About | Calendar | Support the Stone
August 2013 at the Stone 
curated by Vijay Iyer / Brad Lubman and Lauren Radnofsky for Ensemble Signal / Mary Halvorson / Satoko Fujii / Fred Frith

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
VIJAY IYER
JULY 30–AUG 4

8/1 Thursday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
Thums UP
Vijay Iyer (keyboards, electronics) Himanshu Suri (lyrics) Rafiq Bhatia (guitar) Kassa Overall (drums)


8/2 Friday (SC)
8 and 10 pm
Trioing
Vijay Iyer (piano) Harish Raghavan (bass) Justin Brown (drums)


8/3 Saturday (SHH)
8 and 10 pm
Tirtha
Vijay Iyer (piano) Prasanna (guitar) Nitin Mitta (tabla)


8/4 Sunday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Vijay Iyer, Mari Kimura and William Parker
Vijay Iyer (piano, electronics) Mari Kimura (violin, electronics) William Parker (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ENSEMBLE SIGNAL: MICRO SIG
In this 10 concert residency at The Stone, Ensemble Signal launches microSig, a new series with a focus on solo and chamber programs featuring artists from the roster of Ensemble Signal, along with close collaborators and guest artists.
AUG 6–11

8/6 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
microSig 1
Carson Moody (percussion) Special Guests Matt Evans, Amy Garapic (percussion)
Improvisations and John Zorn’s Gri Gri.

10 pm
microSig 2
Red Wierenga (electronics, keyboards) Eli Asher (trumpet, electronics) Taylor Levine (electronics, guitar)
World Premiere Improvisationals and Compositionals by Red Wierenga.


8/7 Wednesday (SC)
8 pm
microSig 3
Lauren Radnofsky (cello) Nicholas Tolle (cimbalom) Adrian Sandi (clarinet) Paul Coleman (sound design)
Music by Brad Lubman including new works for clarinet, cello, cimbalom and electronics.

10 pm
microSig 4
Christopher Otto (composer, mezzo violin) Emily DuFour (guest, alto violin) Kevin McFarland (tenor violin) Lauren Radnofsky (baritone violin) Greg Chudzik (contrabass violin) Paul Coleman (sound design)
Music by Christopher Otto for 5 Hutchins Instruments and electronic drone.


8/8 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
microSig 5
Bill Solomon (percussion) Kelli Kathman (flute) Paul Coleman (sound design)

10 pm
microSig 6
Oliver Hagen (piano) Adrian Sandi (clarinets)
Works by Adrian Sandi, and Brad Lubman, plus John Zorn’s fay çe que vouldras, and The Steppenwolf.


8/9 Friday (SHH)
8 pm
microSig 7
Paul Coleman (composer, electronics, sound design) Kelli Kathman (flute) Bill Solomon (percussion) Lauren Radnofsky (cello)
Algorithmic works with multi-channel electronics by Paul Coleman.

10 pm
microSig 8
Steve Parker (trombone) Mike Gurfield (trumpet) Nathan Koci (horn) Paul Coleman (sound design)


8/10 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
microSig 9
Jamie Jordan (soprano) Greg Chudzik (bass) Paul Coleman (sound design)
Works with voice and electronics by Paul Coleman, Brad Lubman and Kevin McFarland, plus work by Jamie Jordan and an improv with double bass.

10 pm
microSig 10
Greg Chudzik (bass) Nathan Koci (accordion) Ken Thomson (clarinet, sax)
Works and improvisations by Greg Chudzik, Nathan Koci and Ken Thomson.


8/11 Sunday (ICS)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ty Citerman (guitar) Ken Thomson (sax) George Spanos (drums) Jad Atoui (electronics) Ikue Mori (electronics) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Uri Gurvich (sax) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Erik Friedlander (cello) and many special guests
This is the night that helps pay our rent so come on down and help The Stone stay open! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARY HALVORSON
AUG 13–18

8/13 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Joe Morris
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson and Brandon Seabrook
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brandon Seabrook (guitar)


8/14 Wednesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Thumbscrew
Mary Halvorson (guitar), Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


8/15 Thursday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Thumbscrew
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


8/16 Friday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Mary Halvorson Septet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
3 night record release event for Illusionary Sea on Firehouse 12 records!


8/17 Saturday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Mary Halvorson Septet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
3 night record release event for Illusionary Sea on Firehouse 12 records!


8/18 Sunday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Mary Halvorson Septet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
3 night record release event for Illusionary Sea on Firehouse 12 records!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SATOKO FUJII
AUG 20–25

8/20 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Duo with Tom Rainey
Satoko Fujii (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Briggan Krauss, Kappa Maki, Nels Cline, Satoko Fujii, Michael T.A. Thompson
Briggan Krauss (sax) Kappa Maki (trumpet) Nels Cline (guitar) Satoko Fujii (piano) Michael T.A. Thompson (drums)


8/21 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Satoko Fujii Trio with Rene Hart and David Miller
Satoko Fujii (piano) Rene Hart (bass) David Miller (drums)

10 pm
Junk Box
Kappa Maki (trumpet) Satoko Fujii (piano) John Hollenbeck (drums)


8/22 Thursday (RJP)
8 pm
Satoko Fujii and Ikue Mori
Satoko Fujii (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Fujii Quartet
Satoko Fujii (piano) Kappa Maki (trumpet) Rene Hart (bass) David Miller (drums)


8/23 Friday (SK)
8 pm
Min-Yoh Ensemble
Kappa Maki (trumpet) Satoko Fujii (piano) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Andrea Parkins (accordion)

10 pm
Satoko Fujii and Kaze
Satoko Fujii (piano) Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) Special Guests


8/24 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Satoko Fujii Large Ensemble
Andrew D’Angelo (alto sax) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Joe Morris (guitar) Rene Hart (bass) David Miller (drums) Cancura (tenor sax) Josh Sinton (baritone sax) Kappa Maki (trumpet) Special Guests

10 pm
Minamo
Satoko Fujii (piano) Carla Kihlstedt (violin)


8/25 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Brass and Percussion Ensemble
Kaze: Kappa Maki, Frank London, Nate Wooley (trumpets) Satoko Fujii (piano) Special Guests

10 pm
Fujii Trio with Rene Hart and David Miller
Satoko Fujii (piano) Rene Hart (bass) David Miller (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
FRED FRITH
AUG 27–SEPT 1

8/27 Tuesday (CWL)
8 and 10 pm
Fred Frith and Laurie Anderson
Fred Frith (guitar) Laurie Anderson (violin, keyboards)
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


8/28 Wednesday (GCP)
8 and 10 pm
Fred Frith Trio
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (double bass) Jordan Glenn (drums)


8/29 Thursday (GCP)
8 pm
Fred Frith and John Zorn
Fred Frith (electric guitar) John Zorn (sax)
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred Frith Solo
Fred Frith (electric guitar)


8/30 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Fred Frith, Nava Dunkelman and Jeanie-Aprille Tang
Fred Frith (piano) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Jeanie-Aprille Tang (electronics)

10 pm
Normal
Fred Frith (home-mades) Sudhu Tewari (heavily assisted ready mades)


8/31 Saturday (BSSK)
8 pm
Fred Frith, Ikue Mori and Nate Wooley
Fred Frith (electric guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet)

10 pm
NORMAL
Fred Frith (home-mades) Sudhu Tewari (heavily assisted ready mades)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone