About | Calendar | Support the Stone
December 2012 at the Stone 
curated by Scott Amendola / Min Xiao-Fen

12/1 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Scott Amendola Trio
Nels Cline (guitar) John Shifflett (bass) Scott Amendola (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Scott Amendola Quartet
Scott Amendola (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Josh Smith (tenor sax) John Shifflett (bass) Special Guest Nels Cline (guitar)


12/2 Sunday (CWL)
8 pm
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola Duo
Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Scott Amendola (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Comedies For The Young
Mathias Bossi (percussion, voice) Scott Amendola (drums, electronics, percussion) Special Guests Nels Cline (guitar, stuff) Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar)


12/4 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Larry Ochs and Don Robinson Duo
Larry Ochs (saxes) Donald Robinson (drums)

10 pm
Rob Sudduth Group
Rob Sudduth (tenor sax) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Benjamin Stapp (tuba) Elliot Humberto Kavee (drums)


12/5 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Ben Goldberg’s Unfold Ordinary Mind
Ben Goldberg (contra alto clarinet, compositions) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Nels Cline (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)
I have been developing my abilities on the E-flat contra alto clarinet (a weird member of the family, pitched below the bass clarinet) for some years, mostly in my work with the group Tin Hat. Somehow it occurred to me to have a band where I was the bass player, on this instrument. Of course the group would need two of my tenor saxophone heroes (Ellery Eskelin and Rob Sudduth), a guitar genius (and now certifiable rock star) (Nels Cline), and the deeply tumultuous drummer Ches Smith. So after finishing up the premiere of my latest giant project, Orphic Machine, in March of 2012, I wrote a bunch of songs and assembled this crew at the Bunker studio in Williamsburg one day in May. We learned the tunes, rehearsed, and recorded them all in just a few hours, and the results are extraordinary—raw, dire, and to the point. The record will be released by my label, BAG Production Records, in January. The record is called Unfold Ordinary Mind, which is also the name of the band for a few East Coast shows I am happy we will be playing in December.

10 pm
Dougie Bowne
Dougie Bowne (distressed guitar, electronics, drums) Micheal Leonhart (trumpet) Chris Speed (sax) Hilliard Greene (bass) Doug Weiselman (clarinets) Nels Cline (guitar)


12/6 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Miho Hatori
Miho Hatori (vocals) Christopher Pow Pow Powell (beats) George Langford (samples) Hisham Bharoocha (guitar)
Christopher Powell from Men Men + George Langford from Javelin + Miho Hatori from Cibo Matto have been playing a few impro shows since last Dec. We enjoy our chemistry of improvising grooves every time. This time, we are excited to have Hisham Bharoocha with us!

10 pm
The Joshua Smith Quartet
Joshua Smith (sax) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Rob Jost (bass) Joe Tomino (drums)


12/7 Friday (MJC)
8 pm
FIG
Yuka Honda (keys, voice) Nels Cline (guitar, voice)

10 pm
Nels Cline and Julian Lage
Nels Cline, Julian Lage (guitars)


12/8 Saturday (SK)
8 pm
Justin Peake-Beautiful Bells
Justin Peake (drums, electronics) Dave LeBleu (electronics, piano) Eivind Opsvik (bass)

10 pm
Jim Campilongo Quartet
Jim Campilongo (guitar) Jay Foote (bass) Bryn Roberts (keys) Taylor Floreth (drums)


12/9 Sunday (ICS)
8 pm
Brandon Ross “Yet Another Plane”
Brandon Ross (acoustic guitars, banjo, taisho harp) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)

10 pm
Mike Kanan and Peter Bernstein Duo
Mike Kanan (piano) Peter Bernstein (guitar)


12/11 Tuesday (TO)
8 pm
Erik Deutsch/Rene Hart/Allison Miller
Erik Deutsch (piano, keys) Allison Miller (drums) Special Guest Rene Hart (bass)
Pianist Erik Deutsch and Drummer Allison Miller have been collaborating together in NYC for the past 7 years—criss-crossing genres, traveling, recording, and generally causing as much of a stir as possible. These two like-minded musicians have a lot more history than that (both hail from the Washington D.C. area and attended the same summer jazz camp as teenagers). Together they've performed and recorded with Erin Mckeown, Ben Allison, Jenny Scheinman, Ellery Eskelin, Marty Erlich, Ron Miles, Trevor Dunn, Todd Sickafoose, and Jessica Lurie. Expect original compositions by Erik, Allison, and Rene along with improvisations and other things. www.hammerandstring.com www.allisonmiller.com

10 pm
Marika Hughes Solo
Marika Hughes (cello, voice)


12/12 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Johannes Wiedenmuller (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)

10 pm
Alessi, Davis, Laubrock and Rainey
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Kris Davis (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)


12/13 Thursday (BS)
8 pm
Alexis Cuadrado Quartet
Alexis Cuadrado (bass, compositions) Noah Preminger (sax) Steve Cardenas (guitar) Eric Doob (drums)

10 pm
Sexmob
Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Tony Scherr (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


12/14 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Trevor Dunn Solo
Trevor Dunn (acoustic bass)

10 pm
Endangered Blood
Chris Speed (saxes, clarinet) Oscar Noriega (saxes, clarinet) Trevor Dunn (bass) Jim Black (drums)


12/15 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Min Xiao-Fen’s Dim Sum with Satoshi Takeishi
Min Xiao-Fen (pipa, Nanyin pipa, child’s pipa, sanxian, vocals) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion, electronics)

10 pm
William Parker’s Winter Music for Mixed Ensemble
Part 1: William Parker (1890 duplex bass, hochiku, bass duduk) Dave Hofstra (bass sax) J.D. Parran (bass sax) Justin Frye (bass) Keith Parker (percussion) Part 2: Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Miya Masoka (koto) William Parker (bolon)
Part one: “Nadir For Bruce Baille (2012)”. Part two “Smiles left In The Snow (2012 ) For Ken Jacobs.


12/16 Sunday (JI)
8 pm
Huang Ruo’s works for two ensembles
Momenta Quartet, Ensemble FIRE
Works for string quartet, clarinet, viola, pipa and voice.

10 pm
Matthias Müller Trio
Matthias Müller (clarinet, sensor augmented bass clarinet) Dan Barrett (cello) Cesare Papetti (drums)
Works for clarinet/sensor augmented bass clarinet, cello and percussion


12/18 Tuesday (HB)
8 pm
Yoon Sun Choi’s The E-String Band
Yoon Sun Choi (toy piano, voice) Jacob Sacks (melodica) Khabu Doug Young (ukulele) Thomas Morgan (guitar) Vinnie Sperrazza (percussion)

10 pm
Steve Salerno Trio
Steve Salerno (guitar) Dean Johnson (bass) Frank Bellucci (drums)


12/19 Wednesday (TY)
8 pm
Oded Tzur’s Quartet
Oded Tzur (tenor sax) Eden Ladin (piano) Petros Klampanis (bass) Rodney Green (drums)

10 pm
Damon Banks’s Travelguides
Damon Banks (bass) Graham Haynes (cornet) Brian Prunka (guitar) Manu Koch (keys) Bruce Cox (drums)


12/20 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Jane Ira Bloom’s Trio
Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Mark Helias (bass) Bobby Previte (drums)

10 pm
Jason Kao Hwang’s “ Lifelines”
Jason Kao Hwang (violin) Deanna Relyea (voice) Piotr Michalowski (bass clarinet, sopranino sax) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, flugelhorn) Andrew Drury (drums) Ken Filiano (string bass) Lester Afflick, Patricia Spears Jones, Davida Singer (poems)
Jason Kao Hwang, composer/violinist presents Lifelines.


12/21 Friday (TO)
8 pm
PostClassical productions presents: Schubert Uncorked
David Taylor (bass trombone) William Wolfram (piano)
Produced by Joseph Horowitz.

10 pm
Alan Chan’s “Winter News” Project with poetry by John Haines (1924–2011)
Brittany Aujou (vibraphone), Gregory Chudzik (bass,) Joe Hertenstein (drums), Sean Sonderegger (woodwinds), Kristin Page Stuart (voice), Harvey Valdes (guitar) and Alan Chan (composer)
Alan Chan’s “Winter News” Project with poetry by John Haines (1924–2011). Works for sax, trumpet, trombone, guitar, piano, bass and drums.


12/22 Saturday (BLG)
8 pm
Jin Hi Kim’s “KNOT”
Jin Hi Kim (komungo) David Wallace (viola) Richard Carrick (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
Sarah Weaver”s Cycles of Awakening
Robert Dick (flutes) Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Oliver Lake (alto sax) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Dave Taylor (bass trombone) Miya Masaoka (koto) Ursel Schlicht (piano) Sarah Weaver (conductor, composer)


12/23 Sunday (NY)
8 pm
Mimi Jong’s “AppalAsia”
Mimi Jong (erhu) Jeff Berman (dulcimer) Susan Powers (banjo)

10 pm
Le Zhang Quintet
Le Zhang (vocals) Sebastien Ammann (piano) Russ Flynn (bass) Justin Vaughn (drums) Jacob Teichroew (sax) Special Guest Antonio Hart (sax)


HO! HO! HO!
MERRY CHRISTMAS
CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS DAY



12/26 Wednesday (CB)
8 pm
Esther Venrooy with Lander Gyselinck
Esther Venrooy (laptop) Lander Gyselinck (drums)

10 pm
Ensemble 212
Jessica Taskov (flute) Vasko Dukovski (clarinet) Miyun Chung (violin) Jason Shen (cello) Yoon Jae Lee (piano)


12/27 Thursday (JI)
8 pm
Du Yun Quartet
Du Yun (voice, keys, gadgets, home-made instruments, zheng) Zhou Yi (pipa, qin) Gareth Flowers (trumpet, electronics) Theo Metz (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Trio Tritticali
Helen Yee (violin) Leanne Darling (viola) Loren Kiyoshi Dempster (cello)


12/28 Friday (JI)
8 pm
Shoko Nagai and Satoshi Takeishi
Shoko Nagai (piano, processing) Satoshi Takeishi (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Howie Kenty
Howie Kenty (electronics, guitar, bass) Adrianna Mateo (violin) Elevator Rose: Joe Fee (percussion) Vasudevan Panicker (piano) Elzbieta Polak (violin) Fred Trumpy (drums)
Works for laptop, drum set and percussion, electric bass, keyboard/piano, violin and electric guitar.


12/29 Saturday (MM)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN ANNUAL END OF THE YEAR IMPROV FESTIVAL—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ron Anderson (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Brian Chase (drums) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Ty Citerman (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) and many special guests
COME ON DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE EAST VILLAGE STYLE WITH OUR END OF THE YEAR BLOW OUT IMPROV RENT PARTY! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


12/30 Sunday (BS)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN ANNUAL END OF THE YEAR IMPROV FESTIVAL—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Uri Caine (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Ron Anderson (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Brian Chase (drums) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Michael Coltun (bass) Shanir Blumekranz (bass) and many special guests
COME ON DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE EAST VILLAGE STYLE WITH OUR END OF THE YEAR BLOW OUT IMPROV RENT PARTY! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


A NEW YEAR'S EVE CELEBRATION AT THE STONE
Jon Madof's ZION80 and Marc Ribot's BELLS AT MIDNIGHT
NOTE SPECIAL SHOW TIMES—7PM AND 11PM!
Bring the New Year in EAST VILLAGE STYLE with two cutting edge shows right here at your favorite New York Venue!

12/31 Monday (MM)
7 pm
JON MADOF'S ZION 80
Jon Madof (guitar, conductor) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Aram Bajakian (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Rich Stein (percussion), Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)
The latest large group project from Jon Madof (Rashanim, CircuitBreaker) features music by Rabbi Shlomo Carlebach set to arrangements inspired by Nigerian Afrobeat master Fela Anikulapo Kuti. After their sold out Stone residency in the fall, and a studio recording for Tzadik last week, the band is razor sharp and white hot! DONT MISS IT! TWENTY DOLLARS

11 pm
BELLS AT MIDNIGHT
Marc Ribot (guitar) Henry Grimes (bass) Roy Campbell (trumpet) Chad Taylor (drums)
Come bring in the New Year in classic STONE style! Starting at 11:15 Marc Ribot will lead an all star band through a free ritual/jam that leads to a midnight rendition of Albert Ayler's masterpiece Bells. FORTY DOLLAR ADMISSION INCLUDES A TRADITIONAL CHAMPAGNE TOAST AT MIDNIGHT!


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone