About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Matt Mitchell / ICE / Angelika Sanchez / Mark Feldman / Meg Okura

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MAT MITCHELL
MAR 1–MAR 6

3/1 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Matt Mitchell Quartet
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


3/2 Wednesday
8 pm
Kate Gentile Quartet
Jeremy Viner (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Adam Hopkins (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

10 pm
Snark Horse
Jon Irabagon (saxes) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Kate Gentile (drums)


3/3 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Fiction
Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)


3/4 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Normal Remarkable Persons
Tim Berne (alto sax) Travis LaPlante (tenor sax) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes) Dan Weiss (drums, tabla) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, trombone)


3/5 Saturday
8 pm
Fourth Floor
Matt Mitchell (piano) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Stretch Goal — Sprees
Caroline Davis (voice, flute) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Katie Ambacher (flute, piccolo) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Jeremy Viner (clarinet) Sam Sadigursky (clarinets, flutes) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Jonathan Goldberger (acoustic and electric guitars) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


3/6 Sunday
8 pm
Stretch Goal — Mad Homonyms
Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Brandon Seabrook (guitar, banjo) Katie Young (bassoon) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)

10 pm
Stretch Goal — Phalanx Ambassadors
Miles Okazaki (acoustic and electric guitars) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Patty Francheschy (vibes) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Devin Hoff (acoustic and electric bass) Kate Gentile (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
MAR 8-MAR 13



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANGELIKA SANCHEZ
MAR 15-MAR 20



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARK FELDMAN
MAR 22-MAR 27



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MEG OKURA
MAR 29–APR 3

3/29 Tuesday
8 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (conductor) The J-Orchestra
Premiere performance of “The Jerusalem Suite” — Meg Okura’s first set of compositions for a large jazz ensemble.

10 pm
Joe Deninzon & Meg Okura + Attached Strings
Joe Deninzon (violin, 7-string Viper violin) Meg Okura (violin, electric violin) Earl Maneein (violin, viola, electric violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)


3/30 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Pharaoh’s Daughter I and II
Basya Schechter (voice, oud) Daphna Mor (recorders, ney, zurna) Meg Okura (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)


3/31 Thursday
8 pm
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (conductor, piano, toys) Tim Keiper (drums) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin)

10 pm
Music of Ryuichi Sakamoto
Anne Drummond (flute, alto flute) Meg Okura (violin) Helen Sung (piano) Dezron Douglas (bass) E.J. Strickland (drums)
The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble will present the music of composer Ryuichi Sakamoto, re-imagining his classics from Yellow Magic Orchestra.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone