About | Calendar | Support the Stone
January 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Ken Vandermark / Uri Gurvich / Ambrose Akinmusire / Kris Davis

1/1 Monday
830 pm
CHRIS SPEED TRIO
Chris Speed (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Dave King (drums)
Celebrate New Years Day Stone style with this fabulous jazz trio!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KEN VANDERMARK
JAN 2–7

1/2 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
SOLO
Ken Vandermark (reeds)


1/3 Wednesday
8:30 pm
DUO
Ikue Mori (laptop, electronics) Ken Vandermark (reeds)


1/4 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Kris Davis (piano) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Ken Vandermark (reeds)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
DAN WEISS
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JANUARY 5–6 AT 8:30PM
Craig Taborn (keyboards, piano) Matt Mitchell (keyboards, piano) Ben Monder (guitars) Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Dan Weiss (drums, compositions)

1/5 Friday (SLHM)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ken Vandermark (reeds)


1/6 Saturday (SKXX)
830 pm
DUO
William Parker (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)


1/7 Sunday
8:30 pm
HASSLES
Terrie Ex (guitar) Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Norwegian guest (bass) Ken Vandermark (reeds)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
URI GURVICH
JAN 9–14

1/9 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Gnawaism
Uri Gurvich (sax, effects) Amino Belyamani (vocals, qraqeb) Samir Langus (vocals, sintir)


1/10 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Uri meets Uri
Uri Gurvich (sax) Uri Caine (piano)


1/11 Thursday
8:30 pm
Blues Quartet
Uri Gurvich (sax) Adam O'Farrill (trumpet) Yasushi Nakamura (bass) Clarence Penn (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
OKKYUNG LEE
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JANUARY 12–13 AT 8:30PM
FRIDAY JANUARY 12—Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)
SATURDAY JANUARY 13—Okkyung Lee (solo cello)

1/12 Friday (SZXX)
8:30 pm
E-Folk
Uri Gurvich (sax, effects) Elias Meister (guitar) Panagiotis Andreou (bass) Eric Doob (drums)


1/13 Saturday
8:30 pm
Uri Gurvich & special guests
Uri Gurvich (sax)


1/14 Sunday
8:30 pm
Uri Gurvich Quartet
Uri Gurvich (sax) Manuel Valera (piano) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
AMBROSE AKINMUSIRE
JAN 16–21

1/16 Tuesday
830 pm
PETER AND AMBROSE
Peter Evans (trumpet) Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet)


1/17 Wednesday (SK)
830 pm
CRAIG, MARY AND AMBROSE
Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar)


1/18 Thursday
830 pm
DAVID, MARCUS AND AMBROSE
Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet) Davis Virelles (piano) Marcus Gilmore (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JON IRABAGON
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JANUARY 19–20 AT 8:30PM
FRIDAY JANUARY 19: Jon Irabagon Organ Trio—Jon Irabagon (saxophone), Gary Versace (organ), Nasheet Waits (drums)
SATURDAY JANUARY 20: Mivos Quartet with Matt Mitchell playing a suite by Jon Irabagon—Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley Kalal (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello) Matt Mitchell (piano)

1/19 Friday (RBXX)
830 pm
KRIS AND AMBROSE
Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet) Kris Davis (piano)


1/20 Saturday (HMXX)
830 pm
SULLIVAN, MATT, TYSHAWN AND AMBROSE
Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet) Sullivan Fortner (piano) Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/21 Sunday
830 pm
NASHEET, HENRY AND AMBROSE
Ambrose Akinmusire (trumpet) Henry Grimes (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
KRIS DAVIS
JAN 23–28

1/23 Tuesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis Trio
Kris Davis (piano) John Hebert (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JANUARY 31: TYSHAWN SOREY
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

1/24 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Ken Vandermark, Kris Davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
Ken Vandermark (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Eric Revis (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JANUARY 25: BRIAN MARSELLA
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

1/25 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Eric Revis, Chad Taylor
Tony Malaby (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Eric Revis (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
RYUICHI SAKAMOTO
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JANUARY 26-27 AT 830PM
FRIDAY JANUARY 25—Ryuichi Sakamoto (piano) with guest Camille Norment (glass harmonica)
SATURDAY JANUARY 26—Ryuichi Sakamoto (piano) with guest Ami Yamasaki (voice)

1/26 Friday (FMXX)
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Kris Davis
Jen Shyu (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums) Kris Davis (piano)


1/27 Saturday (RBFM)
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori, Trevor Dunn, Mat Maneri, Ches Smith, Kris Davis
Jen Shyu (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums) Kris Davis (piano)


1/28 Sunday (RK)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis, Terri Lyne Carrington and Val Jeanty
Kris Davis (piano) Terri Lyne Carrington (drums) Val Jeanty (dj)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARY HALVORSON
JAN 30–FEB 4

1/30 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and Randy Peterson
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Randy Peterson (drums)


1/31 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and Liberty Ellman
Mary Halvorson, Liberty Ellman (guitars)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone