About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Oscar Noriega / Jon Irabagon / Denman Maroney / Robert Dick / Steven Bernstein

3/1 Wednesday
9 pm
TRIO
Tim Berne (alto sax) Mary Halverson (guitar) Oscar Noriega (drums)


3/2 Thursday
9 pm
TRIO HORNITO
Oscar Noriega (alto sax) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Tom Rainey (drums)


3/3 Friday
9 pm
OSCAR NORIEGA QUARTET
Oscar Noriega (alto sax) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


3/4 Saturday
9 pm
PLAY PARTY
Oscar Noriega (alto saxophone) Jeff Parker (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)


3/5 Sunday
9 pm
PHOENIX
Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) Jeff Parker (guitar) Dezron Douglas (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON IRABAGON
MAR 7–12



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DENMAN MARONEY
MAR 14–19

3/14 Tuesday
9 pm
alt.timers Piano Trio
Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)


3/15 Wednesday
9 pm
Vocal Music
Megan Schubert (soprano) Lisa Karrer (alto) Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) David Simons (drums)


3/16 Thursday
9 pm
Quintet
Denman Maroney (piano) Dave Ballou (trumpet) Reuben Radding (bass) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mike Sarin (drums)


3/17 Friday
9 pm
Vocal Music
Denman Maroney (piano) Iota Jot Yot i.e. Arthur Kell (bass) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Herb Robertson (trumpet) David Simons (drums)


3/18 Saturday
9 pm
Duo
Denman Maroney (piano) Hans Tammen (electronics)


3/19 Sunday
9 pm
alt.timers Piano Trio
Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ROBERT DICK
MAR 21–26

3/21 Tuesday
9 pm
We Are the Walrus
Thomas Buckner (baritone) Robert Dick (flutes)
Two long time musical collaborators who always surprise each other and themselves!


3/22 Wednesday
9 pm
Dissonant Geranium
Miya Masaoka (koto) Ken Filiano (bass) Robert Dick (flutes)
Robert has played many times with Miya in duo and with Ken in a wide range of ensembles. This is the first outing for this intensively colorful trio.


3/23 Thursday
9 pm
Raise the River—Flutes and Drums
Tiffany Chang (drums) Robert Dick (flutes)
Primal music from the next dimension.


3/24 Friday
9 pm
The Time Between Us
Stephanie Griffin (viola) Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, bass clarinet, shakuhachi) Satoshi Takeishi (drums) Robert Dick (flutes)


3/25 Saturday
9 pm
Bermuda Rectangle
Vince Bell (spoken word, vocals) David Mansfield (pedal steel, banjo, guitars) Ratzo B. Harris (bass) Robert Dick (flutes)


3/26 Sunday
9 pm
Our Cells Know
Robert Dick (contrabass flute solo)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
STEVEN BERNSTEIN
MAR 28–APR 2

3/28 Tuesday
9 pm
Diaspora Special Edition
Arturo O'Farrill (piano) Peter Apfelbaum (sax) Brad Jones (bass) Billy Martin (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)


3/29 Wednesday
9 pm
Sexmob
Briggan Krauss (sax) Tony Scherr (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)


3/30 Thursday
9 pm
Millennial Territory Orchestra
Doug Wieselman (reeds) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Erik Lawrence (reeds) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Charlie Burnham (violin) Matt Munisteri (guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)


3/31 Friday
9 pm
Spanish Fly
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Dave Tronzo (guitar)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone