About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Scott Robinson / John Zorn / Okkyung Lee / Ikue Mori / Adam Rudolph / Louis Michot

5/1 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
The world premiere of Scott Robinson's Orchestra of the Impossible
Scott Robinson (bass & contrabass sax, etc.) Briggan Krauss (alto & baritone sax) Brian Nalepka (giant 7-ft. tuba) Kenny Wollesen (contrabass drum set) Tony Scherr (bass balalaika) and many others TBA
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES RESIDENCY
Twelve dynamic ensembles perform music from John Zorn's Bagatelles. ALL SETS TWENTY DOLLARS
MAY 3-MAY 8

5/3 Tuesday
8 pm
KRIS DAVIS QUARTET
Kris Davis (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
MARY HALVORSON QUARTET
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Drew Gress (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


5/4 Wednesday
8 pm
BRIAN MARSELLA
Brian Marsella (solo piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
MATT HOLLENBERG-NICK MILLEVOI QUARTET
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Millevoi (guitar) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


5/5 Thursday
8 pm
SYLVIE COURVOISIER AND MARK FELDMAN
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
SYLVIE COURVOISIER TRIO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


5/6 Friday
8 pm
URI CAINE-JOHN MEDESKI DUO
Uri Caine (piano) John Medeski (organ)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
JOHN MEDESKI TRIO
John Medeski (organ) Dave Fiuczynski (guitar) Calvin Weston (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


5/7 Saturday
8 pm
IKUE MORI
Ikue Mori (electronics)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
URI CAINE TRIO with special guest JON IRABAGON
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Clarence Penn (drums) Jon Irabagon (sax)
TWENTY DOLLARS


5/8 Sunday
8 pm
ERIK FRIEDLANDER AND MICHAEL NICOLAS
Erik Friedlander (cello) Michael Nicolas (cello)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
TRIGGER
Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OKKYUNG LEE
MAY 10-MAY 15

5/10 Tuesday
8 pm
The Stone Benefit Improv Night
Okkyung Lee (cello) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
this is the night that helps pay for our upkeep so come on down and help The Stone stay afloat! TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Solo Cello: Amplified
Okkyung Lee (cello)


5/11 Wednesday
8 pm
Joshua Rubin and Okkyung Lee
Joshua Rubin (clarinets) Okkyung Lee (cello)
New compositions


5/12 Thursday
8 pm
C. Spencer Yeh and Okkyung Lee
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Greg Fox and Okkyung Lee
Greg Fox (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)


5/13 Friday
8 pm
Jacob Sacks, Maeve Gilchrist, Eivind Opsvik and Okkyung Lee
Jacob Sacks (piano) Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello)
New compositions

10 pm
Bill Nace, Chris Corsano and Okkyung Lee
Bill Nace (guitar) Chris Corsano (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)


5/14 Saturday
8 pm
Time To Be Ensemble with Ikue Mori
Jennifer Choi (violin) Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Conrad Harris (viola) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Gemma Nam (cello) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (laptop)
New compositions for a large string ensemble featuring Ikue Mori

10 pm
Time To Be Ensemble with Okkyung Lee
Jennifer Choi (violin) Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Conrad Harris (viola) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Gemma Nam (cello) Michael Nicolas (cello) Okkyung Lee (cello)
New compositions for a large string ensemble featuring Okkyung Lee


5/15 Sunday (HM)
8 pm
Lotte Anker and Okkyung Lee
Lotte Anker (saxophones) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Solo Cello: Acoustic
Okkyung Lee (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
IKUE MORI
MAY 17-MAY 22

5/17 Tuesday
8 pm
Ikue Mori, John Zorn and Jim Staley
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Ikue Mori Solo
Ikue Mori (electronics)


5/18 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii and Ned Rothenberg
Ikue Mori (electronics) Satoko Fujii (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii, Natsuki Tamura and Jim Black
Ikue Mori (electronics) Satoko Fujii (piano) Natsuki Tamura (trumpet) Jim Black (drums)


5/19 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Obelisk
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
Obelisk with special guests
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)


5/20 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)

10 pm
Mephista with Lotte Anker
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)


5/21 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Phantom Orchard Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards etc)

10 pm
Phantom Orchard with special guests
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards etc) Erik Friedlander (cello) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


5/22 Sunday (HM)
8 pm
Ikue Mori, Lotte Anker, Anthony Coleman
Ikue Mori (electronics) Lotte Anker (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, Craig Taborn, Lotte Anker, and Ches Smith
Ikue Mori (elecrtronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax) Ches Smith (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ADAM RUDOLPH
MAY 24-MAY 29

5/24 Tuesday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Solo with Electronics
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with electronic processing

10 pm
Hu: Vibrational
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with electronic processing


5/25 Wednesday
8 pm
Go: Organic Choir
composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph

10 pm
Go: Organic Choir plus special guests
Composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph


5/26 Thursday
8 pm
Gift of the Gnawa
Hassan Hakmoun (sintir and vocal) Abderahim Hakmoun (qarqaba and vocal) Adam Rudolph (handrumset)

10 pm
Gift of the Gnawa plus special guest Graham Haynes
Hassan Hakmoun (sintir and vocal) Abderahim Hakmoun (qarqaba and vocal) Adam Rudolph (handrumset) Graham Haynes (cornet)


5/27 Friday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Duet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with a special guest

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Quartet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guests


5/28 Saturday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Duet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guest

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Sextet plus special guest
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guests


5/29 Sunday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Octet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and his octet

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Octet plus special guests
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and his octet plus a special guest


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LOUIS MICHOT
Louis Michot, co-founder of the Lost Bayou Ramblers makes a special trip up from deep South Louisiana to perform a varied week of old style acoustic Cajun music at The Stone. Dont miss it!
MAY 31-JUNE 5

5/31 Tuesday
8 pm
Les Freres Michot
Tommy Michot (accordion, vocals) Andre Michot (guitar) David Michot (triangle) Louis Michot (fiddle, vocals)

10 pm
LBR plugged
Louis Michot (fiddle, vocals) Andre Michot (accordion, lapsteel) Eric Heigle (drums) Korey Richey (bass) Jonny Campos (guitar)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone