About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Mike Formanek / Adam Rudolph / John King / Joe Morris

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MICHAEL FORMANEK
MAY 1–5

5/1 Tuesday (DT)
830 pm
Michael Formanek and Andrew Cyrille
Michael Formanek (bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums)


5/2 Wednesday (DT)
830 pm
Michael Formanek Quartet
Tony Malaby (tenor, soprano saxophones) Kris Davis (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Dan Weiss (drums, percussion)


5/3 Thursday (RK)
830 pm
Thumbscrew and Reeds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) with: Tim Berne (alto saxophone) Jon Irabagon (saxophones) Oscar Noriega (alto saxophone, clarinets) Peter Formanek (tenor saxophone, clarinet)


5/4 Friday
830 pm
Marty Ehrlich, Taylor Ho Bynum, Angelica Sanchez, Michael Formanek, Pheeroan AkLaff
Marty Ehrlich (alto saxophone, clarinets) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Pheeroan AkLaff (drums)


5/5 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
Tim Berne, Ralph Alessi, Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith
Tim Berne (alto saxophone) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ADAM RUDOLPH
MAY 8–12

5/8 Tuesday
830 pm
Percussion Duet
Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, udu drum, frame drum, congas, bata) Adam Rudolph (handrumset (kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, sintir, udu drum, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing)


5/9 Wednesday
830 pm
Hu: Vibrational
James Dellatacoma (electronic processing) Adam Rudolph (compositions, bata, slit drum, rebolo, gankogoui, udu, percussion) Matt Kilmer (frame drum, djembe, kanjira, udu) Tim Kieper (dusun’goni, pandiero, udu, percussion) Keita Ogawa (earthtone drum, frame drum, hadjira, pandeiro, udu, percussion) Joe Hertenstein (gongs, cymbals, udu, percussion) John Hadfield (frame drums, udu, percussion) Shane Shanahan (frame drums, pandeiro, udu, percussion) Hamid Drake (frame drum, percussion)


5/10 Thursday
830 pm
Galaxies Quartet
Bill Laswell (bass, electronics) Nels Cline (guitars, electronics) Hamid Drake (drumset, frame drum, bata) Adam Rudolph (drum machines, electronic processing, el. keyboards, handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, multiphonic vocal, percussion)


5/11 Friday
830 pm
Karuna - CD release concert
Ralph M. Jones (soprano and tenor saxophones, c and alto flute, bass clarinet, hulusli, ney, bamboo flutes, sibsi) Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, udu drum, frame drum, congas, bata) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, sintir, udu drum, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronics)


5/12 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures
Adam Rudolph (compostions, handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, zabumba, thumb pianos, sintir, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronics) Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, frame drum, congas, bata) Ralph M. Jones (soprano and tenor saxophones, c and alto flute, bass clarinet, husli, ney, bamboo flutes) Kenny Wessel (el. guitar, electronics, banjo) Alexis Marcelo (fender rhodes, piano, percussion) Damon Banks (el. bass, electronics)
“The Go: Organic Orchestra sounded unbelievable. But it was believable because we were listening to it.” - Yusef Lateef


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOHN KING
MAY 15–18



5/16 Wednesday
830 pm
Drone-Duos
David Behrman (live electronics) John King (live electronics)


5/17 Thursday
830 pm
Micro-Operas, ping, WHAT IS THE WORD (texts by Samuel Beckett) and A-R-S (text by Thomas Aquinas)
Joan La Barbara and Gelsey Bell (voices) John King (viola, live electronics)


5/18 Friday (RK)
830 pm
“Consurgence of Doves”
Cornelius Dufallo and Jennifer Choi (violins) Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) John King (oud)
The Secret Quartet with John King on oud perform the premiere of King’s book of quintets Consurgence of Doves.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOE MORRIS
MAY 22–25

5/22 Tuesday
830 pm
Joe Morris and Ben Stapp DUO
Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Stapp (tuba)


5/23 Wednesday
830 pm
Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid, Kyoko Kitamura, Taylor Ho Bynum
Joe Morris (guitar) Tomeka Reid (cello) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, brass)


5/24 Thursday
830 pm
Joe Morris and Tomas Fujiwara DUO
Joe Morris (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)


5/25 Friday
830 pm
Joe Morris, Peter Evans, Mat Maneri
Joe Morris (guitar) Peter Evans (trumpet) Mat Maneri (viola)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARTY EHRLICH
MAY 29–JUNE 2

5/29 Tuesday
830 pm
IN DUO
Marty Ehrlich (woodwinds) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpets)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY MAY 30: ANNIE GOSFIELD
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

5/30 Wednesday (DT)
830 pm
Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation—CD RELEASE PERFORMANCE!
John Hebert (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Celebrating their Clean Feed release.


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY MAY 31: SOFIA REI
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

5/31 Thursday
830 pm
Marty Ehrlich's Philosophy of a Groove Quartet
James Weidman (piano) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Christopher Beck (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Marty Ehrlich BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION!


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone