About | Calendar | Support the Stone
January 2007 at the Stone 
curated by Steve Coleman

1/2 Tuesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Improv Night—a Stone Benefit
Steve Coleman (sax) John Zorn (sax) Jen Shyu (voice) Uri Caine (piano) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) and many special guests
Come and support the Stone in 2007. TWENTY DOLLARS.


1/3 Wednesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/4 Thursday (JG)
8 pm
Aerophone-Chordophone-Membranophone Duets
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
  
Tyshawn Sorey solo / Thomas Morgan-Tyshawn Sorey duet / Steve Coleman-Thomas Morgan duet

10 pm
Aerophone-Chordophone-Membranophone Duets
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
Steve Coleman solo / Thomas Morgan solo, / Steve Coleman-Tyshawn Sorey duet


1/5 Friday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
The Lonnie Plaxico Group
Lonnie Plaxico (bass) Mike Mcginnis (sax) Jeff Hermanson (trumpet) Helen Sung (piano, organ) Kenny Grohowski (drums)


1/6 Saturday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Opus Akoben
Jay Nichols (Drums) Terence Nicholson (vox/sampler) Carl Walker (vox/sampler) Ezra Greer (bass) Ayce International (turntables)


1/7 Sunday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/9 Tuesday (JG)
8 pm
Oblique Piano Trio
Cory Smythe (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Oblique Trio + 1
Ben Gerstein (trombone) Cory Smythe (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, compositions)


1/10 Wednesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Modular Theatre
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Peter Epstein (saxophone) Ben Street (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Will Jennings (voice)


1/11 Thursday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/12 Friday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
The Human Voice
Jen Shyu, Lorin Benedict, Kyoko Kitamura, Judith Berkson, Yoon Sun Choi, Sonia Szajnberg, Fay Victor(voices) Steve Coleman (saxophone) Jonathan Finlayson (flugelhorn) Mike McGinnis (reeds) Tim Albright (trombone) Thomas Morgan (bass)
Vocal ensemble accompanied by saxophone, flugelhorn, reeds, trombone and bass.


1/13 Saturday (JG)
8 pm
Bleeding Vector
Eric Vogler (guitar) Lorin Benedict (voice)

10 pm
Jonathan Finlayson and Steve Lehman
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (saxophones)


1/14 Sunday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Marcus Gilmore, Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/16 Tuesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
ok|ok
Kyoko Kitamura (voice, laptop) Mike McGinnis (woodwinds) Khabu Doug Young (guitar) Tony Moreno (drums)


1/17 Wednesday (JG)
8 pm
Common Thread
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jose Davilla (tuba) Marcus Gilmore (drums)
           

10 pm
Brass Consciousness
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jose Davilla (tuba)


1/18 Thursday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


1/19 Friday (KT)
8 pm
Vijay Iyer Trio
Vijay Iyer (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)

           

10 pm
Vijay Iyer-Steve Coleman Duo
Vijay Iyer (piano) Steve Coleman (alto saxophone)


1/20 Saturday (JC)
8 and 10 pm
Aquarius Ingress
Steve Coleman (sax) Craig Handy (sax) Miguel Zenon (sax) Tony Malaby (sax) Chris Speed (sax, clarinet) Mike Mcginnis (clarinet) Dayna Stephens (sax, bass)


1/21 Sunday (TK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/23 Tuesday (JG)
8 pm
George Lewis and Reggie Workman
George Lewis (trombone, electronics), Reggie Workman (contrabass) 

10 pm
George Lewis Solo
George Lewis (trombone, electronics)


1/24 Wednesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Oblique
Pete Robbins (reeds) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Terry McManus (guitars) Cory Smythe (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/25 Thursday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto saxophone) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) Thomas Morgan (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


1/26 Friday (KT)
8 and 10 pm
The Pro-verb Duet
Kokayi (vocals) Dafnis Prieto (drums) special guest Steve Coleman (alto sax)


1/27 Saturday (JC)
8 and 10 pm
Cassandra Wilson Group
Cassandra Wilson (vocals) Steve Coleman (sax) Yosvany Terry (sax, shekere) Marvin Sewell (guitar) Jason Moran (piano) Lonnie Plaxico (bass) Pedro Martinez (percussion) Dafnis Prieto (drums)
20 dollars


1/28 Sunday (JZ)
8 and 10 pm
Jade Tongue
Jen Shyu (vocals) David Bryant (piano) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)
 


1/30 Tuesday (JG)
8 pm
Tyshawn Sorey: Solo Piano Music
Tyshawn Sorey (piano)

10 pm
Jeff Watts Trio
 Yosvany Terry (sax) Oz Nay (guitar) Yunior Terry (bass) Jeff Watts (drums)


1/31 Wednesday (JG)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax), Tim Albright (trombone) Jen Shyu (vocals) David Bryant (piano)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone