About | Calendar | Support the Stone
November 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Louie Belogenis / Marc Ribot / Ikue Mori / Chris Cochrane / Jon Madof

11/1 Wednesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Matthew Shipp, Louie Belogenis, Ken Filiano & Michael Wimberly
Matthew Shipp (piano) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Ken Filiano (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)


11/2 Thursday (NH)
8:30 pm
Louie Belogenis, Roberta Piket & Billy Mintz
Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Roberta Piket (piano) Billy Mintz (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
NICOLE MITCHELL
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS NOVEMBER 3-4 AT 830PM
FRIDAY NOV 3—Nicole Mitchell (flute) Sara Serpa (voice) Liberty Ellman (guitar)
SATURDAY NOV 4— Nicole Mitchell (flute) Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet) Rufus Reid (bass) Shirazette Tinnin (drums) Fay Victor (voice)

11/3 Friday (NBHM)
8:30 pm
Flow Trio with Joe McPhee
Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Joe Morris (bass) Charles Downs (drums) Joe McPhee (trumpets, saxes)


11/4 Saturday (HMAR)
8:30 pm
Twice Told Tales
Tony Malaby, Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxophones) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)


11/5 Sunday (NH)
8:30 pm
Louie Belogenis, Russ Lossing & Kenny Wollesen
Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Russ Lossing (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARC RIBOT
NOV 7–12

11/7 Tuesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
MARC RIBOT SOLO—IMPROVISATION
Marc Ribot (guitar)


11/8 Wednesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
MARC RIBOT—COOPER MOORE DUO
Marc Ribot (guitar) Cooper Moore (string instruments)


11/9 Thursday (ICS)
8:30 pm
MARC RIBOT SOLO
Marc Ribot (guitar)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JIM BLACK
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS NOVEMBER 10-11 AT 830PM
Jim Black (drums)

11/10 Friday (RBHW)
830 pm
SONGS OF RESISTANCE
Marc Ribot (guitar) Shahzad Ismaily (percussion, bass, keys) Briggan Krauss (sax)


11/11 Saturday (RKFM)
8:30 pm
MARC RIBOT TRIO
Marc Ribot (guitar) Henry Grimes (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)


11/12 Sunday (NB)
8:30 pm
MARC RIBOT SOLO—COMPOSITIONS BY CASSEUS, ZORN AND CAGE
Marc Ribot (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
IKUE MORI
NOV 14-19

11/14 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Mephista with special guest Jim Staley
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jim Staley (trombone)


11/15 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ikue Mori (electronics) Satoko Fujii (piano) Kappa Maki (trumpet) Erik Friedlander (cello)


11/16 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp) Fast Forward (percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JENNIFER CHOI
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS NOVEMBER 17-18 AT 830PM
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 17—The Secret Quartet: Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Lev Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Earle Brown-String Quartet / Lev Zhurbin - Culai / Trevor Dunn- String Quartet
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 18—Jennifer Choi (violin) Kathleen Supove (piano) Neil Rolnick (laptop) Vasko Dukovski (clarinet) Alexandra Joan (piano) / Rolnick-Deal With the Devil (duo) * / Jen Shyu-Jum Jeng Yi* / Missy Mazzoli-A Thousand Tongues / Stravinsky-The Soldier's Tale (Trio Version) *world premiere

11/17 Friday (HWSK)
8:30 pm
Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Magda Mayas and Billy Martin
Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Billy Martin (drums) Magda Mayas (piano)


11/18 Saturday (RBAR)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Ikue Mori (electronics) Okkyung Lee (cello) George Lewis (trombone)


11/19 Sunday (RK)
8:30 pm
STONE BENEFIT IMPROV NIGHT
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHRIS COCHRANE
NOV 21–26

11/21 Tuesday (AV)
8:30 pm
Volar Portex
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Jessica Lurie (saxes, flute) Terry Dame (soprano sax and homemades) Billy Martin (drums)


11/22 Wednesday (JT)
8:30 pm
Chris Cochrane with Mamal Dap, playing the music of J Dilla and Madlib
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Killian Karlsson (guitar) Reed Sutherland (bass) Colin Jalbert (drums) Zack Cross (keyboards)


CLOSED FOR THANKSGIVING
HAVE A HAPPY HOLIDAY!
Gobble Gobble



11/24 Friday (NA)
8:30 pm
The Chutneys
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Fast Forward (percussion) Gelsey Bell (vocals)


11/25 Saturday (AV)
8:30 pm
Collapsible Shoulder with Special Guest Stuart Popejoy
Collapsible Shoulder: Chris Cochrane (guitar, vocals) Kato Hideki (bass) Kevin Bud Jones (electronics) Brian Chase (drums) Special Guest Stuart Popejoy (bass, effects)


11/26 Sunday (RK)
8:30 pm
Chris Cochrane, Kevin Shea, Zeena Parkins and Gordon Beeferman
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Kevin Shea (drums) Gordon Beeferman (keyboards) Zeena Parkins (harp)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON MADOF
NOV 28–DEC 3

11/28 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Jon Madof, Ty Citerman, Jessica Lurie, Yoshie Fruchter, Yonadav Halevy
Jon Madof, Ty Citerman (guitars) Jessica Lurie (baritone sax) Yoshie Fruchter (bass) Yonadav Halevy (drums)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 29: JAD ATOUI
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

11/29 Wednesday (JD)
8:30 pm
Blivet
Jon Madof (guitar) Brian Marsella (organ) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY NOVEMBER 30: BRIAN MARSELLA
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

11/30 Thursday (JD)
8:30 pm
Jon Madof + Eden Pearlstein
Jon Madof (guitar) Eden Pearlstein (emcee) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Yonadav Halevy (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone