About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2015 at the Stone 
curated by NEC / Jon Rose / James Ilgenfritz / Nate Wooley / Ron Anderson

10/1 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Kirsten Lamb
Kirsten Lamb (bass)

10 pm
Wendy Eisenberg
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar, voice)


10/2 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Trigger
Aaron Edgcomb (drums) Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass)

10 pm
Leo Hardman Hill


10/3 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Kinan Idnawi
Kinan Idnawi (oud)

10 pm
Elliot Cardinaux


10/4 Sunday
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: JOSH RUBIN
Josh Rubin (clarinets) Dan Lippel (guitar) Mike Nicolas (cello) Cory Smythe (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Survivor’s Breakfast

10 pm
Ted Reichman Ensemble


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON ROSE
Improviser, Composer, Inventor, Writer, and Multi-media artist; Violinist Jon Rose flies in from Sydney to create some energy and spontaneous music with a whole host of NY locals – all new combinations.
OCT 6–11

10/6 Tuesday
8 pm
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Jon Rose (violin) and many special guests
This is the night when we raise money to pay our rent! So come on down and help support The Stone. TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Miya Masaoka, Peter Evans and Jon Rose
Miya Masaoka (koto) Peter Evans (trumpet) Jon Rose (violin)


10/7 Wednesday
8 pm
Audrey Chen, Mark Dresser and Jon Rose
Audrey Chen (cello) Mark Dresser (bass) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Chuck Bettis and Jon Rose
Chuck Bettis (electronics) Jon Rose (violin)


10/8 Thursday (AV)
8 pm
Shelley Hirsch, David Watson, Jon Rose, Ches Smith
Shelley Hirsch (voice) David Watson (guitar) Jon Rose (violin) Ches Smith (drums)

10 pm
Eyal Maoz, Lukas Ligeti, James Ilgenfritz and Jon Rose
Eyal Maoz (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Jon Rose (violin)


10/9 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Hans Tammen, Andrew Drury and Jon Rose
Hans Tammen (guitar) Andrew Drury (drums) Anthony Pateras (piano) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Tyshawn Sorey, Denman Maroney and Jon Rose
Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Denman Maroney (piano) Jon Rose (violin)


10/10 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Elliott Sharp and Jon Rose
Elliott Sharp (guitar) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Annie Gosfield, Jon Rose
Annie Gosfield (keyboards) Jon Rose (violin)


10/11 Sunday (KRHM)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: KRIS DAVIS
Kris Davis (piano) John Hebert (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Jon Rose
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, John Medeski and Jon Rose
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Medeski (piano) Jon Rose (violin)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
OCT 13-18

10/13 Tuesday
8 pm
Trio
Miya Masaoka (koto) Thomas Heberer (cornet) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
Duos/Quartet
Theresa Wong (cello, voice) Steve Swell (trombone) Paul Giallorenzo (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass)


10/14 Wednesday
8 pm
Forever House
Meaghan Burke (cello) James Moore (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Pete Wise (drums)

10 pm
The Anagram Ensemble performs The Ticket That Exploded
Composed in 2011 and released on Grant Hart’s Con D’Or records in 2015, “The Ticket That Exploded” is James Ilgenfritz’s William Burroughs-inspired cut-up opera. Mixing text from Burroughs’ 1962 novel and compositional techniques inspired by the Burroughs/Gysin cut-ups, this large ensemble work takes a dystopian look at the impasses of control.


10/15 Thursday
8 pm
Elliott Sharp, Joe Hertenstein, James Ilgenfritz
Elliott Sharp (guitar) Joe Hertenstein (drums) James Ilgenfritz (basses)

10 pm
Bhob Rainey, Carl Testa, James Ilgenfritz
Bhob Rainey (sax) Carl Testa (lighting) James Ilgenfritz (bass)


10/16 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Experiments In Opera: The Travel Agency Is On Fire
Megan Schubert, Nick Hallett, Michael Douglas Jones (voices) Pauline Kim Harris, Sarah Bernstein (violins) James Moore (guitar) Jonathan
Singer, Brian Chase (percussion) James Ilgenfritz (basses) Nathan Koci
(conductor)
The Anagram Ensemble performs works by Jason Cady, Natacha Diels, Anne Guthrie, James Ilgenfritz, Travis Just, Lukas Ligeti, Charlie Looker, Elliott Sharp, Aaron Siegel, JG Thirlwell, and Katie Young, featuring texts taken from William S. Burroughs’ cut-up experiments on the writings of William Shakespeare, Jean Genet, Arthur Rimbaud, F Scott Fitzgerald, JD Salinger, Jack Kerouac, Anthony Burgess, and more.


10/17 Saturday
8 pm
MiND GAMeS
Denman Maroney (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Andrew Drury (drums) Angelika Niescier (alto sax)

10 pm
Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)


10/18 Sunday
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: MARTY EHRLICH
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet) Mike Formanek (bass)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Anagram Ensemble plays Anthony Braxton, Pauline Oliveros, Annie Gosfield, James Ilgenfritz
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Jonathan Singer, Brian Chase (percussion) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Martha Cargo (flute) Nathan Koci (accordion) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
James Ilgenfritz SOLO: Music by Miya Masaoka, Elliott Sharp, JG Thirlwell


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NATE WOOLEY
OCT 20–25

10/20 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Battle Pieces
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Matt Moran (vibes)

10 pm
Battle Pieces Meta
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Matt Moran (vibes) Tim Berne (sax)


10/21 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
World Premiere: Psalms from Hell Cycle
Megan Schubert (soprano) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Christopher Hoffman, Mariel Roberts, Shanda Wooley, Eleanor Norton (cellos)

10 pm
For Kenneth Gaburo
Nate Wooley (trumpet)


10/22 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Baring Teeth Burning
Nate Wooley (trumpet and amplifier) C. Spencer Yeh (violin and voice) Ryan Sawyer (drums and voice)

10 pm
Nate Wooley and Joe McPhee
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Joe McPhee (sax, trumpet)


10/23 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley and Matt Shipp
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Nate Wooley and Gerald Cleaver
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


10/24 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley, Zeena Parkins, Joe Morris and P.A.L Ytton
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Zeena Parkins (harp and electronics) Joe Morris (guitar) P.A.L Ytton (drums)

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Ben Vida, C. Spencer Yeh and P.A. L Ytton
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ben Vida (analog electronics) C. Spencer Yeh (violin and voice) P.A.L Ytton (drums)


10/25 Sunday (BLKR)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: PETER EVANS
Peter Evans (trumpet) Steve Lehman (sax) John Hébert (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Nate Wooley (trumpet) John Zorn (sax) P.A.L. Ytton (percussion) Josh Sinton (bass clarinet) Matt Moran (vibes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Nate Wooley Quintet Record Release for (Dance To) The Early Music
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Josh Sinton (bass clarinet) Matt Moran (vibraphone) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
RON ANDERSON
OCT 27–NOV 1

10/27 Tuesday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Ava Mendoza - Electric Guitar Duet
Ron Anderson (guitar) Ava Mendoza (guitar)

10 pm
Ron Anderson, Chris Pitsiokos, Max Johnson, Mike Pride
Ron Anderson (guitar) Chris Pitsiokos (sax) Max Johnson (bass) Mike Pride (drums)


10/28 Wednesday (MJC)
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Chris Cochrane, Brian Chase, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson, Chris Cochrane (guitars) Brian Chase, Michael Evans (drums)

10 pm
Ron Anderson Brian Chase Duet
Ron Anderson (guitar) Brian Chase (drums, electronics)


10/29 Thursday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Robert L. Pepper, Amber Brien, Al Margolis, Chuck Bettis, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson (Synthesizer, bass, guitar, trumpet) Robert L. Pepper (violin, electronics) Amber Brien (garrahand, percussion) Al Margolis (electronics) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Michael Evans (percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Ron Anderson, Elliott Sharp, Zachary Pruitt, Kevin Shea
Ron Anderson (guitar), Elliott Sharp (guitar) Zachary Pruitt (guitar) Kevin Shea (drums)


10/30 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Anthony Coleman, Shelly Hirsch, Sarah Bernstein, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson (bass, guitar, trumpet) Anthony Coleman (piano) Shelly Hirsch (voice) Sarah Bernstein (violin) Michael Evans (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Metal Eater
Ron Anderson (guitar, electronics) Steve Buchanan (guitar, saxophone, electronics)


10/31 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
PAK or Not
Ron Anderson (guitar) Stuart Popejoy (bass) Sarah Bernstein (violin) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) Lucas Collins (drums)
A new band, new compositions, new sounds, new direction.

10 pm
Ron Anderson, Victor Poison-Tete, Tim Dahl, Keith Abrams, Robert L. Pepper
Ron Anderson (guitar) Victor Poison-Tete (voice, guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Robert L. Pepper (violin, electronics)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone