About | Calendar | Support the Stone
September 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Harris Eisenstadt / Marco Cappelli / Mycale / Peter Evans / NEC

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
HARRIS EISENSTADT
SEPT 1–6

9/1 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Ten Year Itch
Jeb Bishop (trombone) Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Jason Roebke (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
Premiere of a new quartet that almost started in 2006. Recording the following day for 2016 release on Clean Feed.


9/2 Wednesday
8 pm
Duo
Harris Eisenstadt (drums) and special guest
Eisenstadt and his mentor from CalArts circa 1999-2001 in an intimate duo performance.

10 pm
The Westerlies play “Aberikula”
Andy Clausen (trombone) Willem de Koch (trombone) Riley Mulherkar (trumpet) Zubin Hensler (trumpet)
Celebrated young brass quartet play Eisenstadt’s arrangements of AfroCuban songs and rhythms, written after a recent Cuba research trip.


9/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Canada Day IV CD release party
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
Playing music from their September 2015 release Canada Day IV (Songlines).

10 pm
Canada Day IV cd release party with Jeb Bishop
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Jeb Bishop (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
Playing music from their September 2015 release Canada Day IV (Songlines), with special guest Jeb Bishop.


9/4 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Golden State
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
Playing music from Golden State I (Songlines, 2013) and Golden State II (Songlines, 2015).

10 pm
Golden State with Chris Hoffman
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Chris Hoffman (cello) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
Playing music from Golden State I (Songlines, 2013) and Golden State II (Songlines, 2015) with Chris Hoffman.


9/5 Saturday
8 pm
Mivos plays Eisenstadt
Olivia de Prato, Josh Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
The virtuosic Mivos Quartet premieres new Eisenstadt compositions for string quartet.

10 pm
John Amira Bata ensemble
John Amira, Lorne Watson, Harris Eisenstadt (batá drums)
Traditional Yoruba songs and rhythms, featuring one of the earliest pioneers of Cuban liturgical drumming in New York.


9/6 Sunday
8 pm
Trio Part 1
Harris Eisenstadt (drums) and 2 special guests

10 pm
Trio Part 2
Harris Eisenstadt (drums) and 2 special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARCO CAPPELLI
Tues: SOLO / Wed: UNPLUGGED DUOS / Thurs: ELECTRIC JAM / Fri: MUSIC AND THEATRE / Sat: SONGS / Sun: FINALE
SEPT 8–13

9/8 Tuesday
8 pm
Extreme Guitar Project revisited: music from downtown New York part I and new premieres for solo guitar
Marco Cappelli (guitar)

10 pm
Ricercari & Improvisations: Early Music and Contemporary Sounds
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Special guests: VJ Lapsus (visuals) Rosalie Kaplan (voice)


9/9 Wednesday
8 pm
Unplugged Duos: Adam Rudolph & Marco Cappelli/James Ilgenfritz & Marco Cappelli
Adam Rudolph (percussion) (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
Unplugged Duos: Umberto Petrin & Marco Cappelli/Petrin, Ilgenfritz, Rudolph, Cappelli Quartet
Umberto Petrin (piano) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Adam Rudolph (percussion) James Ilgenfritz (bass)


9/10 Thursday
8 pm
Brooklyn Surf Academy
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Damon Banks (bass) Mathias Küntzli (drums) VJ Lapsus (visuals) and surprise special guest!!
Spaghetti Western and more!

10 pm
Nublast
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Shoko Nagai (keyboards) Avram Fefer (sax) JT Lewis (drums)


9/11 Friday
7 pm
Projection of the movie: In the Shadow of No Tower by Art Spiegelman
John Turturro (speaker) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Daniele Ledda (keyboards) Roberto Pellegrini (drums)
Concept by Marco Cappelli, music by Syntax Error.

8 pm
The Kraken by Gaetano Costa
Philippe Berson (performer) John Turturro (speaker) Marco Cappelli (musician) Giuliana De Gregorio (set design) Gaetano Costa (director)

10 pm
Sonata Per Il Commissario Ricciardi by Maurizio De Giovanni
Andrea Renzi (actor and director) Marco Cappelli Acoustic Trio: Marco Cappelli (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (perc) Special guest: Shoko Nagai (accordion)


9/12 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
New Ghetto Songs
Raiz (vocals) Daniele Del Monaco (keyboards) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Gabriele Coen (clarinets) Marco Sannini (trumpet) Zeno De Rossi (drums)
Music by Yotam Haber.

10 pm
IDR Italian Doc Remix
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Jim Pugliese (drums) Doug Wieselman (clarinets) Jose Davila (trombone, tuba) Ken Filiano (bass) Special guest: Francesco Pellegrino, vocals


9/13 Sunday
8 pm
Deddalo Guitar Quartet + Special Guest Elliott Sharp
Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Maurizio Grandinetti, Elliott Sharp (guitars)

10 pm
Ensemble Dissonanzen & Friends
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Marco Sannini (trumpet) Tommaso Rossi (flute) Ciro Longobardi (piano) Francesco D’Errico (keyboards)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MYCALE
SEPT 15–20

9/15 Tuesday
8 pm
Sofia Rei “Umbral”
Sofia Rei (voice)

10 pm
Sara Serpa—City Fragments Ensemble
Sara Serpa, Sofia Rei, Aubrey Johnson (voices) Andre Matos (guitar) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


9/16 Wednesday
8 pm
Malika Zarra
Malika Zarra (voice)

10 pm
Sofía Rei “Coplas Escondidas”
Sofia Rei (voice) Jorge Roeder (bass)


9/17 Thursday
8 pm
Mycale and Ikue Mori
Sofia Rei, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voices) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb’s Shivar
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voice) Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Ralph Farris (viola) Dorothy Lawson (cello) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)


9/18 Friday
8 pm
Mycale and Theo Bleckmann
Sofia Rei, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Theo Bleckmann (voices)

10 pm
Malika Zarra
Malika Zarra (voice)


9/19 Saturday
8 pm
Mycale CD release
Sofia Rei, Malika Zarra,Sara Serpa, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voices)

10 pm
Sara Serpa & Andre Matos + Pete Rende & Thomas Morgan
Sara Serpa (voice) Andre Matos (guitar) Pete Rende (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass)


9/20 Sunday
8 pm
Mycale and Erik Friedlander
Sofia Rei, Malika Zarra, Sara Serpa, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voices) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10 pm
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, 12 Lunar Meditations: Summoning the Witches
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voice, compositions) Carmen Staaf (piano) Marika Hues (cello) Ronen Itzik (drums) Improvisers’ choir


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
SEPT 22–27

9/22 Tuesday
8 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpet)


9/23 Wednesday
8 pm
Waves/Modes
Cory Smythe (piano) David Byrd-Marrow (french horn) Dan Lippel (acoustic guitar)


9/24 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Pulverize the Sound
Peter Evans (trumpets) Tim Dahl (electric bass) Mike Pride (drums)


9/25 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Peter Evans Quintet
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Ron Stabinsky (piano) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Tom Blancarte (bass) Jim Black (drums, electronics)
One long set (over two hours) TWENTY DOLLARS


9/26 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Zebulon
Peter Evans (trumpets) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)


9/27 Sunday
8 pm
House Special
Peter Evans (trumpets) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Paul Wilson/BaeBro (keyboards, piano, electronics) Sam Pluta (live electronics)

10 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY
A Special Week of select students from NEC curated by Anthony Coleman and Hankus Netsky
SEPT 29–OCT 4

9/29 Tuesday
8 pm
Burcu Gulec

10 pm
Lautaro Mantilla


9/30 Wednesday
8 pm
Katie McShane

10 pm
Caroline Kuhn with “The Ladies”


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone