About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Ben Goldberg / John King / Yuka Honda/ Aram Bajakian / Mark Dresser

SUNDAY MAY 3—2pm to 4pm
SUNY PURCHASE COMPOSER'S PORTRAIT
Curated by Suzanne Farrin
A special concert presentation of compositions by student composers at SUNY Purchase.

5/3 Sunday (KM)
2 pm
SUNY PURCHASE COMPOSER'S PORTRAIT
Alex Fortes (violin) Katie Hyun (violin) DJ Cheek (viola) Michael Nicholas (cello) Logan Coale (bass) Suzanne Farrin (ondes Martenot)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOHN KING
MAY 5—10

5/5 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Jeanann Dara and John King
Jeanann Dara (viola) John King (viola, electronics)
Violapotheosis and new premieres by Jeanann Dara and John King.

10 pm
Amorphous=Kato Hideki/John King
Kato Hideki (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
Active Installation/live interactive electro-acoustic music.


5/6 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
TILT Brass Sextet
TILT Brass Sextet, director Chris McIntyre
Past and present brass/brass electronics pieces.

10 pm
KOSMOS_solos
Jeffrey Ziegler (cello) Todd Reynolds (violin) Gina Izzo (flute) John King (electronics)


5/7 Thursday (EP)
8 pm
George Lewis/David Behrman/John King
George Lewis, David Behrman (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
Trifecta new trio assemblages.

10 pm
Gelsey Bell+Fast Forward+John King
Gelsey Bell (voice electronics) Fast Forward (objects) John King (guitar, electronics)


5/8 Friday (EP)
8 pm
Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin (piano)
Selections from “23 Rubai’yat” and “Piano Diaries” plus a world premiere.

10 pm
Raz Mesinai/John King
Raz Mesinai (electronics) John King (guitar, electronics)
DubDuoGuitorganum.


5/9 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris (violins)
“Triple Helix,” “C-H-A-C-O-N-N-E,” plus a world premiere.

10 pm
Flux Quartet
Flux Quartet
“KOSMOS quadrant I” (full realization for string quartet and electronics.)


5/10 Sunday (BS)
8 pm
A Secret Quartet
Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Ljova Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello)
Selections from Free Palestine string quartets.

10 pm
Wang Wei songs from the T’ang Dynasty
Carol To (soprano) Robert Dick (flute) John King (viola)


5/11 Monday (RJP)
8 pm
24th Anniversary Celebration of DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY
Chuck Bettis, Sylvie Courvoisier, Marty Ehrlich, Mark Helias, Ikue Mori, Chris Pitsiokos, Ned Rothenberg, Steve Swell, Nate Wooley
All-star improv: GREAT MUSIC TO BENEFIT OUR FAVORITE RECORD STORE! ALL PROCEEDS TO GO TO HELP THE STORE STAY IN BUSINESS—TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
24th Anniversary Celebration of DOWNTOWN MUSIC GALLERY
Matt Shipp, Michael Bisio
All-star improv: GREAT MUSIC TO BENEFIT OUR FAVORITE RECORD STORE! ALL PROCEEDS TO GO TO HELP THE STORE STAY IN BUSINESS—TWENTY DOLLARS.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
YUKA C. HONDA'S MACHINA MIA
MAY 12—17

5/12 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
OP-1+ Project
Jared Samuel, Michael Leonhart, Yuka C. Honda
An improvisation centered around the keyboard/sequencer/sampler OP-1 by Teenage Engineering.

10 pm
○△
Simone Giuliani (piano) Devin Hoff (double bass) Nels Cline (guitars) Yuka C. Honda (electronics, other)


5/13 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
OP-1+ Project
Thomas Bartlett, Merrill Garbus, Yuka C. Honda
An improvisation centered around the keyboard/sequencer/sampler OP-1 by Teenage Engineering.

10 pm
Why Georgia
Brian Close, Justin Tripp, India Menuez, Yuka C. Honda
Sound of Philadelphia, Chinatown, Iceland, Japan and New Jersey.


5/14 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
OP-1+ Project
Sean Lennon, Money Mark, Yuka C. Honda
An improvisation centered around the keyboard/sequencer/sampler OP-1 by Teenage Engineering.


5/15 Friday (SC)
8 pm
WhyDB
Nate Brenner (bass, synth) Dani Markhan (drums) Yuka C. Honda + Special Guest
Why not.

10 pm
100%
Devin Hoff (guitars) Dani Markhan (drums) Yuka C. Honda (bass)
Interpretations of the music of Sonic Youth.


5/16 Saturday (EP)
8 pm
Pseudo Matto
Miho Hatori (vocals) Julian Lage (guitars) Devin Hoff (bass) Yuka C. Honda
Pseudo Matto: Interpretations of the music of Cibo Matto.

10 pm
Where The Boys Aren’t
Charlotte Muhl, Miho Hatori, Dani Markhan, Margaret Glaspy, Jordyn Blakey, Yuka C. Honda
Where the boys aren’t.


5/17 Sunday (EP)
8 pm
Duo
Laurie Anderson, Yuka C. Honda

10 pm
Love Evolve
Sean Lennon, Nels Cline (guitars) Money Mark, Yuval Lion (drums) Yuka C. Honda


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ARAM BAJAKIAN
MAY 19—24

5/19 Tuesday (EP)
8 pm
Autophysiopsychic
Alex Marcelo (piano) Kirk Knuffe (trumpet) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by and in homage to Dr. Yusef Lateef, Aram’s first mentor and teacher.

10 pm
Autophysiopsychic
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
A night of music inspired by Dr. Yusef Lateef, Aram’s first mentor and teacher.


5/20 Wednesday (MJC)
8 pm
Duets and Trios with Jon Madof and Jonathan Goldberger
Aram Bajakian, Jon Madof, Jonathan Goldberger (guitars)

10 pm
Music Inspired By The Color of Pomegranates
Aram Bajakian (guitar)
Aram Bajakian plays new music for solo guitar inspired by Sergei Parajanov’s film The Color of Pomegranates.


5/21 Thursday (AV)
8 pm
Alan Semerdjian and Aram Bajakian
Aram Bajakian (guitar)
Poet Alan Semerdjian recites poems by Armenian poets killed in the Armenian Genocide of 1915 with Aram Bajakian accompanying on guitar.

10 pm
Music Inspired By The Color of Pomegranates
Aram Bajakian (solo guitar)
Aram Bajakian plays new music for solo guitar inspired by Sergei Parajanov’s film The Color of Pomegranates.


5/22 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Two Archtops
Aram Bajakian, Joe Morris (guitars)

10 pm
Dálava Duets
Julia Ulehla (vocals) Aram Bajakian (guitars)
Aram Bajakian and vocalist Julia Ulehla’s collaboration of reworked Moravian folk songs in duet form.


5/23 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Dálava
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Julia Ulehla (vocals) Tom Swafford, Jake Shulman Ment (violins) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
Selections from Aram Bajakian and Julia Ulehla’s 2014 collaboration of reworked Moravian Folk songs Dálava.

10 pm
Selections from Aram Bajakians Kef with Frank London.
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Tom Swafford, Jake Shulman Ment (violins) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Frank London (trumpet)
Tonight’s performance will include pieces from Aram Bajakians 2011 Tzadik release Aram Bajakian’s Kef, as well as new pieces from Sasna Tser, a new collection of pieces based on the Armenian epic, David of Sassoun.


5/24 Sunday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Dolphy Formations
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Jon Irabagon (saxes) Garth Stevenson (bass) Aram Bajakian (guitar)
Dolphy Formations is a piece written by Bajakian that is based on the Eric Dolphy Synthetic Formations found in Dr. Yusef Lateef’s book, the Repository of Scales and Melodic Patterns.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARK DRESSER
MAY 26—31

5/26 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Mark Dresser Solo
Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
SLM Ensemble: Spectral Syn and SubTeleToning
Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, clarinet) Julie Ferrara (oboe) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Matthias Ziegler (flutes) Dave Taylor (trombone) Ray Anderson (trombone) Denman Maroney (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass) Sarah Weaver (conductor)


5/27 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Trio M
Myra Melford (piano) Matt Wilson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Jones Jones
Larry Ochs (saxophones) Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/28 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Mark Dresser
Ned Rothenberg (sax) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Deep Tones for Peace Bass Ensemble
Rufus Reed, Mark Helias, Rob Nairn, Samir Basim, Lindsey Horner, Dave Phillips, Ken Filiano (basses) Sarah Weaver (conductor)


5/29 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Diane Moser and Mark Dresser
Diane Moser (piano) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
C/D/E
Marty Ehrlich (sax) Andrew Cyrille (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/30 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Roswell Rudd and Mark Dresser
Roswell Rudd (trombone) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Mark Dresser Trio
Matthias Ziegler (flutes) Denman Maroney (hyperpiano) Mark Dresser (bass)


5/31 Sunday (SV)
8 pm
Ray Anderson and Mark Dresser
Ray Anderson (trombone) Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Peter Evans, Earl Howard, and Mark Dresser
Peter Evans (trumpets) Earl Howard (saxes, live sampling) Mark Dresser (bass)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone