About | Calendar | Support the Stone
September 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Harris Eisenstadt / Marco Cappelli / Mycale / Peter Evans / NEC

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
HARRIS EISENSTADT
SEPT 1–6

9/1 Tuesday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Old Growth Forest
Jeb Bishop (trombone) Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Jason Roebke (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)


9/2 Wednesday (SV)
8 pm
Lucumi Songs and Rhythms
John Amira, Lorne Watson, Harris Eisenstadt (batá drums)

10 pm
Tilt Brass plays “Aberikula”
Tim Leopold (slide trumpet) Will Lang (alto trombone) Chris McIntyre (tenor trombone) James Rogers (bass trombone)


9/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Canada Day IV CD Release Party
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Adam Hopkins (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Canada Day Octet
Jeb Bishop (trombone) Anna Webber (flute) Dan Peck (tuba) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Adam Hopkins (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)


9/4 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Golden States
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Marika Hughes (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Golden States
Sam Bardfeld (violin) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Chris Hoffman (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)


9/5 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Vinny Golia and Harris Eisenstadt
Vinny Golia (woodwinds) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

10 pm
Mivos Quartet: world premiere of “Whatever Will Happen That Will Also Be”
Olivia de Prato, Josh Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)


9/6 Sunday (EPBL)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: GYAN RILEY AND JULIAN LAGE
Gyan Riley, Julian Lage (guitars)
Solos and duos by two of the most creative guitarists around. TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
New Vistas
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

10 pm
New Vistas
James Hurt (piano) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)


9/7 Monday (SV)
8 pm
Annie Gosfield's Labor Day Birthday Bash
Annie Gosfield (sampler) Michael Nicolas (cello) Jennifer Choi (violin) Kathleen Supove (piano) Billy Martin (drums) Roger Kleier (guitar) Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet) Briggan Krauss (saxophone) Brian Drye (trombone)
This wild mix of music for acoustic and electronic instruments will include a new composition for cello and sampler inspired by whiskey; a violin piece that incorporates the sounds of Sputnik; music for piano and electronics that references Debussy and Hurricane Sandy; and a noisy, grooving take on dance music that features analog synthesizers, vacuums, and a stellar downtown band complete with horn section.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARCO CAPPELLI 50th birthday celebration @ The Stone, NYC
SEPT 8–13

9/8 Tuesday (BAL)
8 pm
Ricercari & Improvisations: Early Music and Contemporary Sounds
Marco Cappelli (guitar, uboingee) VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi (video art)
Music by: John Dowland, Hans Werner Henze, Francesco Da Milano, Maurice Ohana, Francesco Spinacino, Marco Cappelli

10 pm
JIM PUGLIESE’s PHASE III
Jim Pugliese (drums) Christine Bard (drums) Michael Attias (sax) Ken Filiano (bass) Chris Cochrane (guitar) Marco Cappelli (guitar) special guests: Chartwell Dutiro (mbira Master & vocal) Nora Balaban (mbira, vocal)


9/9 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
ACOUSTIC DUOS
Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass)

10 pm
IDR Italian Doc Remix + Special Guest: Marc Ribot
Marco Cappelli, Marc Ribot (guitar) Jim Pugliese (drums) Doug Wieselman (clarinets) Jose Davila (trombone, tuba) Ken Filiano (bass) Francesco Pellegrino (vocals)
The imaginary Albert Ayler’s trip to South Italy.


9/10 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
AROUND Sir B. BRITTEN
Rosalie Kaplan (vocals) Noah Kaplan (sax) Marco Käppelli (drums) Marco Cappelli (guitars)
Underwolf Records release concert

10 pm
Nublast
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Shoko Nagai (keyboards) Avram Fefer (sax) JT Lewis (drums) Graham Haynes (cornet, flughorn) Stomu Takeishi (bass)


9/11 Friday (EP)
7 pm
IN THE SHADOW OF NO TOWER after Art Spiegelman
9/11th memorial film screening featuring John Turturro (speaker) Music by Syntax Error: Marco Cappelli (guitar) Daniele Ledda (keyboards) Roberto Pellegrini (drums). Dedicated to Roberto Pellegrini: 1960-2014.

8 pm
The Kraken by Gaetano Costa
Philippe Berson (performer) John Turturro (recorded speaker) Marco Cappelli (musician) Giuliana De Gregorio (set design) Gaetano Costa (director)

10 pm
MARCO CAPPELLI ACOUSTIC TRIO
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Dan Weiss (percussion) Special guest Shoko Nagai (accordion)


9/12 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Dedalo Guitar Quartet
Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Maurizio Grandinetti (guitars)
music by: Giovanni Sollima, Pablo Montagne, Dedalo.

10 pm
ITALIAN SURF ACADEMY
improvising on B-movies soundtracks from the Sixties
Damon Banks (bass) Mathias Küntzli (drums) Marco Cappelli (guitar) VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi (video art)


9/13 Sunday (EPHM)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: ERIK FRIEDLANDER AND MICHAEL NICOLAS
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
GO: ORGANIC GUITAR ORCHESTRA
Rez Abasi, Damon Banks, Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Liberty Ellman, David Gilmore, Maurizio Grandinetti, Jerome Harris, Joel Harrison, Miles Okazaki, Brandon Ross, Kenny Wessel (guitars)
Music composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph.

10 pm
ENSEMBLE DISSONANZEN: Man Ray movies
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Marco Sannini (trumpet) Tommaso Rossi (flute) Ciro Longobardi (piano)
An outstanding contemporary music Italian collective from Naples.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MYCALE
SEPT 15–20

9/15 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Sofia Rei “Umbral”
Sofia Rei (voice)

10 pm
Sara Serpa—City Fragments Ensemble
Sara Serpa, Sofia Rei, Aubrey Johnson (voices) Andre Matos (guitar) Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


9/16 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
Malika Zarra Solo & Duo
Malika Zarra (voice) Amino Belyamani (piano)

10 pm
Sofía Rei “Coplas Escondidas”
Sofia Rei (voice) Jorge Roeder (bass)


9/17 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Mycale and Ikue Mori
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
A. Rose & Anat Duo
A. Rose (voice) Anat Fort (piano)


9/18 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Mycale & Friends
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Guests: Aubrie Johnson (voice) Anat Fort (piano)

10 pm
Malika & Amino Duo
Malika Zarra (voice) Amino Belyamani (piano)


9/19 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Mycale CD Release Concert: GOMORY, Book of Angels, Vol. 25
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices)
Mycale CD Release Concert: GOMORY, Book of Angels, Vol. 25.

10 pm
Sara Serpa & Andre Matos Quartet
Sara Serpa (voice) Andre Matos (guitar) Pete Rende (piano) Billy Mintz (drums)


9/20 Sunday (RKBL)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MEPHISTO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mycale and Erik Friedlander
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10 pm
A. Rose “12 Lunar Meditations: Summoning The Witches”
Ayelet Rose “12 Lunar Meditations: Summoning The Witches”
A. Rose, Sofia Rei, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra, Kyoko Kitamura, Katie Bull (voices) Franny Silverman (readings) Eylem Basaldi (violin) Anat Fort (piano) Marika Hughes (cello) Ronen Itzik (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
SEPT 22–27

9/22 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
Evan Parker (soprano sax) George Lewis (electronics, trombone) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet, clarinet, shakuhachi) Peter Evans (trumpets)

10 pm
Rocket Science
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxes) Peter Evans (trumpets) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)


9/23 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpet)

10 pm
Quartet Improvisations
David Byrd-Marrow (french horn) Peter Evans (trumpets) Anthony Orji (bass clarinet) Brandon Lopez (bass)


9/24 Thursday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Pulverize the Sound
Peter Evans (trumpet) Tim Dahl (electric bass) Mike Pride (drums)


9/25 Friday (BS)
8 pm
Peter Evans Quintet
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synth) Tom Blancarte (bass) Jim Black (drums, electronics)
One long set (over two hours) TWENTY DOLLARS


9/26 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Zebulon Trio
Peter Evans (trumpet) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)

10 pm
Zebulon + David Bryant
Peter Evans (trumpet) David Bryant (piano) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)


9/27 Sunday (AVKR)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: JON IRABAGON
Jon Irabagon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Nasheet Watts (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10 pm
House Special
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Paul Wilson (keyboards, piano, electronics) Sam Pluta (electronics) Kassa Overall (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY
A Special Week of select students from NEC curated by Anthony Coleman and Hankus Netsky
SEPT 29–OCT 4

9/29 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Burcu Gulec

10 pm
Lautaro Mantilla


9/30 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Katie McShane

10 pm
Caroline Kuhn with “The Ladies”


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone