About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2012 at the Stone 
curated by Patrik Landolt / Stewart Mostofsky

MARCH 1–15
INTAKT
CURATED BY PATRIK LANDOLT
Intakt Records is a Zürich (Switzerland) based record label that produces creative jazz. It was formed in 1986 by Patrik Landolt and Rosmarie A. Meier to serve the needs of a community of creative jazz artists in Zürich, Berlin, London, etc, committed to exploring the edge of improvisation, composition and innovation. Intakt is a non profit association. In the executive committee are the musicians Irène Schweizer and Lucas Niggli. «Small in budget, but immense in quality», praises “The New York City Jazz Records” Intakt Records. More than 200 recordings have been released up to today. For these two weeks in The Stone, Intakt Records founded the association “Zurich-New York” to finance traveling and accommodation of the Zurich based musicians to make their stay in New York possible.

3/1 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Fred Frith, Shahzad Ismaily and Matthias Bossi
Fred Frith (guitar, voice) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Matthias Bossi (drums)

10 pm
Fred Frith and Lucas Niggli Duo
Fred Frith (guitar, voice) Lucas Niggli (drums)


3/2 Friday (CWL)
8 pm
Elliott Sharp, Melvin Gibbs and Lucas Niggli
Elliott Sharp (guitar) Melvin Gibbs (bass) Lucas Niggli (drums)

10 pm
Fred Frith and Co Streiff Duo
Fred Frith (guitar) Co Streiff (saxes)


3/3 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Julian Sartorius
Sylvie Courvoiser (piano) Julian Sartorius (drums)

10 pm
Co Streiff, Russ Johnson Quartet
Co Streiff (saxes) Russ Johnson (trumpet) Christian Weber (bass) ulian Sartorius (drums)


3/4 Sunday (MP)
8 pm
OBJETS TROUVEE
Gabriela Friedli (piano) Co Streiff (saxes) Jan Schlegel (e-bass) Dieter Ulrich (drums)

10 pm
Ellery Eskelin, Christian Weber and Michael GrienAir
Ellery Eskelin (sax) Christian Weber (bass) Michael GrienAir (drums)


3/5 Monday (LS)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


3/6 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Oliver Lake, William Parker, Dieter Ulrich
Oliver Lake (alto sax) William Parker (bass) Dieter Ulrich (drums)

10 pm
Lucas Niggli, Time Berne, Angelica Sanchez
Tim Berne (sax) Lucas Niggli (drums) Angelica Sanchez (piano)


3/7 Wednesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
INGRID LAUBROCK ORCHESTRA
Ingrid Laubrock (sax, composition) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Kris Davis (piano) Ted Reichman (accordion) Chris Hoffman (cello) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


3/8 Thursday (MJ)
8 pm
Gabriela Friedli, Tony Malaby and Michael GrienAir
Gabriela Friedli (piano) Tony Malaby (sax) Michael GrienAir (drums)

10 pm
Mark Feldman and Pierre Favre Duo
Mark Feldman (violin) Pierre Favre (drums, percussion)


3/9 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Jürg Wickihalder European Quartet featuring Irene Schweizer
Jürg Wickihalder (saxes) Irène Schweizer (piano) Fabian Gisler (bass) Michael GrienAir (percussion)

10 pm
Dieter Ulrich, Jan Schlegel and Ray Anderson
Dieter Ulrich (drums) Jan Schlegel (bass) Ray Anderson (trombone)


3/10 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Irène Schweizer and Pierre Favre
Irène Schweizer (piano) Pierre Favre (drums)

10 pm
TOM RAINEY TRIO
Tom Rainey (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)


3/11 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Oliver Lake and Andrew Cyrille Duo
Oliver Lake (alto saxe) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

10 pm
Irène Schweizer and Andrew Cyrille Duo
Irène Schweizer (piano) Andrew Cyrille (drums)


3/12 Monday (JM)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


3/13 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Pierre Favre, Samuel Blaser and Philipp Schaufelberger
Pierre Favre (drums) Samuel Blaser (trombone) Philipp Schaufelberger (guitar)

10 pm
JÜRG WICKIHALDER OVERSEAS QUARTET
Jürg Wickihalder (saxes) Achille Succi (bass clarinet) Fabian Gisler (bass) Kevin Zubek (drums)


3/14 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Michael Jaeger, Philipp Schaufelberger, Tom Rainey
Michael Jaeger (tenor sax) Philipp Schaufelberger (guitar) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Helias (bass)


3/15 Thursday (YT)
8 pm
Jürg Wickihalder, Franz Loriot and guest
Jürg Wickihalder (sax) Franz Loriot (viola) and guest

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman Quartet
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Billy Mintz (drums) Kermit Driscoll (bass)


3/16 Friday (NY)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Anthony Coleman (piano) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Timba Harris (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Toby Driver, Kevin Hufnagel (guitars) Joshua Rubin (clarinet) Matt Bauder (sax) Chuck Bettis (vocals, electronics) Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Mike Pride (drums) Brandon Seabrook (banjo, guitar) and MANY SPECIAL GUESTS
COME DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE!


MARCH 17–31
EHSE
CURATED BY STEWART MOSTOFSKY
Ehse Records is a record label in Baltimore. PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL SHOWS DURING THE EHSE CURATION WILL BE A SINGLE ADMISSION FOR THE ENTIRE NIGHT.

3/17 Saturday (CB)
8 pm
Snacks
Tom Boram (synths) Dan Breen (drums)

10 pm
This World Sucks
Scott Redding (guitar, vocal) Ben Christopher (bass, vocal) Andrew Burt (drums, vocal)


3/18 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
Airclamp
Gerry Mak (vocals) Stewart Mostofsky, Andrew Bernstein (electronics)

10 pm
Matmos
Drew Daniel (electronics) MC Schmidt (electronics)


3/19 Monday (BS)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


3/20 Tuesday (MM)
8 pm
Rum Raisin
Andrew Storrs, Charles Dubé (guitar, bass, electronics)

10 pm
Weyes Blood
Natalie Mering (voice, instruments)


3/21 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
King Cobra & the Mongoose
Evan Rapport (sax) Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat)

10 pm
Dan Conrad
Dan Conrad (vina-bambina)
The vina-bambina is a dual pickup monochord that uses divided-string harmonics.


3/22 Thursday (BK)
8 and 10 pm
Jenny Graf & Chiara Giovando (Harrius) performance works w film


3/23 Friday (DM)
8 pm
Lexie Mountain
Lexie Mountain (voice)

10 pm
Harrius
Chiara Giovando, Jenny Graf (guitars, voices, objects)


3/24 Saturday (DM)
8 pm
Salamander Wool
Carson Garhart (electronics, voice, stringed instruments)

10 pm
Needle Gun
Max Eilbacher


3/25 Sunday (DS)
8 and 10 pm
Horse Lords performance works
Owen Garder (solo) / Horse Lords / Andrew Bernstein (solo) as one sustained piece


3/26 Monday (JM)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


3/27 Tuesday (JI)
8 pm
A Set of Shifting and Colliding Solo's and Duos Performed by Patrons of Le Wallet
Justin Frye (1/4 Size contabasse, no Input mixing) Dayyan Armstrong (contrabasse) Adam Markiewicz (violin, vocals) Jordan Bernstein (prepared guitar) Mario Maggio (reeds) Pat Spadine (assorted home built electronics, tapes) Alaina Stamatis (spoken word)
A Set of Shifting and Colliding Solo's and Duos Performed by Patrons of Le Wallet. Please note that tonight's performance will be FIVE DOLLARS admission for the entire night!!!

10 pm
Trockeneis
Catherine Pancake (dry ice) Andy Hayleck, Dan Breen (saws) Paul Neidhardt (percussion)


3/28 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
Andy Hayleck
Andy Hayleck (electronics)

10 pm
Jon Ehrens


3/29 Thursday (JC)
8 and 10 pm
Ric Royer and G. Lucas Crane (DCSW)
Ric Royer and G. Lucas Crane (DCSW) performance works.


3/30 Friday (CB)
8 pm
Secret Secrets
Shana Palmer (vocals, electronics) Melissa Moore (drums)

10 pm
C. Spencer Yeh and Lasse Marhaug
C. Spencer Yeh (electronics, violin, voice) Lasse Marhaug (electronics)


3/31 Saturday (YT)
8 pm
DJ Dog Dick

10 pm
Eric Copeland


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone