About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2006 at the Stone 
curated by Ikue Mori

6/1 Thursday
8 pm
The Jamie Saft Blues Explosion
Jonathan Maron (bass) Dan Rieser (drums) Jamie Saft (guitar/organ)

10 pm
Andrea Parkins
Andrea Parkins (laptop, electronics, electronically processed accordion, piano) Matthew Ostrowski (electronics)  


June 2, 3 and 4
A Weekend with Fred Frith
Making a rare NY appearance, the legendary guitarist and composer presents five sets of exciting new music.

6/2 Friday
8 and 10pm
Fred Frith and Yuka Honda
Fred Frith (electric guitar) Yuka Honda (keyboard)


6/3 Saturday
8 and 10pm
Fred Frith’s Graphic Scores
Stone, Brick, Glass, Wood, Wire
Chuck Bettis (voice, electronics) Shelley Burgon (harp) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Mario Diaz de Leon (electric guitar) Peter Evans (trumpet) Mark Feldman (violin) Tim Keiper (percussion) Okkyung Lee (cello) Fred Frith (direction, guitar)


6/4 Sunday
8 pm
Mark Nauseef
Mark Nauseef (percussion) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) 

10 pm
Mark Nauseef and guests
Mark Nauseef (percussion) Fred Frith (guitar) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics)


6/6 Tuesday
8 pm
Ela Troyano
Ela Troyano (visuals) plus special guests

10 pm
Bubblyfish
Hae Young Kim (gameboy) Adam Kendall (video)


6/7 Wednesday
8 and 10pm
Satoko Fujii Orchestra NY
Satoko Fujii (piano) Oscar Noriega, Andrew D'Angelo (alto sax) Ellery Eskelin, Tony Barba (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Herb Robertson, Steven Bernstein, Dave Ballou, Natsuki Tamura (trumpet) Curtis Hasselbring, Joe Fiedler, Brian Allen (trombone) Satoko Fujii (piano) J. Granelli (bass) Aaron Alexander (drums)
CD "Undulation" pre-release concert.


6/8 Thursday
8 and 10pm
Cyro Baptista and Anthropo-Fagia
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) and others


6/9 Friday
8 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Mephista and guests
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics) and special guests


6/10 Saturday
8 pm
DJ Olive
DJ Olive (turntable, electronics) Toshio Kajiwara (electronics)

10 pm
Elliott Sharp's Limbic Trio
Elliott Sharp (guitar, sax) Kevin Ray (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums )


6/11 Sunday
8 pm
Chris Mann—Any Questions?
Chris Mann (text, voice)

10 pm
Louis Belogenis and Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
Louis Belogenis (saxophone) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)


6/13 Tuesday
8 pm
Zeena Parkins
Zeena Parkins (electric harp)    

10 pm
Jim Pugliese's "And Then There Was Song"
Jim Pugliese (percussion) Dana Maisel (voice) Audrey Chen (cello)
chant..word..skin..wood..metal..shacktronics..special guests


6/14 Wednesday
8 pm
Shoko Nagai’s Ephemeral
Ned Rothenberg (Shakuhachi, clarinet, bass clarinet) Jennifer Choi (violin) Shoko Nagai (piano, prepared piano, antique organ, sho) John Lindberg (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion, electronics)
NY premiere of new works.

10 pm
Shelley Hirsch
Shelley Hirsch (vocal) Aki Onda (cassettes, electronics)  


6/15 Thursday
8 pm
Joey Baron
Joey Baron (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
David Watson Collective Improvisation
David Watson (guitar) Jim Staley (trombone) Newton Armstrong (laptop) Christine Bard (percussion) Tim Keiper (percussion) TBA


6/16 Friday
8 pm
David Linton’s StereOptiCon
David Linton (audio visual)
David Linton will perform solo audio visual improvisations on his 'bicameral research sound and light system'... realtime low tech analog audio visits the ghosts of the flicker somewhere between where light makes electricity in your brain and your ass hits the chair. 

10 pm
Chuck Bettis
Chuck Bettis (electonric & vocals) Mikey IQ Jones (electronics & objects)


6/17 Saturday
8 pm
Susie Ibarra Trio
Jennifer Choi (violin) Craig Taborn (keyboards) Susie Ibarra (drums)

10 pm
Marina Rosenfeld
Marina Rosenfeld (turntable) Alex Waterman (cello)


6/18 Sunday
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg's Sync with Strings
Ned Rothenberg (reed) Jerome Harris (bass, guitar) Samir Chatterjee (tabla) Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello)
Warm-up to the record date for a new book of music.

10 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)


6/20 Tuesday
8 pm
Alan Licht
Alan Licht (guitar) Jason Ajemian (bass) and Matt Bauder (sax)

10 pm
Raz Mesinai
Raz Mesinai (piano, percussion, electronics)


6/21 Wednesday
8 pm
David Garland
David Garland (voice, 12-string acoustic guitar), Mike McGinnis (bass clarinet, etc.) G. Lucas Crane (electronics) Kenji Garland (bass guitar) Dave Deporis (voice, acoustic guitar)
Some songs about dioramas, dreams, and more, performed solo, in duet, and with sprawling ensembles.

10 pm
Tremolo of Joy
Kato Hideki (bass) Marco Cappelli (electric guitar) Briggan Krauss (alto sax and electronics) Dougie Bowne (drums, electronics)


6/22 Thursday
8 pm
Pauline Oliveros
Pauline Oliveros (electronics) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Jane Rigler
Jane Rigler (flute) Shoko Nagai (piano, prepared piano) Damon Holzborn (electronics)


6/23 Friday
8 pm
Billy Martin and Sirius String Quartet
Billy Martin (percussion) Gregor Huebner (violin) Meg Okura (violin) Ron Lawrence (viola) Dave Eggar (cello)
World Premiere of "Strangulations"

10 pm
Billy Martin and friends
Billy Martin (percussion) Okkyung Lee (cello) DJ Olive (turntable) and special guests


6/24 Saturday
8 pm
Miya Masaoka
Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
White Out
Lin Culbertson (synthesizer, autoharp) Tom Surgal (drums, etc.) special guest DJ Olive (turntable)


6/25 Sunday
8 and 10pm
Dave Douglas
with very special guests Henry Grimes, Andrew Cyrille and J.D. Allen
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Henry Grimes (bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums) J.D. Allen (sax)
This eveing: 15 Dollars per set


6/27 Tuesday
8 pm
Chikako Iwahori--KI-SU-U
Chikako Iwahori, Max Pollak (tap, etc.) Alby Roblejo (percussion) Special guests

10 pm
Tim Keiper's Mother of All Bombs
Brian Marsella (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tim Keiper (percussion) Keith Witty (bass)


6/28 Wednesday
8 pm
Yuko Fujiyama
Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Reggie Nicholson (drums)

10 pm
Miho Hatori
Miho Hatori (voice) and friends


6/29 Thursday
8 pm
Okkyung Lee
Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Miguel Frasconi (glass instruments /percussion) Trevor Dunn (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Tim Berne
Tim Berne (sax) Tom Rainey (drums)


6/30 Friday
8 pm
Erik Friedlander Solo
Erik Friedlander (cello)
Friedlander performs works by Arthur Blythe, Carlos Santana, Eric Dolphy, John Zorn (Masada Book II) and his own music from Maldoror and Block Ice & Propane, his upcoming new solo recording.

10 pm
Jim Staley
Jim Staley (trombone) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone