About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Joe Morris / Uri Caine / Michael Coltun / Chris Brown / Karl Berger

6/1 Thursday (HM)
9 pm
Yasmine Aziaez, Joe Morris
Yasmine Aziaez (violin) Joe Morris (guitar)


6/2 Friday
9 pm
Brad Barrett, Eric Stillwell, Joe Morris
Brad Barrett (bass) Eric Stillwell (trombone) Joe Morris (guitar)


6/3 Saturday
9 pm
Shock Axis
Joe Morris (guitar) Chris Cretella (electric bass) Dave Parmelee (drums)


6/4 Sunday
9 pm
Joe Morris, Dre Hocevar, Chris Pitsiokos, Henry Fraser, Lester St. Louis, Charmaine Lee
Joe Morris (guitar) Dre Hocevar (drums) Chris Pitsiokos (alto) Henry Fraser (bass) Lester St. Louis (cello) Charmaine Lee (voice)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
URI CAINE
JUNE 6-11

6/6 Tuesday (DDT)
9 pm
SOLO PIANO—CAINE PLAYS ZORN
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn's Bagatelles and compositions from him Masada songbooks.


6/7 Wednesday
9 pm
URI CAINE TRIO
Uri Caine (piano) John Hebert (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)


6/8 Thursday (RK)
9 pm
Ofakim
Uri Caine (piano) Jim Black (drums) Ralph Alessi (trumpet)


6/9 Friday
9 pm
MAHLER
Uri Caine (piano) Joyce Hammann (violin) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Chris Speed (reeds) Mark Helias (bass) Jim Black (drums)


6/10 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
URI CAINE TRIO
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Clarence Penn (drums)


6/11 Sunday
9 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
Uri Caine (piano) and many special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MICHAEL COLTUN
JUNE 13-18

6/13 Tuesday
9pm
Michael Coltun
Michael Coltun (bass, electronics, tapes, controlled servo motors)
New solo project inspired by North African/West African melodies and rhythms played on bass, electronics, tape loops and controlled servo motors.


6/14 Wednesday
9 pm
Music For A String Quartet + 4 Basketballs: Performed By MOCREP
MOCREP: Amanda Bailey, Owen Davis, Alex Ellsworth, Zachary Good, Lia Kohl, Nick Meryhew, Zach Moore, Isaac Stevenson, Christopher Wood, Bethany Younge, Ryan Zerna
Premiere of a new piece written for Chicago new music group MOCREP. http://www.mocrep.org/


6/15 Thursday
9 pm
Les Rhinocéros
Michael Coltun (bass) Amit Peled (guitar) Jon Burrier (drums, percussion)


6/16 Friday
9 pm
Cem + Michael Trio
Michael Coltun (bass) Cem Misirlioglu (drums, prophet analog synth) and a special guest vocalist


6/17 Saturday
9 pm
Yonatan Gat: Dvorak’s String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)
Yonatan Gat (guitar) Curt Syndor (organ) Michael Coltun (bass)


6/18 Sunday
9 pm
KOLTUN
Cem Misirlioglu (percussion, prophet analog synth) Amit Peled (oud, guitar) Michael Coltun (bass, organ) Rob Coltun (guitar) and a special guest bassist


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHRIS BROWN
JUNE 20-25

6/20 Tuesday
9 pm
Kyle Bruckmann, Theresa Wong, Chris Brown
Kyle Bruckmann (oboe, english horn, electronics) Theresa Wong (cello, voice) Chris Brown (piano, computer)


6/21 Wednesday
9 pm
Zeena Parkins, Nate Wooley, Chris Brown
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano, computer)


6/22 Thursday
9 pm
John Bischoff, Tim Perkis, Chris Brown
John Bischoff (live electronics) Tim Perkis (live electronics) Chris Brown (live electronics)


6/23 Friday
9 pm
NYC premiere of Six Primes, for Solo Piano in 13-limit just intonation
Chris Brown (piano)


6/24 Saturday
9 pm
Miguel Frasconi, Chris Brown
Miguel Frasconi (glass objects, electronics) Chris Brown (piano, computer)


6/25 Sunday (HM)
9 pm
Frank Gratkowski, William Winant, Chris Brown
Frank Gratkowski (saxophones) William Winant (percussion) Chris Brown (piano, computer)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KARL BERGER
JUNE 27-JULY 2

6/27 Tuesday
9 pm
Creative Music Studio Improvisers Ensembles led by Karl Berger
Karl Berger (piano, vibes, conductor) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Billy Martin (percussion) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (percussion) Tani Tabbal (percussion) and many others


6/28 Wednesday
9 pm
Creative Music Studio Improvisers Ensembles led by Karl Berger
Karl Berger (piano, vibes, conductor) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Billy Martin (percussion) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (percussion) Tani Tabbal (percussion) and many others


6/29 Thursday
9 pm
Creative Music Studio Improvisers Ensembles led by Karl Berger
Karl Berger (piano, vibes, conductor) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Billy Martin (percussion) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (percussion) Tani Tabbal (percussion) and many others


6/30 Friday
9 pm
Creative Music Studio Improvisers Ensembles led by Karl Berger
Karl Berger (piano, vibes, conductor) Ingrid Sertso (voice) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Billy Martin (percussion) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (percussion) Tani Tabbal (percussion) and many others


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone