About | Calendar | Support the Stone
August 2005 at the Stone 
curated by Carla Kihlstedt

8/2 Tuesday
8 pm
Christine Bard
Christine Bard (percussion)

10 pm
Laura Cromwell with Special Guests
Karen Waltuch (viola) Rob Price (guitar) Rose Thomson (bass) Laura Cromwell (drums, percussion)
Outsider drummer Laura Cromwell and friends explore the secret languages of bees, Bodhisattvas and dreams.


8/3 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Trey Spruance and Members of the Secret Chiefs Play the Music of Ishraqiun


8/4 Thursday
8 pm
Mick Rossi--OmniTone CD Release
Mick Rossi (piano) Andy Laster (saxophones, clarinet) Russ Johnson
(trumpet) Kermit
Driscoll (bass) Charles Descarfino (drums)
Mick Rossi's OmniTone CD Release

with Andy Laster, Russ Johnson, Kermit Driscoll, Charles Descarfino.

10 pm
New Math Duo--ToneScience CD Release
Mick Rossi (piano) Russ Johnson (trumpet)


8/5 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Carla Bozulich, Christian Marclay, Okkyung Lee
Carla Bozulich (voice) Christian Marclay (turntables) Okkyung Lee (cello)


8/6 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Ellery Eskelin with Andrea Parkins and Jim Black
Ellery Eskelin (saxophone) Andrea Parkins (accordion) Jim Black (drums)


8/7 Sunday
8 pm
Andy McGraw, Shahzad Ismaily and Friends
Andy McGraw, Shahzad Ismaily and Friends
Compositions for pin pia, experimental works for gamelan.

10 pm
Ches Smith, Shahzad Ismaily, Mary Halvorson
Ches Smith (drums) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar)


8/9 Tuesday
8 pm
Pamela Z
Pamela Z (experimental vocals, electronics)

10 pm
Toby Driver
Toby Driver and Ensemble
New work in progress.


8/10 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
David Binney
David Binney (saxophone) Craig Taborn (piano) Thomas Morgan (guitar)
David Binney's new project featuring Craig Taborn and Thomas Morgan.


8/11 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Sticks and Stones
Matana Roberts (saxophone) Josh Abrams (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)


8/12 Friday
8 pm
Trevor Dunn and Shelley Burgon
Trevor Dunn (bass) Shelley Burgon (harp)

10 pm
Trevor Dunn, Shelley Burgon and Dan Weiss
Trevor Dunn (bass) Shelley Burgon (harp) Dan Weiss (percussion)


8/13 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Party
John Zorn and Special Guests
A Stone benefit.


8/14 Sunday
8 pm
Larry Ochs and Friends
Larry Ochs (sax) Miya Masaoka (koto) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Larry Ochs and Friends
Larry Ochs (sax) Trevor Dunn (bass)
Lisle Ellis (bass) Tom Surgal (drums)


8/16 Tuesday
8 pm
Min Xiao-Fen Blue Pipa Trio
Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Steve Salerno (guitar) Mark Helias (bass)

10 pm
Wu Fei
Wu Fei (gu zheng, voice)
Solo compositions and improvisations for gu zheng and voice.


8/17 Wednesday
8 and 10 pm
Wu Fei, Carla Kihlstedt, Ikue Mori, Sylvie
Courvosier, Kiku Day
Wu Fei (gu zheng) Carla Kihlstedt (violin) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie
Courvosier (piano) Kiku Day (shakuhachi)


8/18 Thursday
8 pm
Colin Stetson
Colin Stetson (saxophones, clarinets)
Improvisations for solo saxophones and clarinets.

10 pm
2 Foot Yard
Carla Kihlstedt (violin, voice) Marika Hughes (cello, voice) Shahzad Ismaily (drums, guitar)


8/19 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris Conducts Strings


8/20 Saturday
8 and 10 pm
Erik McPherson and Nasheet Waits
Erik McPherson (drums) Nasheet Waits (percussion) Abraham Burton (alto saxophone)


8/21 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
The Music of Lisa Bielawa
Carla Kihlstedt (violin) Lisa Bielawa (voice) Andrew Armstrong (piano)
The music of Lisa Bielawa, featuring Carla Kihlstedt, Lisa Bielawa and Andrew Armstrong.


8/23 Tuesday
8 pm
Fragments
Scott Hill (clarinet, saxophone) Roberta Piket (piano) Eric Clark (violin)

10 pm
Polite Family
Matthias Bossi (drums) Ashley Paul (saxophone) Michael
Gamble (guitar)


8/24 Wednesday
8 pm
Moe! Staiano Solo and Duo with William Hooker
Moe! Staiano (percussion) William Hooker (drums)
Moe! Staiano (former Sleepytime Gorilla Museum percussionist) solo and Duo with William Hooker.

10 pm
Moe!kestra
Conducted improvisations with many players.


8/25 Thursday
8 and 10 pm
Ben Goldberg Quintet
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Carla Kihlstedt (violin) Ches Smith (drums) Devin Ray Hoff (bass) Rob Sudduth (tenor saxophone)


8/26 Friday
8 pm
Edmund Welles' Bass Clarinet Quartet featuring Cornelius Boots
Cornelius Boots (bass clarinet) Scott Hill (bass clarinet) Sheldon Brown (bass clarinet) Aaron Novik (bass clarinet)

10 pm
2 Foot Yard
Carla Kihlstedt (violin) Marika Hughes (cello) Shahzad Ismaily (bass, etc.)


8/27 Saturday
8 pm
Good For Cows
Devin Ray Hoff (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

10 pm
Redressers
Devin Ray Hoff (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Marika Hughes (cello) Carla Kihlstedt (violin)


8/28 Sunday
8 pm
Radio Works with Tin Hat, Rafael Oses and Friends
Rafael Oses (words) Mark Orton (music, guitars) Carla Kihlstedt (violin), Zeena Parkins (harp, electric harp), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Marika Hughes (cello), Shahzad Ismaily (percussion)

10 pm
Radio Works with Tin Hat, Rafael Oses and Friends
Rafael Oses (words) Mark Orton (music, guitars) Carla Kihlstedt (violin), Zeena Parkins (harp, electric harp), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Marika Hughes (cello), Shahzad Ismaily (percussion)


8/30 Tuesday
8 pm
What Is it Like to Be a Bat?
Kitty Brazelton (voice, computer soundtracks, electric bass, sampler)
Dafna Naphtali (voice, live audio processing, max/msp, electric guitar)
Danny Tunick (drums, octapad, voice, electric bass, sampler, soprano recorder)
Cyber-punk trio's first performance in NYC since Tzadik Oracles release.

10 pm
Degenerate Art Ensemble
A special evening from the renegade theater-dance-music-performance art group from Seattle, WA.


8/31 Wednesday
8 pm
Jennifer Choi and Kathleen Supové
Jennifer Choi (violin) Kathleen Supové (piano)
Performing:

Giacinto Scelsi--Five Incantations for Piano Solo

Giacinto Scelsi--L’â me ailé e L’â me ouverte for Violin Solo

Gyorgy Kurtag--Tre Pezzi for Violin and Piano

Leroy Jenkins--Thar He for Piano and Violin "A Preview Performance"

John King--Magic Mantras

10 pm
Daniel Zamir
Daniel Zamir (saxophone) and Ensemble
Daniel Zamir with his new ensemble.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone