About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2005 at the Stone 
curated by Adam Rudolph / Bill Laswell

October 1–23, 2005 at the Stone
A Don Cherry Celebration
curated by Adam Rudolph
On the tenth anniversary of the passing of this luminous being, colleagues, collaborators and torchbearers perform Don’s compositions and play new music inspired by his creative spirit.

10/1 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Karl Berger "In the Spirit of Don Cherry"
Karl Berger (vibraphone, piano, melodica) Graham Haynes (cornet, dusu’ngoni) Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, flute) Mark Helias (bass) Tani Tabbal (drums) Ingrid Sertso (vocal, poetry)


10/2 Sunday
8 pm
Opening Invocation: Mu
Joseph Jarman (poetry, song, bamboo, woodwinds)
Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Mark Helias and Graham Haynes Duo
Mark Helias (bass) Graham Haynes (cornet)


10/4 Tuesday
8 pm
Cyro plays Don
Tim Keiper (drum set, percussion) Brian Marsella (pianoforte, keyboards, melodica) Peter Apfelbaum (piano forte, saxophone, melodica, percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion)

10 pm
Ira Cohen and Friends
Ira Cohen (poetry) Brahim Fribgane (oud, dumbek, vocal) Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Graham Haynes (electronics, cornet) Matt Waugh (live sampling, electronics, guitar)


10/5 Wednesday
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, bass clarinet) Ray Anderson (trombone)
Lindsay Horner (bass) Reggie Nicholson (drums)
 Premiere performance of this quartet playing tunes by Don Cherry or inspired by him.

10 pm
Avram Fefer Bobby Few Duo
Avram Fefer (reeds) Bobby Few (piano)
A rare visit from Paris by the master pianist. The duo presents material from their two new releases, "Kindred Spirits and Heavenly Places", as well as works by the great Don Cherry.


10/6 Thursday
8 pm
The Marty Ehrlich Trio--"I Don't Know This World Without Don Cherry"
Marty Ehrlich (woodwinds) Jerome Harris (bass guitar) Billy Martin (drums)

10 pm
Harris Eisenstadt's "Where Is Brooklyn?"
Vinny Golia (woodwinds) Achim Kaufmann (piano) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)


10/7 Friday
8 pm
Bob Stewart’s "Don Cherry and Friends"
Bob Stewart (tuba) Jerome Harris (guitar) Abdou Mboup (kora, percussion) James Zollar (trumpet) Carlton Holmes (piano) Buddy Williams (drums)

10 pm
Dewey Redman and Friends
20 dollars (15 dollars for elders & students)


10/8 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Peter Apfelbaum and Friends
Peter Apfelbaum (tenor sax, flute, piano) Peck Almond (trumpet, flute, kalimba) Jessica Jones (alto and tenor sax) Tony Jones (tenor sax) David Phelps (guitar) Booker King (bass) Dafnis Prieto (drums)


10/9 Sunday
8 pm
Invocation: Mu
Graham Haynes (cornet) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Bern Nix and Joe Morris Duo
Bern Nix (guitar) Joe Morris (bass)


10/11 Tuesday
8 pm
Berber Bahia Blues
Brahim Fribgane (oud, dumbek, vocal, percussion) Dende (Brazilian percussion) Adam Rudolph (hand drums, cajon, percussion)

10 pm
Speak in Tones
Tiokasan Ghosthorse (Lakota flute, opening prayer) Bai Koro Kouyate (tama) Marc Cary (piano) Fred “Catfish” Alais (drums) Tarus Mateen (bass) Daniel Moreno (percussion) Others tba


10/12 Wednesday
8 pm
Full Moon
Badal Roy (tabla) Steve Gorn (bansuri bamboo flute, soprano saxophone) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Daniel Moreno (percussion)

10 pm
Jai Uttal and Friends
Jai Uttal (vocal, dotar) Steve Gorn (bansuri bamboo flute, soprano saxophone) Charlie Burnham (violin, mandolin) Daniel Paul (tabla)


10/13 Thursday
8 pm
Invocation: Mu
Oliver Lake (saxophones) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Cameron Brown presents "Don in Copenhagen, March '66"
Russ Johnson (trumpet, cornet, flugelhorn) Jason Rigby (tenor and soprano saxophones, bass clarinet) Tony Jefferson (drums, cymbals) Brandon Ross (guitar)
Cameron Brown (bass)


10/14 Friday
8 pm
Hassan Hakmoun: Gift of the Gnawa
Hassan Hakmoun (vocal, sintir) Brahim Fribgane (dumbek, guitar) Adam Rudolph (cajon, hand drums) special guest Graham Haynes (cornet)
20 dollars (15 dollars for elders & students)

10 pm
Hassan Hakmoun: Gift of the Gnawa
Hassan Hakmoun (vocal, sintir) Brahim Fribgane (dumbek, guitar) Adam Rudolph (cajon, hand drums)
special guest Vishal Vaid (ghazal vocalist)
20 dollars (15 dollars for elders & students)


10/15 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures
Graham Haynes (cornet) Steve Gorn (bansuri bamboo flute, soprano saxophone) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Brahim Fribgane (oud, dumbek, vocal, percussion) Tani Tabbal (drums, percussion) Jerome Harris (guitar and acoustic bass guitar) Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, bass clarinet) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)


10/16 Sunday
8 pm
Gifts for Don Cherry
Henry Grimes (bass and (im)possible surprises)
Bill Dixon (trumpet(s) and (im)possible surprises)

10 pm
Don Cherry’s Gifts
Bill Dixon (trumpet(s) and (im)possible surprises)
Henry Grimes (bass and (im)possible surprises)
“From the time he was a very young man, Don Cherry was one of the greatest pioneers of our music, and he always will be. A magnificent musical aesthete, his gifts led many other musicians in that category to develop and display their own natural gifts.  I and many others are forever indebted to Don Cherry.  His music continues to live in us all.” -- With love and respect, Henry Grimes

“I met Don shortly after he came to NY with Ornette. While I never knew him as well as I would have liked, his work on the instrument served as a repository of information and a source of inspiration. In my opinion, Don's best work has to be included with the work of the innovational performers on the instrument.”  -- Bill Dixon

20 dollars (15 dollars for elders & students) or 35 dollars for both sets (25 dollars for elders & students).


10/18 Tuesday
8 pm
Ravish Momin Trio
 Ravish Momin (drums, percussion, tabla) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Jason Kao Hwang (violin)

10 pm
Jason Kao Hwang and Sang Won Park Duo
Jason Kao Hwang (violin) Sang Won Park (kayagum)


10/19 Wednesday
8 pm
Invocation: Mu
Sylvie Courvoisier (prepared piano) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Speak in Tones: El Cherry Tree
Tiokasan Ghosthorse (Lakota flute, opening prayer) Marc Cary (piano) Daniel Moreno (percussion) Bai Koro Kouyate (tama) Fred “Catfish” Alais (drums) Tarus Mateen (bass) Others tba


10/20 Thursday
8 pm
Min Xiao-Fen, Okkyung Lee, Susie Ibarra
Min Xiao-Fen (pipa, voice) Okkyung Lee (cello) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Invocation: Mu
Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)


10/21 Friday
8 pm
Closing Invocation: Mu
Joseph Jarman (poetry, woodwinds) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Flutists of Fula Flute
Bailo Bah and Sylvan Leroux


10/22 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Party
Many Special Guests
A Stone benefit.


10/23 Sunday
8 pm
Basya Schecter and Queens Dominon

10 pm
Desireless
Steve Gorn (bansuri bamboo flute, soprano saxophone)
Adam Rudolph (handrumset, percussion, voice) Leni Stern (guitar)


October 25–30 2005 at the Stone
6 Nights of Iconoclast Drum 'n' Bass
curated by Bill Laswell

10/25 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Submerged, Bill Laswell and Guy Licata


10/26 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Submerged, Kain and special guests


10/27 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Corrupt Souls and Submerged


10/28 Friday
8 and 10 pm
End.user and Submerged


10/29 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Submerged, Bill Laswell and special guests


10/30 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Submerged, Bill Laswell and Guy Licata


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone