About | Calendar | Support the Stone
September 2020 at the Stone 
curated by Ben Goldberg / Matt Mitchell / Dan Weiss / Peter Evans / Brian Marsella

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BEN GOLDBERG
SEPT 14



9/2 Wednesday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Trevor Dunn (bass) and a guest pianist


9/3 Thursday (DG)
8:30 pm
Euphemystical Vibraphonium
Ches Smith (vibes) Kenny Wollesen (vibes) Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) Thomas Morgan (bass) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)


9/4 Friday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Ravi Coltrane (sax) Chris Lightcap (bass) Geral Cleaver (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MATT MITCHELL
SEPT 812

9/8 Tuesday
8;30 pm
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn and Kate Gentile
Matt Mitchell (electronics, compositions) Craig Taborn (electronics) Kate Gentile (drums, percussion)


9/9 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Accumulation Trio
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


9/10 Thursday
8:30 pm
Phalanx Trio
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kim Cass (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)


9/11 Friday (DG)
8:30 pm
Fiction
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Ches Smith (drums, vibes)


9/12 Saturday (DT)
8:30 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Patricia Brennan (vibes) Kim Cass (bass) Kate Gentile (drums, percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DAN WEISS
SEPT 1519

9/15 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss Trio
Jacob Sacks (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


9/16 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss Miles Okazaki Duo
Dan Weiss (drums) Miles Okazaki (guitar)


9/17 Thursday
8:30 pm
Weiss-Mitchell-Zenon Trio
Dan Weiss (drums) Matt Mitchell (piano) Miguel Zenon (sax)


9/18 Friday
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss Solo Drums
Dan Weiss (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
SEPT 2226

9/22 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Peter Evans Ensemble
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Mazz Swift (violin, voice) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synths) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics)


9/23 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo Duo
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics)


9/24 Thursday
8:30 pm
Trio
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Ryan Muncy (saxophones) Alice Tessyier (flutes, voice)


9/25 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Being & Becoming
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Joel Ross (vibraphone) Nick Jozwiak (bass) Savannah Harris (drums)


9/26 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Trio
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Kris Davis (piano) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRIAN MARSELLA
SEPT 290CT 3

9/29 Tuesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Brian Marsella (piano, compositions) Jon Irabagon (saxes) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


9/30 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella Trio
Brian Marsella (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)