About | Calendar | Support the Stone
January 2019 at the Stone 
curated by Fay Victor / Craig Taborn / Kris Davis / Jen Shyu

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
HERBIE NICHOLS 100th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION
Curated by Fay Victor
JAN 2–5

1/2 Wednesday
8:30 pm
The Jazz Composer’s Collective play Herbie Nichols
Frank Kimbrough (piano) Ron Horton (trumpet) Michael Blake (saxophones) Ben Allison (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)


1/3 Thursday
8:30 pm
HERBIE NICHOLS SUNG
Fay Victor (voice, lyrics, conceptualist) Anthony Coleman (piano) Michael Attias (alto and baritone saxophones) Ratzo Harris (double bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


1/4 Friday
8:30 pm
SOLO RECITATIONS for HERBIE NICHOLS
Vijay Iyer (piano) Anthony Coleman (piano) Aruan Ortiz (piano) Duck Baker (guitar) and special guests


1/5 Saturday
8:30 pm
Roswell Rudd's Trombone Tribe plays Herbie Nichols
Deborah Weisz (trombones) Josh Roseman (trombones) Art Baron (trombones) Steve Swell (trombones) Bob Stewart (tuba) Steven Bernstein (conductor, trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CRAIG TABORN
JAN 8–-12

1/8 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Solo Piano
Craig Taborn (piano)


1/9 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Tomeka Reid, Ches Smith and Craig Taborn
Tomeka Reid (cello) Ches Smith (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)


1/10 Thursday
8:30 pm
Dave King and Craig Taborn duo
Dave King (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)


1/11 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss, Thomas Morgan and Craig Taborn
Dan Weiss (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass) Craig Taborn (piano)


1/12 Saturday (RB)
8:30 pm
Farmers by Nature
William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS
JAN 15–19

1/15 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Steve Cardenas, Francisco Mela, Kris Davis
Steve Cardenas (guitar) Francisco Mela (drums) Kris Davis (piano)


1/16 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts, Michael Formanek, Kris Davis
Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts (drums) Michael Formanek(bass) Kris Davis (piano)


1/17 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis Solo
Kris Davis (piano)


1/18 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Capricorn Climber
Ingrid Laubrock (saxophone) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mat Maneri (viola) Kris Davis (piano) Special Guest—Jen Shyu (voice)


1/19 Saturday
8:30 pm
Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty, Tony Malaby and Kris Davis
Terri Lyne Carrington (drums) Val Jeanty (turntable) Tony Malaby (saxophone) Kris Davis (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JEN SHYU
JAN 22–26



1/23 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Joel Ross and Trevor Dunn
Jen Shyu (vocals) Trevor Dunn (bass) Joel Ross (vibraphone)


1/24 Thursday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori and Mat Maneri
Jen Shyu (vocals) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mat Maneri (viola)


1/25 Friday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Linda Oh and Val Jeanty
Jen Shyu (voice) Linda Oh (bass) Val Jeanty (electronics)


1/26 Saturday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu and Tyshawn Sorey
Jen Shyu (voice) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
YARN/WIRE
JAN 29–FEB 2

1/29 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire and Rick Burkhardt
Rick Burkhardt (accordion) Ian Antonio (percussion) Laura Barger (piano) Russell Greenberg (percussion) Ning Yu (piano)


1/30 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire and Popebama
Erin Rogers (saxophone) Dennis Sullivan (percussion, electronics) Ian Antonio (percussion) Laura Barger (piano) Russell Greenberg (percussion) Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres new compositions by Erin Rogers and Dennis Sullivan followed by a set by their duo, Popebama.


1/31 Thursday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire & Katherine Young
Katherine Young (bassoon) Ian Antonio (percussion) Laura Barger (piano) Russell Greenberg (percussion) Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres a new work in collaboration with Katherine Young.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone