About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2011 at the Stone 
curated by Paul Tai / Steven Joerg

JUNE 1—16
NEW WORLD
CURATED BY PAUL TAI
Anthology of Recorded Music, Inc., which records under the label New World Records, was founded in 1975. We are dedicated to the documentation of American music that is largely ignored by the commercial recording companies. Like the university press, New World preserves neglected treasures of the past and nurtures the creative future of American music. Through the production of over 400 recordings some 700 American composers have been represented. In an industry obsessed with million-unit sales and immediate profits, New World chooses artistic merit as its indicator of success.

6/1 Wednesday (TD)
8 pm
Eve Beglarian—Songs from A Book of Days
Eve Beglarian (compositions, vocals, electronics) Lydia Van Dreel (horn)
Mary Rowell (violin, viola, guitar) Megan Schubert (voice)
Songs from “A Book of Days” and “some totally new stuff.”

10 pm
Häßliche Luftmasken
Nick Didkovsky (compositions/electric guitar) Josh Lopes (electric guitar) Jesse Krakow (electric bass) Keith Abrams (drums)
This is Nick’s new metal band with Josh Lopes, Jesse Krakow, and Keith Abrams. Very intense tunes. You’re going to love this. Really.


6/2 Thursday (GK)
8 pm
Tony Malaby Solo
Tony Malaby (tenor sax)

10 pm
Geoffrey Burleson with IMPETUS
Geoffrey Burleson (piano) Maria Tegzes (vocals) Dave “Knife” Fabris (guitar)
Persichetti—Sonatas Nos. 9 & 12; Barbara White—Reliquary; Michael Sahl—Free Sonata (world premiere); Frank Zappa—Bebop Tango; Charles Ives/arr. Impetus—Gyp the Blood, or Hearst, Which is Worst?; Tzvi Gluckin—Political Reality & Mind Control


6/3 Friday (GK)
8 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano, compositions) members of Survivors Breakfast: Alex Heitlinger (trombone) Jason Belcher (baritone horn) Aaron Gelb (bass clarinet) Joelle Wagner (bassoon) Andy Allen, Fausto Sierakowski (saxophones) Eden MacAdam-Somer, Diamanda La Berge Dramm (violins) Borey Shin (accordion) Chris Cretella (guitar) Kathryn Schulmeister, David Cordes (basses) Andy Fordyce (drums)
Anthony Coleman with members of Survivors Breakfast.

10 pm
Marty Ehrlich’s Rites Quartet
Marty Ehrlich (compositions/reeds) James Zollar (trumpet) John Hebert (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)


6/4 Saturday (JI)
8 pm
Larry Polansky
Larry Polansky (compositions, electric guitar) Christian Wolff (melodica) Robert Black (double bass) Margaret Lancaster (flute) Amy Beal (piano) Douglas Repetto (computer) David Kant (sax) Devin Maxwell, Doug Perkins (percussion)

10 pm
Christian Wolff
Christian Wolff (compositions, piano, melodica) Larry Polansky (electric guitar) Robert Black (double bass) Doug Perkins (percussion)


6/5 Sunday (CL)
8 pm
ZWERM electric guitar quartet
Toon Callier, Bruno Nelissen, Johannes Westendorp, Matthias Koole (guitars) Jutta Troch (harp) Jeroen Stevens (percussion) Larry Polansky (guitar, electronics)
Music by Larry Polansky from The World’s Longest Melody: for jim, ben and lou, toovvivfor, tooaytoods, Ensembles of Note, The World’s Longest Melody, 34 Chords.

10 pm
Jason Kao Hwang
Jason Kao Hwang (violin, viola) Ayman Fanous (guitar, bouzouki)
Ayman Fanous brings classical and flamenco guitar technique deeply into contemporary free improvisation. He also reaches back into his Egyptian ancestry in improvisations on the bouzouki. Jason Kao Hwang leads the jazz quartet EDGE, octet Burning Bridge, and the improvising string orchestra, Spontaneous River. Ayman and Jason have performed together for the past nine years, cultivating a common language of sound and image.


6/6 Monday (MP)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Frederika Krier (violin) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.


6/7 Tuesday (GK)
8 pm
Doug Perkins
Doug Perkins, Nathan Davis (percussion)
Nathan Davis—Simple Songs of Birth and Return (solo mbira and electronics).

Tristan Perich—Nonpermanent (for tubular bells and two-channel 1-bit electronics) (world premiere) with Nathan Davis, chimes.

10 pm
Guillermo Gregorio
Guillermo Gregorio (compositions/clarinets) Steve Swell (trombone) Jonathan Chen (violin) Pandelis Karayorgis (piano)


6/8 Wednesday (BK)
8 pm
Barbara Benary
Barbara Benary (violin/compositions) String Quartet: Barbara Benary, Heather Haskew-Vogel (violins) Liz Nilsen-Baumwoll (viola) David Moore (cello) Denman Maroney (piano) David Simons (tabla) Marcy Frishman (kanjira) Kamala Sankaram (voice, accordion) Lisa Karrer (voice)

10 pm
The music of Michael Byron
Joe Kubera (piano)


6/9 Thursday (GK)
8 pm
Margaret Lancaster
Margaret Lancaster (flute, piccolo) Matthew Gold (percussion) Larry Polansky (electric guitar)
Lois V Vierk—Io; James Tenney—Seegersong #2; Cornelius Dufallo—New work; Larry Polansky—Piker

10 pm
The Music of Andrew Byrne
Andrew Byrne (compositions) Stephen Gosling (piano) David Shively (percussion)
Music from White Bone Country and new works


6/10 Friday (JC)
8 pm
Nurit Tilles
Nurit Tilles (piano)
Music of David Mahler and Donald Ashwander.

10 pm
Alex Waterman
Alex Waterman (cello)
Horatiu Radulescu: “exil interieur” Sonata for Violincello and Piano, Opus 98; Richard Carrick: Moroccan Flow (unfolding from unity); other works TBD.


6/11 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Earl Howard
Earl Howard (compositions/synthesizer, sax, live processing) Anthony Davis (piano)

10 pm
Anthony Davis Solo
Anthony Davis (solo piano)


6/12 Sunday (DS)
8 pm
Mary Jane Leach
Mary Jane Leach (compositions, keyboard, vocals) Dave Seidel (electronics)

10 pm
Beth Anderson—New vocal and chamber music
Andrew Bolotowsky (flutes, ocarino, shakuhachi) Mitch Raferty (tenor) Beth Anderson (compositions/piano)


6/13 Monday (MP)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Frederika Krier (violin) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting)
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.


6/14 Tuesday (JM)
8 pm
Andy Laster’s Sounds of Cairo
Andy Laster (composition, clarinet, saxophone) Kermit Driscoll (bass) Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10 pm
Denman Maroney
Alt.Timers: Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo B. Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)


6/15 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
John Zorn snd Tyshawn Sorey Duo
John Zorn (sax) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Tim Berne—Los Totopos
Tim Berne (compositions/sax) Oscar Noriega (woodwinds) Matt Michell (keyboards) Ches Smith (drums)


JUNE 16—30
AUM FIDELITY
CURATED BY STEVEN JOERG
Brooklyn-based since birth, AUM Fidelity is a recording label & action concern long devoted to procreative sound and song, perpetually producing vanguard album works with some of today's masters of music since 1997. The focus is on jazz forward / avant-garde soul, with select excursions elsewhere. I thank The Stone for the opportunity to ask some of my favorite musicians & human beings to share some very good time together in late June 2011.

6/16 Thursday (LS)
8 pm
Darius Jones & Matthew Shipp
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Cooper-Moore & William Parker
Cooper-Moore (multiple instruments) William Parker (multiple instruments)


6/17 Friday (AC)
8 and 10 pm
Joe Morris, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver
Joe Morris (guitar) William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


6/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
William Parker Solo Bass
William Parker (bass)

10 pm
William Parker New York Quartet
William Parker (bass, composition) Rob Brown (alto sax) Willie Applewhite (trombone) Andrew Barker (drums)


6/19 Sunday (MJ)
8 pm
Other Dimensions In Music
Roy Campbell (trumpet) Daniel Carter (reeds) William Parker (bass) Charles Downs (drums)

10 pm
Other Dimensions In Music with Fay Victor
Fay Victor (vocals) Roy Campbell (trumpet) Daniel Carter (reeds) William Parker (bass) Charles Downs (drums)


6/20 Monday (GK)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER'S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Performers include Frederika Krier (violin) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson (trumpets) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting) and others
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.


6/21 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
Sabir Mateen & Matthew Shipp
Sabir Mateen (reeds) Matthew Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Test
Sabir Mateen, Daniel Carter (reeds) Matthew Heyner (bass) Tom Bruno (drums)


6/22 Wednesday (LS)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson's Sotto Voce
Roy Nathanson (alto sax, vocals) Sam Bardfeld (violin, vocals) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone, vocals) Tim Kiah (bass, vocals) Napoleon Maddox (human beatbox, vocals)

10 pm
Roy Campbell's Akhenaten Ensemble
Roy Campbell (trumpet) Bryan Carrott (vibraharp) Hilliard Greene (bass) Zen Matsuura (drums)


6/23 Thursday (YT)
8 pm
Mike Pride's From Bacteria To Boys
Mike Pride (drums) Darius Jones (alto sax) Alexis Marcelo (piano) Peter Bitenc (bass)

10 pm
Little Women
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Darius Jones (alto sax) Andrew Smiley (guitar) Jason Nazary (drums)


6/24 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
David S. Ware Solo
David S. Ware (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Cooper-Moore Solo
Cooper-Moore (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS


6/25 Saturday (MJJ)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Steve Swell (trombone) Ha Yang Kim (cello) Annie Gosfield (keyboards) Roger Kleier (guitar) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) David Watson (guitar) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Frank London (trumpet) Louie Belogenis (sax) Uri Gurvich (sax) David Fulmer (violin) and many special guests
Come on down and support The Stone at our monthly Benefit in classic East Village Rent Party Style! TWENTY DOLLARS


6/26 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Jim Hobbs Trio
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Timo Shanko (bass) Ray Anthony (drums)

10 pm
Joe Morris Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Timo Shanko (bass) Luther Gray (drums)


6/27 Monday (MJ)
7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER’S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance
Performers include Frederika Krier (violin) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Steve Swell (trombone) Art Bailey (accordion) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano sax) Skye Steele (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Thomas Heberer, Thomas Heberer (trumpets) Patrick Glynn, Adam Caine, (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals) Karl Berger (piano, melodica, conducting) and others
All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors). Contact creativemusicstudio@gmail.com for future participation in Karl Berger’s Workshop Orchestra project.


6/28 Tuesday (YT)
8 pm
Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown (alto sax) Daniel Levin (cello) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
Charles Downs' Centipede
Ras Moshe (tenor sax) Matt Lavelle (trumpet, bass clarinet) David Arner (keyboard) Francois Grillot (bass) Dave Ross (guitar) Billy Stein (guitar) Ronnie Stokes (percussion)
Charles Downs (drums)


6/29 Wednesday (JM)
8 pm
Eri Yamamoto Trio
Eri Yamamoto (piano) Evan Gregor (bass) Ikuo Takeuchi (drums)

10 pm
Daniel Carter & Reuben Radding
Daniel Carter (alto sax) Reuben Radding (bass)


6/30 Thursday (MJ)
8 pm
Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones (alto sax) Adam Lane (bass) Jason Nazary (drums)

10 pm
Darius Jones Quartet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone