About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2008 at the Stone 
curated by JD Parran / Michael Lowenstern

7/1 Tuesday (MM)
8 pm
Rashu Aten: Sacred Healing Gongs, CD release from St. Louis
Rashu Aten (gongs)
Rashu plays 8 mounted, chinese gongs chosen for their sound relationships. His instrument “glows and shimmers with a hypnotic repeating wave, pure and cosmic vibrations emanate from the center” (DMG) as he lays serenity on this 2 week series.

10 pm
Marty Ehrlich—solo soft songs for clarinet
Marty Ehrlich (clarinets)


7/2 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Mark Deutsch—Solo Bazantar
Mark Deutsch (bazantar)
Back from Oakland for the first time in almost 6 years Mark explores his latest tunings and sonorities on the Bazantar - a five-string acoustic bass fitted with an additional twenty-nine sympathetic strings and four drone strings. www.bazantar.com

10 pm
Noisy Meditation Band
Peter Zummo (trombone) Danny Tunick (vibraphone) Yvette Perez (synthesizer, voice) JD Parran (alto and bass saxophones) David First (guitar) Michael Evans (drumset) Ernie Brooks (bass guitar)
Traditional songs from the NMB book plus new counterpoint—a way forward.


7/3 Thursday (JC)
8 pm
JD Parran—Omegathorp: Living City
Tom Buckner (vocals) Joe Kubera (piano) Mark Deutsch (Bazatar)
JD Parran (alto clarinet, soprano saxophone, flutes)
With Mark in New York for this series we visit the celestial scene of this 2005 CD release. yallnewyork.org

10 pm
Gustavo Aguilar and Angelica Sanchez
Gustavo Aguilar (percussion) Angelica Sanchez (piano)
Combining past-composed and present-composed musical elements


7/4 Friday (MM)
8 pm
Mark Deutsch and JD Parran Duo
Mark Deutsch (bazantar, banjo) JD Parran (contrabass clarinet, bamboo flutes, mbiras)
Performing and composing together for almost a decade, this duo delivers unabashed and beautiful continuity of time and timbre.

10 pm
KELVYNATOR Trio
Kelvyn Bell (guitar, vocals) David "Red" Harrington (bass) TBA (drums)
Music reflecting the 25 year history of the original KELVYNATOR group. A blend of influences that include avant garde jazz, m-base, funk, blues and the future.


7/5 Saturday (BLG)
8 pm
Joseph Bowie and Adam Rudolph Duo—Emptiness and Form
Joe Bowie (trombone, vocal, congas, percussion, harmonica) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, sintir, thumb pianos)
A rare New York City appearance by Holland based brass great Joe Bowie. Musical conversations with longtime collaborator, percussionist and composer Adam Rudolph. Ten Dollars

10 pm
"Generations" duo
Oliver Lake (saxophone) Jahi Sundance Lake (DJ / turntables)
FIFTEEN DOLLARS


7/6 Sunday (TD)
8 pm
Word Riffs—Golda Solomon, Center Search Quest and Saco Yasuma
Golda Solomon (words) Christopher Dean Sullivan (bass artisan) Michael TA Thompson (sound rhythium) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Saco Yasuma (sax) Special Guests EJ Antonio (poet) Fay Victor (vocals) Ras Moshe (tenor saxophone)
Poetry In Partnership With Jazz

10 pm
Kaoru Watanabe, Tatsuya Nakatani and Adam Rudolph
Kaoru Watanabe (western and Japanese traverse flutes) Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) Adam Rudolph (percussion)
Kaoru, former principle flutist and artistic director of Japan's acclaimed taiko ensemble KODO, performing improvisations inspired by the musical landscapes of the Kabuki theater, Gagaku, and Noh with two master percussionists Tatsuya and Adam Rudolph.


7/8 Tuesday (JG)
8 pm
Paul Austerlitz CD Release—Journey (Innova Records)
Paul Austerlitz (bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet) Guillermo Cardenas (afro-dominican percussion) RA Fish (trap drums, tablas)
Afro-Dominican Improvised Music with bass clarinet.

10 pm
Kali. Z. Fasteau—Sound World News
Kali. Z. Fasteau (soprano sax, piano, nai flute, drum set, voice, viola, mizmar) Ron McBee (percussion, berimbau) w/surprise!
Now music, amazement, pleasure, elevation, change, elation, freedom, free-flight, potential! www.kalimuse.com www.myspace.com/kalizfasteau


7/9 Wednesday (HYK)
8 pm
Bruce Purse: St Louis Creative Transformation into the 21st Century
Kelvyn Bell (guitar) Kim Davis (bass) Bruce Purse (the Pocketbook arsenal: bass trumpet, flugelhorn, various Bb trumpets)

10 pm
Malcolm Mooney and Guests—NYC: poetry and music
Alexis Marcelo (keyboards) Miles Levy (percussion/drums) Tim Dahl (bass) Malcolm Mooney (poetry, vocals)


7/10 Thursday (DB)
8 pm
The Angelo Branford Quartet with special guest JD Parran
Angelo Branford (guitar) JD Parran (saxophone, flute) Todd Nicholson (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)

10 pm
FORTY GUNS
Michael Attias (alto & baritone saxophones) Anthony Coleman (piano/organ), Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)
www.michaelattias.com www.myspace.com/michaelattias


7/11 Friday (GG)
8 pm
Rosemary George—A Rock ‘n Roll Revue
Rosemary George (vocalist) Joseph Diamond (keyboards) JD Parran (saxophone)
Kelvyn (“Kelvynator”) Bell (guitar) Steve Little (drums)
This show highlights the music from the “Girl Group” Era of the 50’s and 60’s and includes songs recorded by Connie Francis, Lesley Gore, Brenda Lee, the Chiffons and more. From “Break It to Me Gently” and “He’s So Fine” to “Where the Boys Are” and “Its My Party”, we hear the logical transition from the Blues to Rock ‘n Roll. FIFTEEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Saris
Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Harris Eisentadt (drums)
Saris plays their own compositions and pieces by some of their favorite composers.


7/12 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
CD Release—Kokopilau Duo
Michael Castro (voice, bells, flute) JD Parran (tenor saxophone, bamboo and terracota flutes, ocarina, percussion)
Collaborative poetry & music paying tribute to John Coltrane, Native American mythic roots and other subjects.

10 pm
Evan Howard and Unity Gain
Evan Howard (drums) and his newest ensemble
It's gonna be a mix original music and some tunes by other composers.


7/13 Sunday (JC)
8 pm
Bob Feldman’s No Secrets
Bob Feldman (enor saxophone, flute) Matt Lavelle (trumpet, bass clarinet) Ken Filiano (bass) Bob Hubbard drums

10 pm
William Hooker— “Bliss”
Adam Lane (bass) Darius Jones (alto saxophone) William Hooker (drums)


A Very Special Night with Anthony Davis
Featuring a Solo Piano Recital and his long running band Episteme
A rare NY appearance by masterful composer/performer Anthony Davis

7/14 Monday (JC)
8 pm
Anthony Davis Solo
Anthony Davis (solo piano)
A rare treat by the masterful composer, playing even more stuff.

10 pm
Anthony Davis’ Episteme
JD Parran (clarinets, flute) Earl Howard (saxophone, electronics) Anthony Davis (piano)
Longtime collaborators join in on this special Monday at The Stone.


7/15 Tuesday (MM)
8 pm
The Todd Marcus Quartet
Todd Marcus (bass clarinet) Joel Holmes (piano) Mac Hunter (drums) Corcoran Holt (bass)
Original compositions by Baltimore-based jazz bass clarinetist and composer Todd Marcus.

10 pm
Rosi Hertlein and Joe McPhee Duo— "Minds, Matter, Mystique: Music"
Joe McPhee (reeds, trumpet) Rosi Hertlein (violin, vocals)


7/16 Wednesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) JD PArran (reeds) Mike Lowenstern (clarinets) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) and many special guests
YOUR CONTRIBUTION KEEPS THE STONE ALIVE! COME OUT AND SUPPORT THE STONE! TWENTY DOLLARS


7/17 Thursday (CB)
8 pm
Tom Hamilton—Three X Two=Four
Bruce Eisenbeil (guitar) Chris Mann (voice) Jacqueline Martelle (flute) Tom Hamilton (virtual & real electronics)
The well-aged synthesist conjures some fun with his friends.

10 pm
4FiveVi
Rob Henke (brass) Alan Brady, Jody Espina, Bohdan Hilash (reeds) Rolf Sturm (guitars) Jim Whitney (bass)
Original music with images ranging from the silent era through stop-motion puppet animation, to the experimental films of Jan Svankmeyer and beyond. A cornucopia for the ears and eyes.


7/18 Friday (GG)
8 pm
Greg Beyer Solo Berimbau
Greg Beyer (solo berimbau)
Berimbau specialist Greg Beyer performs selections from "Arcomusical", transforming this Afro-Brazilian musical bow into a solo instrument in its own right.

10 pm
Greg Beyer and D. Bayne duo
Greg Beyer (solo berimbau) D. Bayne (percussion)
Chicago-based pianist/composer D. Bayne joins Beyer for an hour long set of introspective, impressionistic improvisation.


7/19 Saturday (CW)
8 pm
Ben Neill
Ben Neill (mutantrumpet, electronics)
Ben Neill will perform a variety of music for his newly redesigned mutantrumpet with interactive computer electronics.

10 pm
Joshua Fried's Radio Wonderland
Joshua Fried (shoes, steering wheel, boombox, laptop, programming)
Joshua Fried's RADIO WONDERLAND turns a live FM feed into recombinant funk, all controlled by an actual steering wheel, old shoes and laptop--all LIVE.


7/20 Sunday (CB)
8 pm
Dan Joseph
Dan Joseph (hammer dulcimer)
The Brooklyn-based composer performs a new work for solo electro-acoustic hammer dulcimer.

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


7/22 Tuesday (YT)
8 pm
Jerome Kitzke's The Mad Coyote
Jerome Kitzke (piano, voice) Michael Lowenstern (bass clarinet) Steve Rust (bass) Harvey Sorgen (drums)

10 pm
Silvie Jensen
Silvie Jensen (voice, estonian music)
Silvie Jensen presents rarely performed Estonian trance/runic music by Veljo Tormis, a new work by James Blachly, and a few classics arranged for voice and saxophone/bass clarinet. With Bohdan Hilash, Marija Ilic, and Holly Nadal.


7/23 Wednesday (IQ)
8 pm
Theo Bleckmann—songs for voice, loops and toys
Theo Bleckmann (voice)
Incorporating technology ranging in prices from 99 cents to 9, genre-bending -skipping and -skirting vocalist Theo Bleckmann will draw from his vast range in jazz, new music and performanc

10 pm
Nicole Camacho—In Q
Nicole Camacho (flute)
Inspired by street sounds, a direct connection to the world and this electronically driven age; In Q explores the contemporary side of all things musical.


7/24 Thursday (JC)
8 pm
Theo Bleckmann and Ben Monder Duo
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Ben Monder (guitar)

10 pm
Cristhian Rodriguez
Cristhian Rodriguez (clarinet, bass clarinet)
Peruvian clarinetist will be performing solo and small chamber works by Gerard Grisey, Evan Ziporyn, Steve Reich, David Lang, Anna Clyne and newest work by Chris Marienetti (composer/beat-boxer/accordionist)


7/25 Friday (YT)
8 pm
Michael Lowenstern & friends
Michael Lowenstern (clarinets) and many special guests
Electro-funk and jazz from the collection of bass clarinetist and composer Michael Lowenstern, featuring music from his most recent CD "Fade" and some new compositions for audience and "Funboxes" — wireless controllers, microphones and cameras distributed to the crowd.

10 pm
Jeff Herriott
Jeff Herriott (electrronic music)
"Contemplative music for instrument and electronics (plus video), with Mike Lowenstern (bass clarinet), Greg Beyer (berimbau), and Matt Sintchak (saxophones). http://myspace.com/jeffherriott"


7/26 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Anthony Burr and friends
Anthony Burr (clarinets) and many special guests
New pieces that might think they're folk music. anthony burr pedal steel guitar/bass clarinet/electronics, david shively cimbalom, matt welch bagpipes and possibly a couple of others.

10 pm
Chris Tignor
Chris Tignor (violin, electromagnetics) Lorna Krier (fender rhodes) Theo Metz (drums)
Slow Six composer/violinist/computer musician Christopher Tignor performing work outside of his pioneering band but maintaining his signature blend of fender rhodes, strings, electrics, and beats sure to appeal to the “new music” alienated.


7/27 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Tim Feeney
Tim Feeney (percussion)

10 pm
Wendy Richman
Wendy Richman (viola)


R. Nemo Hill presents Active Ingredients at The Stone
ACTIVE O (program three)
Monday July 28 at 8PM /suggested donation Ten Dollars
POINTING WITH 400 FINGERS AT THE RED FUNNEL
collaborative semi-automatic texts written and/or performed by Thomas Fucaloro, Bob Heman, R. Nemo Hill, Jane Ormerod, John Marcus Powell, Oran Ryan, Adriana Scopino & Michelle Slater



7/29 Tuesday (JC)
8 pm
Philip Everall
Philip Everall (bass clarinet)
Australian bass clarinettist Philip Everall presents works for Bass Clarinet and Electronics by Nigel Westlake, Nathan Koci, Roderik de Mann and more…

10 pm
William Lang
William Lang (trombone)
William Lang, an up and coming trombonist in the New York area, will be playing a set featuring Xenakis, Berio, Scelsi, and others, including a world premiere from the Boston-based composer, James Bergin.


7/30 Wednesday (SBTD)
8 pm
Amelia Lukas
Amelia Lukas (flute)
Amelia Lukas performs pivotal works by Takemitsu, Sciarrino,and British flutist/composer Ian Clarke.

10 pm
Megan Schubert
Megan Schubert (voice) David Broome (piano)
This program is mainly a tribute to two of Schubert's favorite folks of the avant-garde: Cathy Berberian and Meredith Monk. The concert will also include works by John Cage and Luciano Berio that were written for Cathy; and world premieres of music by Jenny O. Johnson, composer-pianist David Broome and Megan Schubert


7/31 Thursday (IQ)
8 pm
Andy Akiho
Andy Akiho (steel drum, electronics)

10 pm
Loadbang
Will Lang (trombone) Andy Kozar (trumpet) Phil Everall (bass clarinet) Jeff Gavett (voice)
loadbang plays musics new, improvised, and electronic, written by the band and composer friends.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone