About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2012 at the Stone 
curated by Timba Harris / On Ka’a Davis

10/1 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with
On Ka’a Davis (director, guitar, violin, electro) Avram Fefer, Nick Gianni (saxes, flutes) Nonoko Yoshida (alto sax) Matt Cole (baritone sax) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) Cavassa Nickens, Albey Balgochian (basses) Peter Barr (drums) Naomi Watanabe (percussion) Brandon Terzic (ngoni) Dave “Smoota” Smith (trombone)

7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance TEN DOLLARS
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam...polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions…an incessant pulse beat that tears the roof off the cerebral avant garde…another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of downtown New York.


10/2 Tuesday (MJ)
8 pm
Janet Feder
Janet Feder (guitar) and special guests

10 pm
Matt Mitchell’s Normal Remarkable Persons
Matt Mitchell (piano) Oscar Noriega (alto, clarinet, bass clarinet) Herb Robertson (trumpet) Travis Laplante (tenor) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


10/3 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Shahzad Ismaily Solo
Shahzad Ismaily (bass)

10 pm
Causing a Tiger
Carla Kihlstedt (voice, electronics) Shahzad Ismaily (tenor guitar) Matthias Bossi (drums, percussion)


10/4 Thursday (DM)
8 pm
Timba Harris Solo
Timba Harris (violin, viola)
Timba Harris plays the music of composers participating in his Stone curatorship.

10 pm
SuperBalls
Gyan Riley (guitar) David Cossin (percussion)


10/5 Friday (MJC)
8 pm
Bassam Saba Trio - Original Arabic Folk
Bassam Saba (ney, buzuq, saz, oud) April Centrone (drums, percussion) Navid Kandelos (Persian tar, Persian sitar, kimenche, violin)
Original compositions by World-renowned Lebanese multi-instrumentalist, Bassam Saba, and some classics. TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
Bassam Saba - AL-MADAR. Arabic Rock.
Bassam Saba (flute), Timba Harris (trumpet and violin), Gyan Riley (guitar), Brian Holtz (electric bass), April Centrone (drumset and Arabic percussion)
Bassam Saba leads his new 5-piece, Arabic rock group AL-MADAR featuring Timba Harris (Secret Chiefs 3) on trumpet and violin, Gyan Riley (Terry Riley) on guitar, Brian Holtz on electric bass and April Centrone on drumset and Arabic percussion, performing all original compositions. This is AL-MADAR's debut NYC / American performance following their Lebanon/Portugal/Spain tour of July 2012. TWENTY DOLLARS.


10/6 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Kayo Dot plays Toby Driver’s “In The L..L..Library Loft”
Toby Driver (guitar, bass guitar, piano, voice) Terran Olson (organ, piano, saxophone, tuning forks) Daniel Means (sax, bass guitar, tuning forks) Ron Varod (guitar) Keith Abrams (percussion) Tim Byrnes (trumpet, horn in F, tuning forks) with special guests Russell Greenberg (percussion), Leyna Marika Papach (violin), and Timba Harris (viola)
Kayo Dot performs Driver’s forgotten 2005 Tzadik album in full! This music has never been publicly performed before—a once in a decade experience!

10 pm
6000 Years of Darkness—The Music of James Davis
James Davis from the Master Musicians of Bukkake performs compositions from the Totem Trilogy along with new original music featuring Timba Harris on violin/viola and other special guest performers.


10/7 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Leyna Marika Papach
Leyna Marika Papach (violin)
Solo violin and string quartet.

10 pm
The Empty Cage Quartet
Kris Tiner (trumpet) Jason Mears (sax) Ivan Johnson (bass) Paul Kikuchi (drums)
The Empty Cage Quartet celebrates the release of a new LP and 10 years of playing music together.


10/8 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with
On Ka’a Davis (director, guitar, violin, electro) Nick Gianni (tenor, flute) Valerie Kuehne (cello) Matt Cole (baritone sax) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) Jessica Lurie, Patrick Brennan (alto saxes) Albey Balgochian, RaDu ben Judah (basses) Peter Barr, Dalius Naujo, Joe Hertenstein, Naomi (drums, percussion)

7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance TEN DOLLARS
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam...polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions…an incessant pulse beat that tears the roof off the cerebral avant garde…another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of downtown New York.


10/9 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Samuel Adams and Adrian Knight
Samuel Adams, Adrian Knight (electronics)
Electroacoustic works by Samuel Adams and Adrian Knight.

10 pm
ABRAXAS—Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz plays Masada Book Two
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass, gimbri) Aram Bajakian (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)


10/10 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Secret Chiefs 3: UR
Trey Spruance (guitar), Ches Smith (drums), Shahzad Ismaily (bass), Timba Harris (violin, guitar, trumpet)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Ches Smith Trio
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Stephan Crump (bass)
Ches Smith (drums)
A brand new small group plays Smith's brand new compositions.


10/11 Thursday (JM)
8 pm
Secret Chiefs 3: Ishraqiyun
Trey Spruance (guitar, saz) Ches Smith (drums) Timba Harris (violin, viola) Toby Driver (bass) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) April Centrone (percussion)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Secret Chiefs 3 plays Masada
Trey Spruance (baritone guitar, kinnor) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Special guests Jamie Saft (keyboards) Gyan Riley (guitar) April Centrone (percussion)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/12 Friday (ICS)
6 pm
Special lecture by Trey Spruance regarding the 8pm concert

8 pm
Trey Spruance
Trey Spruance (kinnor) Eyvind Kang (viola) Jessika Kenney (voice) Timba Harris (violin)

10 pm
Gyan Riley Trio
Gyan Riley (guitar) Timba Harris (violin, viola) Ches Smith (drums)


10/13 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sound Actions
Eyvind Kang (viola, electronics) Jessika Kenney (voice, electronics)

10 pm
Timba Harris presents neXus I: Cascadia
Jessika Kenney (voice) Eyvind Kang (viola) Trey Spruance (guitar) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums) April Centrone (percussion) String Quartet
Timba Harris presents neXus I: Cascadia, an electroacoustic chamber music exploration of the natural environment of the Pacific Northwest.


10/14 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Harvester
Nate Wooley (trumpet) C. Spencer Yeh (violin) Ryan Sawyer (drums)

10 pm
Mario Diaz de Leon—Oneirogen
Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar, electronics)


10/15 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with
On Ka’a Davis (director, guitar, violin, electro) Nick Gianni (saxes, flutes) Matt Cole (baritone sax) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) Cavassa Nickens, Albey Balgochian (basses) Dalius Naujo, Eric Eigner (drums, percussion) Daniel Jodocy (electronics) Lab Rat (alto), Mike Thompson (trombone)

7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance TEN DOLLARS
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam...polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions…an incessant pulse beat that tears the roof off the cerebral avant garde…another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of downtown New York.


10/16 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Virgil Moorefield Ensemble
Vicky Chow (piano) Ian Ding (vibraphone) Martin Lorenz (percussion) Aline Spaltenstein (bass) Jürg Wickihalder (saxes) Taylor Levine (guitar)
The composer brings his energetic European-American group to NYC, performing his new work “no business as usual”, forthcoming on the Swiss label Hinterzimmer Records. Post-minimalism at the edge of tonality works out an obsession with West African rhythms and prime numbers. virgilmoorefield.com

10 pm
BloodMist
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Toby Driver (guitar, piano, bass) Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar, electronics)
Second performance from this new collaborative trio.


10/17 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Juan Quionez, Kevin Harris and Marvin “Bugulu” Smith
Juan Quionez (guitar) Kevin Harris (bass) Marvin “Bugulu” Smith (drums)
Shape-shifting rhythmic harmonies and sonic excursions in grooves charged with free radicals! FREE (By audience donation)

10 pm
The ZenBeatz present Plank Theory
Plank Theory with Jane Grenier B (spoken word) Patrick Brennan (alto) Albey Balgochian (bass) T.A. Thompson (drums) Brian Groder (trumpet)
Join us as the jagged-edge words of Jane Grenier B. and the free expression bass of Albey Balgochian continue to obliterate the pointless status quo of music genres.Tonight they will explore the outerscapes with special guest, T.A. Thompson delivering the right combination of hard-edged power and groove on drums; Patrick Brennan speaking through higher consciousness on his alto and fresh creativity channeled through the trumpet of Brian Groder.


10/18 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Jemeel Moondoc Quartet
Jemeel Moondoc (alto, flute) Matt Lavelle (trumpet) Henry Grimes (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)
Moondoc leads this quartet for yet another turn of the pages in the chronicles of the “Downtown” legends! FIFTEEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Avram Fefer Trio
Avram Fefer (alto and tenor saxes) Michael Bisio (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)
A rare opportunity to see the Fefer-Bisio-Taylor trio in a local performance!! They will draw on material from Fefer’s recent highly-acclaimed CDs — “Eliayhu” (NotTwo Records) and “Ritual” (Clean Feed).


10/19 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Nick Gianni’s Evolution
Nick Gianni (saxes) Rick Bottari (keyboards) Dalius Naujo (drums) Dmitry Ishenko (bass) On Ka’a Davis (guitar)
This ensemble goes from a cool meditation into a groove overdrive, keeping a hip course through it all.

10 pm
RaDu Oluwu ben Judah and Rod Williams with Jameelah Taylor
RaDu Oluwu ben Judah (bass) Rod Williams (piano) Jameelah Taylor (voice)
Sun Ra’s “other left hand” and the bass layer of who’s who together with Williams, the original musical director for Cassandra Wilson, presenting an exciting young nu-schooled vocal talent. FIFTEEN DOLLARS


10/20 Saturday (CWL)
8 pm
Bern Nix
Bern Nix (guitar) Matt LaVelle (trumpet) Gerald Feroux (drums) Francois Grillot (bass)
Perhaps best known for his long term stint with Ornette Coleman, Nix leads this quartet of equal parts!

10 pm
Ms. Piano and Company
Simone Weissenfels (piano) Juini Booth (bass) Dalius Naujo (drums)
A rare New York appearance for Ms. Weissenfels with a trio playing together for the first time ever, representing the nativities of Germany, Lithuania and the U.S.The three of them together cause for a rare occurance, like the transit of a comet! Not to be missed! FIFTEEN DOLLARS


10/21 Sunday (DS)
8 pm
Evans Thompson
Evans Thompson (piano)
Authentic piano master who moves inside of the blues, jazz, rhumba and beyond!

10 pm
Sylvain Leroux/Max Johnson Duo
Sylvain Leroux (fulaflute) sax Johnson (bass)
Exquisite African flute joined together with a singing bass!


10/22 Monday (ICS)
7:30 and 9
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with
On Ka’a Davis (director, guitar, violin, electro) Nick Gianni (saxes, flutes) Nonoko Yoshida, Avram Fefer, Jason Candler (alto sax) Valerie Kuehne (cello) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) Jessica Lurie (saxes, flute) Cavassa Nickens, Albey Balgochian (basses) Peter Barr, Dalius Naujo, Naomi Watanabe, Kenny Wollesen, Eric Eigner, Joe Hertenstein (drums, percussion) Evans Thompson (piano) Brandon Terzic (ngoni), Daniel Jodocy (electron)

7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance TEN DOLLARS
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam...polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions…an incessant pulse beat that tears the roof off the cerebral avant garde…another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of downtown New York.


10/23 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Naomi Watanabe/Daniel Jodocy Duo
Naomi Watanabe, Daniel Jodocy (drums) special guests (voices)
Hitomi Nozawa as Voice of Soil, Jared Rinaldi as Voice of Fire, Big Scot as Voice of Water, On Ka’a Davis as Medicine Man. FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Tor Snyder and Jeremy Carlstedt
Tor Snyder (guitar) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)
21st century red belt guitar and extra-sensory precision drums!


10/24 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Brandon Terzic and the Xalam Trio
Brandon Terzic (oud, ngoni)
A brilliant melange of North African culture infused with jazz and blues and flamenco feelings.

10 pm
Nth Trio
On Ka’a Davis (guitar, violin, synth) Tom Chess (oud, ney) Valerie Kuehne (cello)
Three concertise artists, two cats and one the Mistress of Sublime!


10/25 Thursday (CB)
8 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen
Nonoko Yoshida (alto sax) Dave Scanlon (guitar) Dave Miller (drums)
Music that explores the corner edges, then leaps out across the room!

10 pm
Cartoon Satellite
Nick Gianni (keybards, sax) Dalius Naujo (drums) On Ka'a Davis (guitar)
The music animates with kaleidescopic energy burst, free and strong!


10/26 Friday (BE)
8 pm
Sadhana
Sadhana with Will Connell Jr. (alto, flute) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Max Johnson (bass) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)
This ensemble distills each of their individual’s vintaged experiences that leaves crystals of musical constructions.

10 pm
Bruce Edwards
Bruce Edwards (guitar)
A solo concert by long term Sun Ra Arkestra veteran… and numerous others.


10/27 Saturday (JR)
8 pm
David Pleasant, Miles Griffith and Nick Russo
David Pleasant (drums) Miles Griffith (vox) Nick Russo (guitar)
It's “Riddim-Athon!'” dazzling on the drums, Griffith enchanting with his voice and Russo riffing colors in the groove!

10 pm
Famous Original Djuke Music Players
On Ka’a Davis (guitar) Nick Gianni (baritone sax) Cavassa Nickens (bass) Welf Dorr (alto sax) Peter Barr (drums)
Live, in person! The original djuke music players…somebody say “YEA! YEA!”!


SUNDAY-MONDAY OCTOBER 28-29
THE STONE WILL BE CLOSED DUE TO FRANKENSTORM
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Stay safe!
With the suspension of mass transit Sunday-Monday the artists have decided to cancel their Stone concerts for these two nights. Hopefully the Tuesday shows will go on as planned.

10/28 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
CANCELED! Jessica Lurie and Matt Cole
Jessica Lurie (alto sax) Matt Cole (baritone sax)
Saxes reaching from the surface for harma-joy in the sky!

10 pm
CANCELED! Sabir Mateen Octet
Sabir Mateen (sax, flute) Will Connell (reeds, flute) Alex Harding (baritone) Roy Campbell (trumpets, flugelhorn, flute) Masahiko Kono (trombone) Mike Guilford (tuba) Hill Greene (bass) Michael Wimberly (percussion)
Sabir Mateen!…his appearances could soon to be rare in New York…he has moved to Italy! Don’t miss this opportunity to hear his octet of titans! FIFTEEN DOLLARS


10/29 Monday (TO)
7:30 and 9
CANCELED! NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
On Ka’a Davis and his Famous Original Djuke Music Big Band with
On Ka’a Davis (director, guitar, violin, electro) Valerie Kuehne (cello) Sabir Mateen (reeds flute) Nick Gianni, Jessica Lurie (sax, flute) Avram Fefer, Jason Candler, Nonoko Yoshida (alto) Matt Cole (baritone sax) Welf Dorr (bass clarinet) (saxes, flute) Cavassa Nickens, Albey Balgochian, RaDu ben Judah (basses) Peter Barr, Dalius Naujo, Naomi Watanabe, Kenny Wollesen, Eric Eigner, Joe Hertenstein (drums, percussion) Evans Thompson (piano) Brandon Terzic (ngoni) Daniel Jodocy (electron)

7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance TEN DOLLARS
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam...polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions…an incessant pulse beat that tears the roof off the cerebral avant garde…another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of downtown New York.


10/30 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Welf Dorr Unit
Dorr (alto sax) Dave Ross (guitar) Dmitry Ishenko (bass) Joe Hertenstein (drums)
Exploratory compositions offered by a spectral-fluent membered unit that breaks ground and sows seeds!

10 pm
Earth People - Opus 1
Andre’Martinez (drums, percussion) Francois Grillot (contrabass) Jason Candler (clarinet) Doug Principato (guitar) Stephen Haynes (trumpet) Chris Forbes, Mark Hennen (piano) Karen Borca (bassoon) Frederika Krier (violin) Nioka Workman (cello) Sabir Mateen (clarinet, flute)
The music of a collective consciousness that forms out of spiraling cascades of sonic mesmer-sensations! Long term drummer of the Cecil Taylor Unit, Andre’Martinez takes his unit from planet to planet! A debut performance of their Opus One…a homage to Brahmns Opus 77 in D major!


UNTIL POWER IS RESTORED TO LOWER MANHATTAN ALL CONCERTS ARE CANCELED
We apologize for any inconvenience but until power and mass transit are restored there will be no concerts at the Stone. Stay safe!

10/31 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
CANCELED—JOHN ZORN’S ANNUAL HALLOWEEN IMPROV NIGHT
John Zorn (sax) Joel Rubin (clarinet) James Moore (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Brian Chase (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Tim Keiper (drums) Jon Madof (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) and many special guests
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
CANCELED—David Pleasant, Miles Griffith and Nick Russo
David Pleasant (drums) Miles Griffith (vox) Nick Russo (guitar)
It's “Riddim-Athon!'” dazzling on the drums, Griffith enchanting with his voice and Russo riffing colors in the groove!


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone