About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2014 at the Stone 
curated by Joe Morris / Briggan Krauss / Talea Ensemble / Kris Davis

6/1 Sunday (RJP)
8 pm
FLUXuations Part I: Downtown Visionaries and Tomorrow’s New Voices
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello)

10 pm
FLUX premieres Barbara Monk Feldman
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JOE MORRIS
JUNE 3—8

6/3 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Joe Morris, Joelle Simone Wagner, Miriam Felix, Andria Nicodemou, Geni Skendo
Joe Morris (guitar) Joelle Simone Wagner (bassoon) Miriam Felix (cello) Andria Nicodemou (vibraphone) Geni Skendo (flute, bass flute)

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Jeremiah Cymerman, Joe Morris
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar)


6/4 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Yasmine Azaiez, Joe Morris, Daniel Pencer, Pat Kuehn
Yasmine Azaiez (violin) Joe Morris (guitar) Daniel Pencer (tenor sax, clarinet) Pat Kuehn (bass)

10 pm
Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Miriam Felix
Joe Morris (guitar) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Miriam Felix (cello)


6/5 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Joe Morris, Miriam Felix, Daniel Blacksberg, Ben Hall
Joe Morris (guitar) Miriam Felix (cello) Daniel Blacksberg (trombone) Ben Hall (drums)

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Ben Hall
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Joe Morris (guitar) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ben Hall (drums)


6/6 Friday (KR)
8 pm
John Zorn, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley, Ikue Mori—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (alto sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Nate (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics)
A SPECIAL SET OF IMPROVISATION AS A BENEFIT FOR THE STONE—TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Nate Wooley, Joe Morris, Ben Hall, Brad Barrett
Agusti Fernandez, Nate Wooley (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Hall (drums) Brad Barrett (bass)


6/7 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Peter Evans, Joe Morris, Brad Barrett
Peter Evans (trumpet) Joe Morris (guitar) Brad Barrett (bass)

10 pm
Peter Evans, Joe Morris, Agusti Fernandez, Miriam Felix, Brad Barrett
Peter Evans (trumpet) Joe Morris (guitar) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Miriam Felix (cello) Brad Barrett (bass)


6/8 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Ingrid Laubrock, Joe Morris, Ben Hall, Brad Barrett
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor, soprano sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Hall (drums) Brad Barrett (bass)

10 pm
Joe Morris, Ingrid Laubrock, Nate Wooley, Agusti Fernandez, Miriam Felix, Ben Hall, Brad Barrett
Joe Morris (guitar) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor, soprano saxophone) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Miriam Felix (cello) Ben Hall (drums) Brad Barrett (bass)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRIGGAN KRAUSS
JUNE 10—15

6/10 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Briggan Krauss Solo Sax
Briggan Krauss (sax)

10 pm
The Briggan Krauss Jazz Quartet
Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Jacob Sacks (piano) John Hebert (bass) Jim Black (drums)


6/11 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
H-alpha
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes) Ikue Mori (laptop) Jim Black (drums)

10 pm
H-alpha plus special guest Nels Cline
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes) Ikue Mori (laptop) Nels Cline (guitar) Jim Black (drums)


6/12 Thursday (SV)
8 pm
The Micro Titans plus special guest Brittany Anjou
Briggan Krauss (guitar) John Mettam (bass) Laura Cromwell (drums) Brittany Anjou (keyboards)

10 pm
Han Blasts Panel
Briggan Krauss (guitar, alto sax) Curtis Hasselbring (guitar, trombone, electronics) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Brittany Anjou (keyboards, vibes) Andrew Drury (drums)


6/13 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Briggan Krauss, Mary Halvorson and Tomas Fujiwara Trio
Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

10 pm
Onset
Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Wayne Horvitz (keyboards) Ches Smith (drums)


6/14 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
300
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes) Wayne Horvitz (keyboards) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

10 pm
300 plus special guest Elliot Sharp
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes) Wayne Horvitz (keyboards) Elliot Sharp (guitar) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


6/15 Sunday (AV)
8 pm
Pedestal
Briggan Krauss (alto and baritone saxes, guitar, electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums, percussion)
Electroacoustic composition for saxophone, guitar, percussion and electronics.

10 pm
The Phoenix
Briggan Krauss (guitar, alto sax) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Wayne Horvit (keyboards) Kenny Wollesen, Andrew Drury (drums, percussion) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TALEA ENSEMBLE
JUNE 17-22

6/17 Tuesday (SV)
8 pm
Anthony Cheung and Steve Lehman
Anthony Cheung (piano) Steve Lehman (sax)
New compositions and improvisations for saxophone and keyboard in multiple tunings.

10 pm
Anthony Cheung solo
Anthony Cheung (piano)


6/18 Wednesday (SV)
8 pm
Elizabeth Weisser—Densities and Light
Elizabeth Weisser (viola)

10 pm
Yuki Numata Resnick
Yuki Numata Resnick (violin)
J.S. Bach: “Chaconne”, “Partita No. 2 in D Minor”, “BWV 1004” and new works for solo violin.


6/19 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Chris Gross
Chris Gross (cello)

10 pm
Adrian Morejon
Adrian Morejon (bassoon)


6/20 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Matthew Gold and Alex Lipowski—Words and Music
Matthew Gold (percussion) Alex Lipowski (percussion) Casey McLellan (handbells)

10 pm
Matthew Gold and Guests
Matthew Gold (percussion)


6/21 Saturday (BS)
8 pm
Erik Carlson
Erik Carlson (violin)

10 pm
Barry Crawford solo
Barry Crawford (flute)


6/22 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Steve Beck solo
Steve Beck (piano)

10 pm
Rane Moore solo
Rane Moore (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GARTH KNOX
Concerts will be at 8, 9 and 10pm.
Here for a rare visit, Garth Knox presents a special three concert mini-residency at The Stone on June 23rd featuring a solo concert, a concert of duos, and one concert with a new music ensemble. Repertoire will be mixed, with some improvisation, some Knox originals, some baroque and early music, some contemporary, a bit of irish music, and also the NY premiere of new arrangements of Zorn compositions from his Book of Angels.

6/23 Monday (RK)
8 pm
Part One: Solo
Garth Knox (viola, viola d’amore) with special guest Melia Watras (viola)
Works by Frederic Rzewski, Rory Boyle, Olga Neuwirth, Garth Knox, John Zorn.

9 pm
Part Two: Duos
Garth Knox (viola, viola d'amore) John Stulz (viola) Mark Feldman (violin)
Works by George Benjamin, Garth Knox, Mark Feldman.

10 pm
Part Three
Garth Knox (viola, viola d'amore) Equi(k)nox Ensemble
Works by Garth Knox and John Zorn.


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS
JUNE 24—29

6/24 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
LARK
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (saxophone) Kris Davis (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Tom Rainey’s Obbligato
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


6/25 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Kermit Driscoll Quartet
Kris Davis (piano) Kermit Driscoll (bass) Don Byron (clarinet) Jared Shoenig (drums)

10 pm
Kris Davis Solo
Kris Davis (piano)


6/26 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Ingrid Laubrock’s Antihouse
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) John Hebert (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Ingrid Laubrock’s Octet CD release
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Ted Reichman (accordion) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Chris Hoffman (cello) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


6/27 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Infrasound
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Andrew Bishop (clarinet) Nate Radley (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) Ches Smith (drums)


6/28 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Paradoxical Frog
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


6/29 Sunday (HM)
8 pm
Death Rattle
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Kris Davis (piano)

10 pm
Kris Davis’ Capricorn Climber
Mat Maneri (viola) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone