About | Calendar | Support the Stone
August 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Mary Halvorson / Jen Shyu / Joe Morris / Nels Cline / Steve Coleman

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARY HALVORSON
AUG 2–7

8/2 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Joe Morris
Mary Halvorson, Joe Morris (guitars)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson and Nels Cline
Mary Halvorson, Nels Cline (guitars)


8/3 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Brandon Seabrook
Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook (guitars)

10 pm
Robbie Lee and Mary Halvorson
Robbie Lee (baroque and romantic flues, soprillo sax, chalumeau, melodica, bells) Mary Halvorson (guitar, harp guitar, six-string banjo)


8/4 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Secret Keeper
Stephan Crump (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

10 pm
Sifter
Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Wilson (drums)


8/5 Friday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Thumbscrew
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


8/6 Saturday (VP)
8 and 10 pm
Mary Halvorson Octet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


8/7 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Susan Alcorn
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson and Weasel Walter
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JEN SHYU
6-day Ritual: Song of Silver Geese
AUG 9–14

8/9 Tuesday (NB)
8 pm
Ritual Day 1: Song for Baridegi (Mother of All Shamans)
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Ritual Day 1: Song for Ho’a Nahak Samane Oan (“Bibiliku Benai, Drum of Benai,
a woman tricked a man and he did not know it…”)
Jen Shyu (vocals), Mat Maneri (viola), Chris Speed (tenor saxophone/clarinet), Randy Peterson (drums)


8/10 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 2: Winged Rain in Diamond Light
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Matt Mitchell (piano)

10 pm
Ritual Day 2
Jen Shyu (vocals) Mat Maneri (viola) Val Jeanty (electronics)


8/11 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 3: Song for Von Freeman (Letters to Von)
John Hébert's Rambling Confessions: John Hébert (bass) Jen Shyu (vocals) Andy Milne (piano) Eric McPherson (drums)

10 pm
Ritual Day 3
Ben Monder (guitar) Jen Shyu (vocals)


8/12 Friday (BS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 4: “Solo Rites: Seven Breaths” in Tetum, directed by Garin Nugroho
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano)

10 pm
Ritual Day 4: Korean Pansori (Simcheongga) and Gayageum Byeongchang
Jen Shyu (vocals, gayageum) Hong Jinwook (soribuk, janggu)


8/13 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Ritual Day 5: Chen Da — Song for Edward
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Ritual Day 5
Tyshawn Sorey (percussion) Jen Shyu (vocals)


8/14 Sunday (NB)
8 pm
Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 1 and 2
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Dan Weiss (drums) PK Harris (1st violin) Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)

10 pm
Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 3 and 4
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Dan Weiss (drums) PK Harris (1st violin) Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)
With generous support from Chamber Music America New Jazz Works, New Music USA, Roulette’s [GENERATE] Fund, Jerome Foundation, Doris Duke Foundation, and Exploring the Metropolis Choreographer + Composer Residency at Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOE MORRIS
AUG 16–21

8/16 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Eloping with the Sun
Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjoule, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n'ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Altitude
Joe Morris (guitar) William Parker (bass, zintar) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


8/17 Wednesday (JA)
8 pm
Jason Hwang, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura
Jason Hwang (violin) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice) Petr Cancura (sax)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Fay Victor, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Fay Victor (voice) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice) Petr Cancura (sax)


8/18 Thursday (AI)
8 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Joe McPhee, Joshua Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe McPhee (sax, pocket trumpet) Joshua Abrams (bass, guimbre) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Taylor Ho Bynum, Joshua Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Joshua Abrams (bass, guimbre) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)


8/19 Friday (HW)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Joshua Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, sax) Joshua Abrams (bass, guimbre) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Jim Hobbs, Joshua Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Joshua Abrams (bass, guimbre) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)


8/20 Saturday (JB)
8 pm
Tony Malaby, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n'ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn, Joe Morris, William Parker
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Craig Taborn (piano)


8/21 Sunday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Joe Morris Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Lightcap (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NELS CLINE
AUG 23-28

8/23 Tuesday (AV)
8 pm
BB&C
Tim Berne (alto sax) Jim Black (drums, other sounds) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
BLUE TURF
Jim Campilongo, Nels Cline (electric guitars) Jerome Harris (bass, lap steel) Jim Black (drums)


8/24 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Acoustic & improvised guitar duets
Marc Ribot, Nels Cline (guitars)

10 pm
THE RING NEBULA PROJECT
Taylor Ho Bynum (brass instruments) Dave Rempis (sax) Chris Lightcap (bass) Michael TA Thompson (drums) Nels Cline (electric guitar)
This is a relatively new ensemble playing my music relating closely to what is known as “free jazz.”


8/25 Thursday (AI)
8 pm
Acoustic & improvised guitar duets
Julian Lage, Nels Cline (guitars)

10 pm
CLINE/LAGE QUARTET
Julian Lage, Nels Cline (electric guitars) Scott Colley (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
Old and rarely performed pieces + new themes by NC in this debut set.


8/26 Friday (HW)
8 pm
FIG (ambient) “Purple & Red”
Yuka C Honda (electronics, piano) Nels Cline (electric guitar, etc.)
New works in the so-called “ambient” mode.

10 pm
RADICAL EMPATHY TRIO
Thollem (keyboards) Michael Wimberly (drums) Nels Cline (electric guitar)
First 'live' performance by this improvising trio featured on the Relative Pitch recording released in early 2015.


8/27 Saturday (AV)
8 pm
CRUSHER COLLECTIVE
Dave Rempis (sax) Chris Corsano (drums, etc.) Liberty Ellman (electric guitar) Chris Lightcap (bass) Nels Cline (electronics, lap steel)

10 pm
ALCORN/CORSANO/CLINE
Chris Corsano (sounds) Nels Cline (electric guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar)


8/28 Sunday (AK)
8 pm
NELS CLINE + WHITE OUT
Lin Culbertson (synthesizer, flute, voice, zither, etc.) Tom Surgal (drums, etc.) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
Including Words
Ryland Angel (voice) Zeena Parkins (harp) Jorge Roeder (bass) Nels Cline (electro-acoustic guitar)
New music/directed improvisation utilizing the love letters from John Cage to Merce Cunningham as text.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
STEVE COLEMAN 60TH BIRHTDAY CELEBRATION
A full month of performances in celebration of Steve Coleman’s 60th birthday!
AUG 30–SEPT 25

8/30 Tuesday (AK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


8/31 Wednesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone