About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Scott Robinson / John Medeski / Okkyung Lee / Ikue Mori / Adam Rudolph / Louis Michot

5/1 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
The world premiere of Scott Robinson's Orchestra of the Impossible
Scott Robinson (bass & contrabass sax, etc.) Briggan Krauss (alto & baritone sax) Brian Nalepka (giant 7-ft. tuba) Kenny Wollesen (contrabass drum set) Tony Scherr (bass balalaika) and many others TBA
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOHN MEDESKI
MAY 3-MAY 8



THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OKKYUNG LEE
MAY 10-MAY 15

(KR)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
IKUE MORI
MAY 17-MAY 22

5/17 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Ikue Mori, John Zorn and Jim Staley
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Ikue Mori Solo
Ikue Mori (electronics)


5/18 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii and Ned Rothenberg
Ikue Mori (electronics) Satoko Fujii (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, Satoko Fujii, Natsuki Tamura and Jim Black
Ikue Mori (electronics) Satoko Fujii (piano) Natsuki Tamura (trumpet) Jim Black (drums)


5/19 Thursday
8 pm
Obelisk
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
Obelisk with special guests
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jim Black (drums)


5/20 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)

10 pm
Mephista with Lotte Anker
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)


5/21 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Phantom Orchard Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards etc)

10 pm
Phantom Orchard with special guests
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp, keyboards etc) Erik Friedlander (cello) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


5/22 Sunday
8 pm
Ikue Mori, Lotte Anker, Anthony Coleman
Ikue Mori (electronics) Lotte Anker (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, Craig Taborn, Lotte Anker, and Ches Smith
Ikue Mori (elecrtronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax) Ches Smith (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ADAM RUDOLPH
MAY 24-MAY 29

5/24 Tuesday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Solo with Electronics
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with electronic processing

10 pm
Hu: Vibrational
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with electronic processing


5/25 Wednesday
8 pm
Go: Organic Choir
composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph

10 pm
Go: Organic Choir plus special guests
Composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph


5/26 Thursday
8 pm
Gift of the Gnawa
Hassan Hakmoun (sintir and vocal) Abderahim Hakmoun (qarqaba and vocal) Adam Rudolph (handrumset)

10 pm
Gift of the Gnawa plus special guest Graham Haynes
Hassan Hakmoun (sintir and vocal) Abderahim Hakmoun (qarqaba and vocal) Adam Rudolph (handrumset) Graham Haynes (cornet)


5/27 Friday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Duet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) with a special guest

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Quartet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guests


5/28 Saturday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph Duet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guest

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Sextet plus special guest
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and special guests


5/29 Sunday
8 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Octet
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and his octet

10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Octet plus special guests
Adam Rudolph (handrumset) and his octet plus a special guest


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LOUIS MICHOT
MAY 31-JUNE 5



 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone