About | Calendar | Support the Stone
November 2020 at the Stone 
curated by Jon Madof / Mary Halvorson / William Parker

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON MADOF
NOV 3–7

11/3 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Ruthless Cosmopolitans
Jon Madof (guitar) Eden Pearlstein (emcee) Jessica Lurie (baritone sax, alto sax) Yoshie Fruchter (bass) Manny Laine (drums)


11/4 Wednesday
8:30 pm
House of Wisdom
Jon Madof (guitar) Jessica Lurie (baritone sax, alto sax, flute) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar, bass) Yuval Lion (drums)


11/5 Thursday
8:30 pm
Rashanim
Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums)


11/6 Friday
8:30 pm
SPECIAL SHABBES CONCERT—Poems for a Blue Voice with Frank London and Davida Singer
Davida Singer (poetry) Frank London (trumpet) Mara Rosenbloom (piano) Hilliard Greene (bass) Michael Wimberley (drums)
Jon Madof takes a night off for shabbes and Frank London steps in with one of most exciting new projects!


11/7 Saturday
8:30 pm
Zion80
Jon Madof, Yoshie Fruchter (guitars) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (baritone sax, alto sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARY HALVORSON
NOV 10–14

11/10 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and surprise special guests
Mary Halvorson (guitar)


11/11 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Quartet
Jon Irabagon (saxophone) María Grand (saxophone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


11/12 Thursday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Jessica Pavone (viola)


11/13 Friday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and surprise special guests
Mary Halvorson (guitar)


11/14 Saturday (DT)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nick Dunston (bass) Henry Mermer (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILLIAM PARKER
NOV 17–21

11/17 Tuesday
8:30 pm
“ION” (World Premiere)

Universal Tonality Voice Choir
Universal Tonality Voice Choir—Ellen Christi, Lisa Sokolov, Andrea Wolper, Kyoko Kitamura, Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, Leo Chang, Jean Carla Rodea, Amirtha Kidambi (voices)


11/18 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
“Dedication To Don Cherry”—Wood Flute Song and Ritual
Hamid Drake (drums) William Parker (bass)


11/19 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
“Gold Fragrant Summer Nights A Ballad For Strings” and “Dedicated to Jonas Mekas”
Jason Hwang (violin) John Blum (piano) William Parker (bass) Hamid Drake (drums)


11/20 Friday
8:30 pm
“ugly beauty”
William Parker (bass) Dave Sewelson (baritone sax) Dave Hofstra (tuba) Hamid Drake (frame drum)
The song written by Thelonius Monk


11/21 Saturday (DT)
8:30 pm
“ASCENT VISIT”—Dedication to DAVID S. WARE (world premiere)
Mixashawn (tenor sax) Tony Malaby (tenor sax) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Daniel Carter (tenor sax) Cooper Moore (piano) Muhammad Ali (drums) Hamid Drake (drums) William Parker (bass)