About | Calendar | Support the Stone
August 2007 at the Stone 
curated by Duck Baker / Eugene Chadbourne

8/1 Wednesday (TG)
8 pm
Duck Baker, Cyro Baptista, John Zorn and Richard Crandell
Duck Baker (guitar) Cyro Baptista (percussion) John Zorn (sax) Special guest Richard Crandell (mbira, guitar)
Four old friends get together for a wild night of improvisations.

10 pm
Richard Crandell—Mbira Magic
Richard Crandell (mbira)
The elusive and quirky mbira maverick in a rare New York sojourn performs music from his acclaimed Tzadik cd Mbira Magic.


8/2 Thursday (KJ)
8 pm
Mycale: John Zorn's Book of Angels
Jon Madof (guitars) Ayelet Rose Gottlieb (voice) Basya Schecter (voice) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
World premiere of a new Masada vocal project.

10 pm
Circuit Breaker
Jon Madof (guitar) Brian Marsella (keys) Patrick Farrell
(accordion) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Yuval Lion (drums) Mathias Kunzli (drums) Rich Stein (percussion)
The debut of Jon Madof's new project - groove music through the lens of Fela, Zorn, and live mixing/conducting.


8/3 Friday (TG)
8 pm
Sacha Perry Trio
Sacha Perry (piano) Ari Roland (bass) Phil Stewart (drums)
The brilliant young bebop pianist in his first appearance at The Stone.

10 pm
Sacha Perry Trio plus guests
Sacha Perry (piano) Ari Roland (bass) Phil Stewart (drums) and special guests


8/4 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Duck Baker plays Monk
Duck Baker (guitar)

10 pm
Duck Baker— traditional folk songs/deconstruction and reconstruction
Duck Baker (guitar)


8/5 Sunday (OL)
8 pm
Vinny Golia Trio
Vinnie Golia (woodwinds) Reuben Radding (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
L.A.-based multi-winds/composer extraordinaire comes to town for a rare trio hit.

10 pm
Vinny Golia Quartet
Vinnie Golia (reeds) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
Reuben Radding (bass)


8/7 Tuesday (TG)
8 pm
Shanir Blumenkranz, Harris Eisenstadt and friends
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Charles Burnham (violin) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

10 pm
Harris Eisenstadt's Gewel
Michael Attias (baritone sax) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Russ Johnson, Nate Wooley (trumpet)
Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
All-new arrangements of Senegalese sabar and mbalax repertoire for horns and drums. First time this band has played since 2003.


8/8 Wednesday (GG)
8 pm
Duck Baker—original tunes and improvs
Duck Baker (guitar)

10 pm
Duck Baker—a mix of everything and everything else
Duck Baker (guitar)


8/9 Thursday (HHC)
8 pm
Tim Sparks
Tim Sparks (guitar)

10 pm
Tim Sparks
Tim Sparks (guitar) Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkrantz (bass)
Tim's special guests for this set are members of the exciting Rashanim trio.


A NIGHT OF HERBIE NICHOLS
featuring Duck Baker and Eric T. Johnson
The complex and beautiful compositions of the elusive jazzman Herbie Nichols in stunning arrangements for guitar.

8/10 Friday (TG)
8 pm
Duck Baker plays the Music of Herbie Nichols
Duck Baker (guitar)

10 pm
Eric T. Johnson Quartet plays the Music of Herbie Nichols
Eric T. Johnson (guitar) Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Mark Helias (acoustic bass)
Tom Rainey (drums)


8/11 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins and Jim Black
Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Andrea Parkins (accordion) Jim Black (drums)


8/12 Sunday (MM)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
David Fabris
David Fabris (guitar) Geoff Burleson (piano) Maria Tegzes (voice) Jordan Scannella (bass)
Andrew Frawley (drums)
The founder of the Fabulous School of Music in his Stone debut.


8/14 Tuesday (TG)
8 pm
Charlie Kohlhase and Duck Baker
Charlie Kohlhase (saxophones) Duck Baker (guitar)

10 pm
Charlie Kohlhase's Explorers' Club
Charlie Kohlhase (alto, tenor and baritone saxophones) Matt Langley
(tenor and soprano saxophones) Jeff Galindo (trombone) Eric Hofbauer
(guitar) Jef Charland (bass) Miki Matsuki, Chris Punis (drums)


8/15 Wednesday (OL)
8 pm
Michael Moore and Duck Baker
Michael Moore (sax and clarinet) Duck Baker (guitar)
The great reedman based in Amsterdam in duo with Duck Baker.

10 pm
Michael Moore and Cody Brown Duo
Michael Moore (sax and clarinet) Cody Brown (drums)
The great reedman based in Amsterdam in duo with a killer drummer.


August 16 to 31
CHADFEST 2007
Dr. Chadbourne comes up from Greensboro for two weeks of madness, horror, humor and political intrigue.

8/16 Thursday (OL)
8 pm
Pops plays with Pops
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitar) John Zorn (sax)
Marc Ribot couldnt get back from his Ohio recording in time so the classic duo returns with a vengeance!

10 pm
Eugene Chadbourne and Duck Baker
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitar) Duck Baker (acoustic guitar)
Another classic duo returns for a night of music and madness.


8/17 Friday (OL)
8 pm
Pops Plays Pops I—Eugene Chadbourne plays the solo guitar music of John Zorn
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitar)
Eugene Chadbourne plays from The Book of Heads, a collection of solo guitar etudes written for him in 1978 by John Zorn.

10 pm
Pops plays Pops II—Eugene Chadbourne plays the solo guitar music of John Zorn
Eugene Chadbourne (banjo)
In the late night hipster's set, Dr. Chad presents a banjo arrangement of Dominoes, an even earlier solo guitar piece by Zorn which like the Book of Heads was originally written expressly for Chadbourne. First performance in nearly thirty years.


8/18 Saturday (GG)
8 and 10 pm
Improv Night—a Stone Benefit
John Zorn (alto saxophone) Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitars, banjo) Richard Baker (acoustic guitar) Timothy Dahl (electric bass) Paul Elwood (banjo) Lukas Ligeti (percussion)
Come and support the Stone in 2007. Twenty dollars.


8/19 Sunday (MM)
8 and 10 pm
Eugene Chadbourne and Lukas Ligeti duet
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitars, banjo) Lukas Ligeti (percussion)
This is the first duo meeting of Chadbourne and Ligeti; they played together previously when Ligeti came through Greensboro on a trio tour.


8/21 Tuesday (OL)
8 and 10 pm
Leslie Ross solo
Leslie Ross (bassoon, electronics, homemade instruments)
One of New York City's premier instrument builders and inventors takes charge of The Stone to present her latest projects.


8/22 Wednesday (TDSB)
8 pm
Paul Elwood solo
Paul Elwood (banjo)
A composition teacher at Brevard College in North Carolina, banjoist Elwood has written innovative pieces performed by banjoists such as Tony Trishka and recently recorded a new CD of original songs and '60s covers with Chadbourne.

10 pm
The Chadbourne Baptist Church
Eugene Chadbourne (electric guitar, banjo and vocals) David Fox (piano) Schroeder (drums) Paul Elwood (banjo)
This group has been an ongoing project since the late '80s, involving an international cast of musicians and the ever-expanding Chadbourne songbook.


8/23 Thursday (MW)
8 pm
David Fox solo
David Fox (piano)
A music appreciation instructor at Greensboro College, this pianist is a cornerstone of the jazz scene in Greensboro, playing everything from straight jazz in supper clubs to avant garde music with many visiting performers. He has collaborated with Chadbourne on a variety of projects including a duo CD and performances in Chadfest 2006.

10 pm
David Fox
David Fox (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Jessica Pavone (viola) Eugene Chadbourne (banjo)
A music appreciation instructor at Greensboro College, this pianist is a cornerstone of the jazz scene in Greensboro, playing everything from straight jazz in supper clubs to avant garde music with many visiting performers. He has collaborated with Chadbourne on a variety of projects including a duo CD and performances in Chadfest 2006.


8/24 Friday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
New Directions in Appalachian Music
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic guitar and banjo, vocals) Barry Mitterhof (mandolin) Paul Elwood (banjo) Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) Leslie Ross (bassoon)
Groups functioning under this title use the traditional "oldtime music" songbook as raw material for improvisation.


8/25 Saturday (KT)
8 pm
The Four in One Festival
Eugene Chadbourne (acoustic and electric guitar, banjo) Leslie Ross (bassoon) Schroeder (percussion) Anders Nilsson (guitar) Reut Regev (trombone) Michael Attias (percussion) Evan Gallagher (keyboards and percussion) and many other special guests.
This unique event combines four unique compositional events from Chadbourne's history in one program.

1. The English Channel—Chadbourne's early '80s orchestra piece is revisted in reduction form by the duo of Chadbourne and Evan Gallagher

2. Kuboxe—A solo guitar piece written for Chadbourne by Wadada Leo Smith. The title is Swahili for "a wooden box in flames."

3. Premiere of d'yYthTH'rRR(dth'Rr) d' [o-] (AWE), g'GeeZ eeZ by Evan Gallagher for Eugene Chadbourne (banjo) Leslie Ross (bassoon) Anders Nilsson (guitar) Reut Regev (trombone) Michael Attias (percussion) Evan Gallager (percussion)

4. Horror Part Two: House by the Cemetery—Chadbourne's tribute to Italian goremeister Lucio Fulci gets a new face sewn on in a duet arrangement with percussionist Schroeder.

10 pm
Chadbourne/Dahl/Fox/Schroeder Quartet
Eugene Chadbourne (electric guitar and banjo) Timothy Dahl (bass) Schroeder (drums} David Fox (piano) Thomas Heberer (trumpet)
This new formation combines bassist Dahl of The Hub with Chadbourne and several of his Baptist Church cohorts.


8/26 Sunday (MM)
8 and 10 pm
American premiere: Sacred Insects of Ancient Egypt
Eugene Chadbourne (banjo) Evan Gallagher (computer) Mary Halverson (guitar) Jessica Pavone (viola) Stephanie Rearick (piano) Barry Mitterhof (mandolin)
2004 composition from the Insect and Western series in which players utilize a score consisting of heiroglyphics.


8/28 Tuesday (JC)
8 and 10 pm
Stephanie Rearick solo
Stephanie Rearick (piano)
Based in Madison, Wisconsin, Rearick is a highly original pianist and composer whose songs are uniquely influenced by classical composers such as Bartok and Debussy.


August 29, 30 and 31
The Jack and Jim Show
The original drummer in Frank Zappa's finest version of the Mothers of Invention and a Cheyenne Indian, Jimmy Carl Black is making his first trip back to the USA in nearly a decade. He celebrates his 69th birthday this year, thus Jack and Jim's "Think 69" tour. Plus many special guests and some unusual surprises. Wednesday: both sets, Tony Trishka (banjo)

8/29 Wednesday (CB)
8 and 10 pm
The Jack and Jim Show
Eugene Chadbourne (electric guitar, banjo, vocals) Jimmy Carl Black (drums, vocals) Tony Trishka (banjo)


8/30 Thursday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
The Jack and Jim Show
Eugene Chadbourne (electric guitar, banjo, vocals) Jimmy Carl Black (drums, vocals) Special Guest Thomas Heberer (trumpet)


8/31 Friday (CW)
8 and 10 pm
The Jack and Jim Show
Eugene Chadbourne (electric guitar, banjo, vocals) Jimmy Carl Black (drums, vocals)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone