About | Calendar | Support the Stone
December 2008 at the Stone 
curated by Jennifer Charles

12/2 Tuesday (JAW)
8 and 10 pm
Butch Morris Conduction
Butch Morris and his new ensemble


12/3 Wednesday (MP)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Brahim Fribgane Solo
Brahim Fribgane (oud)


12/4 Thursday (JC)
8 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano, keyboards) Eli Keszler (percussion) Ashley Paul (reeds, voice)

10 pm
Markus Miller
Tamaryn (voice) Markus Miller (various)


12/5 Friday (GG)
8 pm
Charles Gayle Trio
Charles Gayle (alto sax, piano) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)

10 pm
( (( PHONATION )) )
Bora Yoon (voice, foundsound, electronics, sound circuitry)
Phonation series continues w/ special visitors.


12/6 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
The Hungry Ghosts
Briggan Krauss (saxophones) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Shanir Blomenkranz (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
Briggan Krauss' new ensemble featuring some of the most unique musical voices in New York today.

10 pm
Michael Blake's Hellbent
Michael Blake (tenor sax) Charlie Burnham (violin) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Calvin Weston (drums)
Hellbent features NY based saxophonist/composer with a powerful trio of master musicians. The music they play is passionate and urgent as if a force unto itself. Blake teams up with fellow Lounge Lizard alumni and Ornette Coleman drummer Calvin Weston, tuba virtuoso Marcus Rojas and string innovator Charlie Burnham on violin.


12/7 Sunday (JG)
8 pm
Nadia Sirota
Nadia Sirota (violin)

10 pm
Ceramic Dog
Marc Ribot (guitar) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


12/9 Tuesday (JAW)
8 pm
Genes and Machines
Leon Gruenbaum (samchillian tip tip tip cheeepeeeee, keyboards, vocals) Ava Farber (vocals, keyboards) Gintas J., Nikki Glaspie (drums, e. drum kit)
Genes and Machines is a highly abstract project of groove and texture exploring the interaction between human and machine.

10 pm
The Secret Music of Plants
Duncan Laurie (plant interface artist) David Last (plant interpreter)
House plants connected to lie detector equipment produce alien tones.


12/10 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Marcellus Hall and The Hostages
Marcellus Hall (guitar, harmonica, voice) plus guests
Alternative music with a harmonica; tales of love and redemption and whatever sung in the inimitable vocal stylings of Marcellus Hall.

10 pm
Marianne Band
Tada Hirano (drums, vocals) Takuya Nakamura (trumpet, keys, vocals) Satoru Ito (guitar)
www. marianneband.com


12/11 Thursday (NJ)
8 pm
Melvin Gibbs Solo
Melvin Gibbs (bass, kalimba)

10 pm
Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander (cello) Trevor Dunn (bass)
Mike Sarin (drums)
Accident can lead to invention: In 1949 Oscar Pettiford broke his arm playing baseball. He could still move his fingers even though his arm was in a sling, so he began experimenting with a cello a friend had lent to him. He tuned the cello like a bass only an octave higher and later made history recording a series of cello-led projects including the great, under-recognized 1964 Fantasy release, "My Little Cello" featuring a photo of his newborn son whom he named Cello. Erik Friedlander tosses away his bow for this new band, playing only pizzicato in a world steeped in the influences of Oscar Pettiford and the small group feel of Herbie Nichols.


12/12 Friday (TCBS)
8 pm
Billy Martin
Billy Martin (drums)

10 pm
The Tompkins Square Park Players
Bryan Sorrells (vocals) Peter Dragotta (digital trumpet) Steve Antonelli (drums) Andy Jordan (saxophones, percussion) David Moss (bass) Demian Richardson (trumpet) Merrill Penalver (drums) Rob Duguay (bass) Dave Patrick (trumpet) David Schnug (saxophones, flute) David Miller (drums) Daniel Carter (alto and tenor saxophones, flute, trumpet, clarinet) Susan Kramer (vocals) Eris Incarnate (violin, vocals)


12/13 Saturday (DSNJ)
8 pm
Ljova and the Kontraband
Ljova (viola, famiola) Inna Barmash (vocal) Patrick Farrell (accordion) Mike Savino (bass) Mathias Kunzli (percussion)
Performing original music for dance, trance, and romance.

10 pm
Glenn Patscha
Glenn Patscha (piano)


12/14 Sunday (MM)
8 pm
Connie Crothers Solo
Connie Crothers (piano) Bill Payne (clarinet)

10 pm
Trading P + A Moment of Cabin Fever with Jessica Kane
Susanne Grabowski, Caroline Rabinovitch (readers)
What happens when someone else reads your work?

Then jessica kane (expect the unexpecte.) Five dollars.


12/16 Tuesday (SK)
8 pm
Doveman
Thomas Bartlett (piano, voice) Sam Amidon (banjo) Dougie Bowne (drums) Peter Ecklund (cornet)

10 pm
Diva
Ben Perowsky (drums) Danny Blume (guitar) Glenn Patscha (piano) Marcus Rojas (tuba)
Diva is a new project led by drummer/composer Ben Perowsky. He will be joined by "Liminal" founder Danny Blume, as well as long time improv associates Glenn Patscha and powerhouse Marcus Rojas for an evening of beats and melodies.


12/17 Wednesday (MP)
8 pm
Alan Licht and Aki Onda
Alan Licht (guitar, electronics) Aki Onda (cassettes, electronics)

10 pm
Ed Pastorini Solo Piano Variations
Ed Pastorini (piano)


12/18 Thursday (BSNJ)
8 pm
The Gitmo Hit Parade: Pop and Its Adverse Uses
Peter Spagnuolo (vox, frets, texts), Matt Metzger (vox, drums, percussion) Pete the Stick (projections) Brandon Terzic (oud, guitar) Special guests
Theodor Adorno gets water-boarded to the Soundtrack of Our Lives as we relive the Day the Music Died, again, and again.

10 pm
Sex Mob
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Briggan Krauss (sax) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Tony Scherr (bass)


12/19 Friday (TD)
8 pm
Knox Chandler
Knox Chandler (guitar)

10 pm
Hal Wilner's Parade
Trevor Dunn (bass), Yuka Honda (keyboards) Sean Lennon (drums, guitar) Doug Weiselman (woodwinds) Hal Willner (samples, organ, CD players)


12/20 Saturday (DSNJ)
8 pm
Chamber Disco
Peter Gordon (sax, synth) Elio Villafranca (piano) Paul Shapiro (woodwinds) Nabate Isles (trumpet) Ned Sublette (guitar) Martha Mooke (viola)

10 pm
Gary Lucas
Gary Lucas (guitar)


12/21 Sunday (AG)
8 pm
Hahn Rowe
Hahn Rowe (violin, guitar)

10 pm
Benefit Band
Jim Black (drums) Trevor Dunn (bass) Chris Speed (sax, clarinet) Oscar Noriega (sax, bass clarinet)


12/23 Tuesday (NYYT)
8 and 10 pm
An Evening with Pamelia Kurstin
Pamelia Kurstin (theremin) and special guests


CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS EVE
MERRY CHRISTMAS TO ALL AND TO ALL A GOOD NIGHT!



12/25 Thursday (BS)
8 and 10 pm
Srinivas Reddy
Srinivas Reddy (sitar) Sameer Gupta (tabla)
An evening of Indian classical music with two inspiring young artists, plus special guests www.srinivasreddy.org www.sameergupta.com


12/26 Friday (TCBS)
8 pm
Bloedow/Amidon
Oren Bloedow (guitar, vocals) Sam Amidon (fiddle, vocals)
Two unique Downtown string players play and sing each others songs.

10 pm
Wax Lips
Kevin Corrigan (various) and special guests
A night with Kevin Corrigan including music, slides, film, channelling and unsuspecting guests.


12/27 Saturday (NYYT)
8 and 10 pm
ANNUAL END OF THE YEAR IMPROV NIGHT—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Craig Taborn (keyboard) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Jim Staley (trombone) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Billy Martin (percussion) Gerry Hemingway (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics) Shanir Blumenkranz (violin) Mark Feldman (violin) Eyal Maoz (guitar) and many VERY special surprise guests
The annual End Of the Year Improv Night has become an East Village Tradition. Expect the Unexpected and bring your crash helmet as The Stone hosts the famous and the infamous on this special Benefit Night of Music and Madness. COME EARLY! TWENTY DOLLARS.


12/28 Sunday (MM)
8 pm
Elysian Fields
Jennifer Charles (vocals) Oren Bloedow (guitar) plus special guests
Fifteen dollars. www.myspace.com/elysianfieldsnyc

10 pm
Murnau
JG Thirlwell (sampler, keyboards) Ed Pastorini (piano, guitar) Oren Bloedow (guitar, bass) Brian Geltner (drums)


12/30 Tuesday (BS)
8 pm
101 Crustaceans
Ed Pastorini (vocals, guitar, piano) Indigo Street (guitar) Oren Bloedow (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)
A beautiful hearing noise.

10 pm
Nathan Koci
Nathan Koci (horn, accordion, electronics) Ron Wiltrout (drums) Ted Hearne (piano) and other guests
Artistic Director of New Music Collective (Charleston, mSC), Koci will present "Home-coming/going"—a new series of pieces featuring musicians from the creative communities of Charleston and NYC.


12/31 Wednesday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Joan As Police Woman
Joan As Police Woman
The music of Joan Wasser.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone