About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2006 at the Stone 
curated by Butch Morris

3/1 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
What We Live Four
Lisle Ellis (bass) Larry Ochs (saxophones) Don Robinson (drums) Saadet Türköz (voice)


3/2 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Elliott Sharp: Orchestra Carbon performs Quarks Swim Free
Elliott Sharp (guitar) Orchestra Carbon


3/3 Friday
8 and 10 pm
J.A. Deane
J.A. Deane (sampler, live sampling) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion, piano)


3/4 Saturday
8 and10 pm
J.A. Deane, Miguel Frasconi and Aki Onda
J.A. Deane (sampler, live sampling) Miguel Frasconi (sampler, glass) Aki Onda (tapes)


3/5 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris Phantom Station
Butch Morris


3/7 Tuesday
8 pm
Andrea Parkins and Christian Marclay Duo
Andrea Parkins (piano, electric accordion, electronics) Christian Marclay (turntables)

10 pm
Andrea Parkins and Christian Marclay Duo plus Shahzad Ismaily
Andrea Parkins (piano, electric accordion, electronics) Christian Marclay (turntables) Shahzad Ismaily (percussion, electronics)


3/8 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris and Kenny Wollesen
Special Project
Butch Morris, Kenny Wollesen (drums)
A Stone Benefit. Y'ALL COME OUT!


3/9 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
John King, George Lewis and Jenny Lin
John King (guitar, electronics) George Lewis (trombone, electronics) Jenny Lin (piano)


3/10 Friday
8 pm
Ran Blake/Charles Gayle Piano Solos
Ran Blake (piano) Charles Gayle (piano)
8pm: Ran Blake solo

8:30pm: Charles Gayle solo.

10 pm
Charles Gayle Solo
Charles Gayle (piano)


3/11 Saturday
8 pm
Yuko Fujiyama Ensemble
Mari Kimura (violin) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Reggie Nicholson (drums) Yuko Fujiyama (piano)

10 pm
Liberty Ellman, Vijay Iyer and Steve Lehman
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Vijay Iyer (piano) Steve Lehman (saxophone)


3/12 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Phantom Station and Butch Morris
Butch Morris


3/14 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Bill Ware
Bill Ware (vibes) Jaime Aff (drums) Brad Jones (bass)


3/15 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Walter Thompson's Soundpainting
Rob Henke (trumpet) Jane Rigler (flute) Michael Attias (woodwinds) Alan Brady (woodwinds) Julie Ferrara (oboe) Jody Espina (woodwinds) Sarah
Weaver (trombone) Bohdan Hilash (woodwinds) Olivia De Prato (violin)
David Grunberg (violin) Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin (viola) Elena Moon Park
(viola) Jim Whitney (bass) Steve Rust (bass) Evan Mazunik (piano)
Christian Pincock (laptop) Leese Walker, Nicole Poole, Michael David Gordon (actor) Walter Thompson (soundpainter)


3/16 Thursday
8 pm
Lisle Ellis's Seven Fold Project
Jenny Scheinman (violin) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Holly Hofmann (flute) Pamela Z (voice, electronics) Mike Wofford (piano) Lisle Ellis (bass, circuitry) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)
A rare convergence of exceptional improvisors.

10 pm
Settings for Bass and Circuitry
Lisle Ellis (bass, circuitry) Tom Hamilton (electronics) Pamela Z (voice, electronics) Tomas Ulrich (cello)
Lisle Ellis in solo, duo, trio and quartet environments.


3/17 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Luis Perdomo and Hans Glawischnig
Luis Perdomo (piano) Hans Glawischnig (bass)


3/18 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Miguel Frasconi
Miguel Frasconi (glass objects, pianos) Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Toshio Kajiwara (turntables, electronics)


3/19 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris Phantom Station
Butch Morris


3/21 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Jason Kao Hwang, Edge
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, flugelhorn) Ken Filiano (string bass) Andrew Drury (percussion) Jason Kao Hwang (composer, violin)


3/22 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Steve Adams and Jon Raskin
Improvisations and Graphic Scores
Steve Adams, Jon Raskin (saxes)
Tomas Ulrich (cello) Ken Filiano (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (drums)


3/23 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Bruce Eisenbeil Quartet
Bruce Eisenbeil (guitar) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) John Lindberg (bass) Klaus Kugel (drums)


3/24 Friday
8 pm
Wayne Horvitz
Wayne Horvitz (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet) Guy Klucevsek (accordion) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and Marty Ehrlich Duo
Wayne Horvitz (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


3/25 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Robin Holcomb's "Larks, They Crazy"
Marty Ehrlich (clarinets) Doug Wieselman (clarinet) David Hofstra (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Robin Holcomb piano mostly, maybe singing a little.


3/26 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris Phantom Station
Butch Morris


3/28 Tuesday
8 pm
Briggan Krauss
Briggan Krauss (sax) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Robin Holcomb (piano)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz
Briggan Krauss (sax) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Wayne Horvitz (electronics)


3/29 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
For Living Lovers
Brandon Ross (guitars, banjo, vocal) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar)


3/30 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Moe! Staiano's Moe!kestra!
Jean Cook, Rebecca Moore, Meredith Yayanos (violin)
Karen Waltuch, Pinky Weitzman (viola) George Cremaschi (contrabass) Jason Berry (bass clarinet) Matthew Ostrowski (electronics) Ron Anderson, Steve Silverstein (guitar) Tony Maimone (bass) Shahzad Ismaily (drums) Jon Brumit (percussion) Andrea Parkins (piano)


3/31 Friday
8 pm
Okkyung Lee, George Lewis, Vijay Iyer
Okkyung Lee (cello) George Lewis (trombone) Vijay Iyer (piano)

10 pm
Okkyung Lee and Hahn Rowe
Okkyung Lee (cello) Hahn Rowe (guitar, electronics)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone