About | Calendar | Support the Stone
April 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Meg Okura / Frank London / Andy Biskin / Ned Rothenberg / Scott Robinson

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MEG OKURA
MAR 29-APR 3

4/1 Friday
8 pm
The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble plays Music of Pharaoh’s Daughter
Meg Okura (violin, erhu) Anne Drummond (flute, alto flute) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Sam Sadigursky (clarinet, bass clarinet) Brian Marsella (piano) Eddhy Khaimovich (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble will present Meg Okura’s arrangements of music by Basya Schechter.

10 pm
Meg Okura & The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble plays Yiddish & Israeli Melodies
Meg Okura (violin, erhu) Anne Drummond (flute, alto flute) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Sam Sadigursky (clarinet, bass clarinet) Brian Marsella (piano) Eddhy Khaimovich (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
Meg Okura & The PACJE will re-imagine some of the most famous melodies from Israel and Yiddish songs.


4/2 Saturday
8 pm
Ima Ima: L’dor Vador (CD release)
Meg Okura (violin, erhu) Anne Drummond (flute, alto flute) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Sam Sadigursky (clarinet, bass clarinet) Riza Printup (harp) Brian Marsella (piano) Eddhy Khaimovich (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
A collection of multi-cultural compositions by Meg Okura for a non-traditional jazz ensemble of the violin/erhu, flute/alto flute, soprano saxophone, clarinet/bass clarinet, bassoon, harp, piano, bass, drums and percussion performed by the Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Orchestra.

10 pm
New Shabbat Music featuring Basya Schechter, Sam Sadigursky & Jean-Michel Pilc
Basya Schechter (voice) Sam Sadigursky (clarinet) Jean-Michel Pilc (piano) Meg Okura (violin)
Meg Okura’s original compositions as well as arrangements based on traditional and not so traditional liturgical melodies of Shabbat, featuring cantor Basya Schechter and clarinetist Sam Sadigursky, and pianist Jean-Michel Pilc.


4/3 Sunday
8 pm
Jean Michel Pilc, Sam Newsome & Meg Okura Trio
Sam Newsime (soprano sax) Jean-Michel Pilc (piano) Meg Okura (violin)
A new trio of a Japanese Jew by choice violinist, a French Ashkenazi Guggenheim Fellow pianist, and soprano saxophone extraordinaire, playing genre bending improvisational music loosely based on Yiddish songs.

10 pm
Sam Newsome & Meg Okura Duo
Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Meg Okura (violin)
A duo performance of original compositions and arrangements of traditional Japanese, American and Jewish music.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FRANK LONDON
APR 5-APR 10



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANDY BISKIN
APR 12-APR 17

4/12 Tuesday
8 pm
CLOCK RADIO
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Matt Moran (vibes) Kent McLagan (bass) John Hollenbeck (drums )


4/13 Wednesday
8 pm
FOLK SONGS OF NORTH AMERICA (selections from the Alan Lomax songbook)
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Ron Horton (trumpet) Dave Ballou (trumpet) Ben Holmes (trumpet) Drew Gress (bass) John Hollenbeck (drums)


4/15 Friday
8 pm
DOGMENTAL BAND
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Ron Horton (trumpet) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Ben Allison (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)


4/16 Saturday
8 pm
TRIOS TRAGICOS
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Ron Miles (trumpet) Kent McLagan (bass)


4/17 Sunday
8 pm
DUO
Andy Biskin (clarinet) Frank Kimbrough piano


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NED ROTHENBERG
APR 19-APR 24



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SCOTT ROBINSON
APR 26-MAY 1

4/26 Tuesday
8 pm
Sonic Solipsisms
Scott Robinson (solo multi-instruments)

10 pm
Nucleus...?
Scott Robinson (multi-instruments) Julian Thayer (bass, etc.)


4/27 Wednesday
8 pm
Afar
Scott Robinson (multi-instruments) Frank Kimbrough (piano)

10 pm
Scott Robinson Birthday Mayhem!
Klaus Suonsaari (drums, perc.) Julian Thayer (bass) Frank Kimbrough (piano) plus surprise guests!


4/28 Thursday
8 pm
Creative Situations for 3 Mezzo Soprano Saxophones
Scott Robinson, Dave Pietro, Allen Won (mezzo soprano saxes) Kevin Norton (marimba)

10 pm
aRT
Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Scott Robinson (tenor & bass saxes, theremin, tenora) Julian Thayer (bass)


4/29 Friday
8 pm
Immensities for Large Instruments (Chamber Music Compositions by Scott Robinson)
Scott Robinson (bass & contrabass saxes, contrabass sarrusophone, bass tarogato etc.) Sharon Robinson (alto flute) Kevin Norton (bass marimba) Bohdan Hilash (bass & contrabass clarinets) David Gould (contrabass clarinet & basset horn) and others TBA

10 pm
Down And Out
Scott Robinson (contrabass sax, sarrusophones) Tony Scherr (bass balalaika) Julian Thayer (string bass, bass banjo) Kenny Wollesen (contrabass drum set)


4/30 Saturday
8 pm
Scott Robinson's "Spacetette"
Scott Robinson (saxes, theremin, sonic laser actuator) Kevin Norton (vibes, drums, perc.) Pat O'Leary (bass, cello, toys) Julian Thayer (bass, phono-fiddle) and, if available, Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Heliosonic Toneways (a 50th Anniversary celebration of Sun Ra's Heliocentric Worlds)
Scott Robinson (tenor sax, bass marimba, theremin, tuned bongos) Philip Harper (trumpet) Frank Lacy (trombone) Tim Newman (bass trombone) JD Parran (bass clarinet) Yosvany Terry (alto sax, fl.) Pat O'Leary, Julian Thayer (basses) Matt Wilson (drums) and, if available: Danny Thompson (baritone, fl.) & Marshall Allen (alto sax, EVI)
TWENTY DOLLARS


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone