About | Calendar | Support the Stone
April 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Steven Bernstein / Greg Cohen / Jeremiah Cymerman / Wadada Leo Smith / Chuck Bettis

4/1 Saturday
830 pm
Blue Campfire
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Dave Tronzo (guitar) Larry Campbell (guitar) Steve Cardenas (guitar)


4/2 Sunday
830 pm
Universal Melody Brass Band
Frank London (trumpet) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Art Baron (trombone) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Matt Darrio (sax) Oscar Noriega (sax) Marcus Rojaz (tuba) Billy Martin (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
GREG COHEN
APR 4–9

4/4 Tuesday (RK)
830 pm
Marc Ribot and Greg Cohen duo
Marc Ribot (guitar) Greg Cohen (bass)


4/5 Wednesday
830 pm
TRIO
Elias Stemeseder (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) and a special guest on drums


4/6 Thursday
830 pm
Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass)


4/7 Friday (HM)
830 pm
WAY LOW
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Scott Robinson (reeds) Ray Anderson (trombone) Ted Rosenthal (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


4/8 Saturday (DDT)
830 pm
Trio
Uri Caine (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)


4/9 Sunday (DDT)
830 pm
TRIO
Marty Ehrlich (bass clarinet) Greg Cohen (bass) Ken Peplowski (clarinet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JEREMIAH CYMERMAN
As a special treat, each concert will begin with a short solo performance by some of Jeremiah's favorite musicians and best friends.
APR 11–16

4/11 Tuesday (SK)
830 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman & Nate Wooley
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet, amplifier)
An evening of solos and duos with trumpet maverick Nate Wooley


4/12 Wednesday
830 pm
Pale Horse Expanded Ensemble / Laura Ortman Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman, Matt Bauder (clarinets) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Brian Chase (drums) Andria Nicodemou (vibraphone) Laura Ortman (violin)


4/13 Thursday
830 pm
Hate Speech / Trevor Dunn Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Charlie Looker (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass)


4/14 Friday (AV)
830 pm
TRIO / Brandon Lopez Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, pedals) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Corsano (drums) Brandon Lopez (bass)


4/15 Saturday
830 pm
Bloodmist / Charlie Looker Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Toby Driver (bass) Mario Diaz de Leon (guitar) Charlie Looker (guitar, voice)


4/16 Sunday
830 pm
Systema Munditotius / Jon Irabagon Solo
Jeremiah Cymerman, Patrick Holmes, Matt Bauder, Aaron Novik (clarinets) Ryan Sawyer, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Jon Irabagon (sax)
“It began with a restlessness, but I did not know what it meant or what ‘they’ wanted of me. There was an ominous atmosphere all around me. I had the strange feeling that the air was filled with ghostly entities. Then it was as if my house began to be haunted....”


4/17 Monday
830 pm
Michael Nicolas, Sylvie Courvoisier and Ches Smith
Michael Nicolas (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ches Smith (drums)
A special improv concert by these three master musicians!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WADADA LEO SMITH
APR 18–23

4/18 Tuesday
830 pm
Wadada Leo Smith & Hardedge: The Nile—Solo / Duo / Solo / Duo
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)


4/19 Wednesday (HM)
830 pm
Wadada Leo Smith, Angelica Sanchez & Pheeroan AkLaff
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Pheeroan AkLaff (drums)


4/20 Thursday (NB)
830 pm
String Quartet No. 13 (for Four Violas with Trumpet and Electronics)
Stephanie Griffin (viola) Gwen Lester (viola) Tanya Kalmanovitch (viola) Jason Kao Hwang (viola) Hardedge (electronics) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)


4/21 Friday
830 pm
Wadada Leo Smith with DarkMatterHalo
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Doug Wieselman (electric guitar) Hardedge (sound design)


4/22 Saturday
830 pm
Wadada Leo Smith & Bill Laswell
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bill Laswell (electric bass)


4/23 Sunday
830 pm
String Quartet No. 14 with Trumpet and Percussion Interlude
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Reggie Nicholson (percussion) and a
String Quartet


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHUCK BETTIS
APR 25–30

4/25 Tuesday
830 pm
Overishins
Mick Barr (guitar, banjo) Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Mike Pride (drums)
A very rare chance to experience this murky dungeon thunder.


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
SUPHALA
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

4/26 Wednesday
830 pm
Die Trommel Fatale
Brandon Seabrook (guitar, compositions) Marika Hughes (cello) Eivind Opsvik, Henry Fraser (double bass) Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat) Dave Truet (drums) Sam Ospovat (drums)
Pre-apocalyptic summit, oozing centuries of purloined caterwauls. A sorceric phenomenon of wood, steel and flesh featuring a clangorous array of aural spasms and geometric quickstep grotesquerie.


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY APRIL 27: URI GURVICH
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

4/27 Thursday
830 pm
Snake Union vs. Soft Circle
Dave Grant (modular synth) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Hisham Akira Bharoocha (drums)
A first time meeting of these pillars of the underground.


4/28 Friday
830 pm
Barr/Bettis/Rapport/Vogl
Mick Barr (guitar) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Evan Rapport (sax) Franke Vogl (prepared bass)
Ecstatic spontaneous compositions by the collective. Featuring members of Krallice, Meta-matics and Companion Trio.


4/29 Saturday
830 pm
Matmos & Chuck Bettis
Drew Daniel, Chuck Bettis (electronics) M.C. Schmidt (piano, objects, electronics)
The sound of surprise.


4/30 Sunday (HM)
830 pm
Mephista with Chuck Bettis
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Ikue Mori, Chuck Bettis (electronics)
Calculated chaos balanced on a razor.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone