) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Tony Malaby (sax) Mike Formanek (bass)


7/26 Friday (CWL)
8 pm
Holocene Trio
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Guy Klusevcek (accordion) Mr. Cello (cello)

10 pm
Michael Moore, Peter Evans, Denman Maroney and Tom Rainey
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Peter Evans (trumpet) Denman Maroney (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)


7/27 Saturday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Michael Moore Quintet
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Russ Lossing (piano) Herb Robertson (trumpet) Mark Helias (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)


7/28 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Horn Guys
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Ray Anderson (trombone) Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby (tenor saxes)

10 pm
Michael Moore plays Available Jelly
Michael Moore (sax, clarinet) Ray Anderson (trombone) Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby (tenor saxes) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Gerry Hemingway (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
VIJAY IYER
JULY 30—AUG 4

7/30 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Vijay Iyer, HPrizm aka High Priest and Matana Roberts
Vijay Iyer (piano, electronics) HPrizm aka High Priest (electronics) Matana Roberts (alto sax)


7/31 Wednesday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
Vijay Iyer, Rajna Swaminathan, Marcus Gilmore, Graham Haynes
Vijay Iyer (piano, electronics) Rajna Swaminathan (mrudangam, kanjira) Marcus Gilmore (drums) Graham Haynes (cornet, flugelhorn)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone