About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2009 at the Stone 
curated by Evan Parker / Kathleen Supové

THE EVAN PARKER RESIDENCY
October 1—16
please note that many sets are TWENTY DOLLARS
A legend from the first generation of British Improvisers and one of the greatest saxophone innovators in the history of the instrument graces The Stone with two weeks of improvisations featuring friends old and new!

10/1 Thursday (MP)
8 pm
Evan Parker Solo
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
The legendary saxophonist begins his two week Stone Residency with his ear bending solo music. TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & Richard Teitelbaum
Richard Teitelbaum (electronics) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/2 Friday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Evan Parker, Okkyung Lee and Peter Evans
Okkyung Lee (cello) Peter Evans (trumpet) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS PER SET


10/3 Saturday (JC)
8 pm
Evan Parker & Milford Graves
Milford Graves (drums) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & George Lewis
George Lewis (trombone) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/4 Sunday (DS)
8 pm
Evan Parker, Mark Dresser and Gerry Hemingway
Gerry Hemingway (drums) Mark Dresser (bass) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Gerry Hemingway, Mark Dresser, Evan Parker and Herb Robertson
Herb Robertson (trumpet) Gerry Hemingway (drums) Mark Dresser (bass) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/6 Tuesday (CB)
8 pm
Evan Parker & Sylvie Courvoisier
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & Ikue Mori
Ikue Mori (electronics) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS


10/7 Wednesday (CB)
8 pm
Evan Parker & Wu Fei
Wu Fei (guzheng) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & Joe McPhee
Joe McPhee (tenor saxophone) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/8 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Evan Parker & John Zorn
John Zorn (sax) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & Ned Rothenberg
Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/9 Friday (DS)
8 pm
Evan Parker & Susie Ibarra
Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker, Okkyung Lee and Peter Evans
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones) Okkyung Lee (cello) Peter Evans (trumpet, piccolo trumpet)
TEN DOLLARS


10/10 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Evan Parker, Matt Shipp and William Parker
Matt Shipp (piano) William Parker (bass) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS PER SET


10/11 Sunday (RB)
8 and 10 pm
IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones) John Zorn (sax) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Eyal Maoz (guitar) and many special surprise guests
Come out for this extra special Improv Night and help the Stone survive through its monthly Musical Rent Party—an East Village tradition! TWENTY DOLLARS


10/13 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Evan Parker & Cyro Baptista
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker & Chris Corsano
Chris Corsano (drums) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones) Nate Wooley (trumpet)
TEN DOLLARS


10/14 Wednesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Evan Parker, Alexander Waterman & Mat Manieri
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones) Alexander Waterman (cello) Mat Manieri (viola)
TEN DOLLARS


10/15 Thursday (DS)
8 and 10 pm
Evan Parker & Fred Frith
Fred Frith (guitar) Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
TWENTY DOLLARS PER SET


10/16 Friday (JV)
8 pm
Evan Parker, Tim Berne and Earl Howard
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones) Tim Berne (alto sax) Earl Howard (electronics)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Evan Parker Solo
Evan Parker (soprano and tenor saxophones)
Special Guest Ikue Mori (electronics)
The legendary saxophone innovator ends his two week Stone run with another virtuosic solo saxophone concert. TWENTY DOLLARS


10/17 Saturday (NY)
8 pm
Badal Roy Trio
Badal Roy (tabla, percussion) Kenny Wessel (guitar) Dave Ambrosio (bass)

10 pm
Bubblyfish
Haeyoung Kim (gameboy sounds, electronics) I8U (laptop)
Prosody: A collaborative performance by Bubblyfish and i8u. Prosody comes from linguistics, the patterns of stress, rhythm and intonation of connected speech. It may reflect various features of the speaker, be it utterance or an emotional state, that may not be encoded by grammar or choice of vocabulary. This performance proposes the idea of prosody in an experimental improvisational musical form. bubblyfish.com i8u.com


10/18 Sunday (RB)
8 pm
Fear Grinders, Ride!
Kevin Norton, Keith Abrams (drums) Steve Rust, Jesse Krakow (electric bass) Don Davis, Peter Buettner (sax) Nick Didkovsky (electric guitar)

10 pm
Neil Rolnick
Neil Rolnick (laptop) Ana Milosavljevic (violin) Kathleen Supové (piano)


10/20 Tuesday (RG)
8 pm
Adam Fisher
Adam Fisher (compositions, cello) Kathleen Supové (piano)

10 pm
Victoire
Missy Mazzoli (compositions, keyboards) Olivia De Prato (violin) Eileen Mack (clarinet) Lorna Krier (keyboards) Eleonore Oppenheim (double bass)
Victoire, a Brooklyn-based band founded by composer Missy Mazzoli, combines strings, clarinets, keyboards and lo-fi electronics (including samples of sewing machines and answering machine tapes) to create their minimal post-rock indie-classical blend. They will perform a set of new works and old favorites.


10/21 Wednesday (NYYT)
8 pm
Ryan Brown
Ryan Brown (electric bass, compositions) Rose Bellini (cello) Cameron Britt (drums) Kate Campbell (piano) Taylor Levine, James Moore (electric guitar) Sato Moughalian (flute) Sqwonk: Jeff Anderle, Jonathan Russell (bass clarinets)
Music by Ryan Brown featuring members of Dither and the Redshift Ensemble, San Francisco bass clarinet duo Sqwonk, and more.

10 pm
Dither
Taylor Levine, David Linaburg, Josh Lopes, James Moore (guitars)
Dither, an electric guitar quartet, will perform an eclectic set of beautiful and ugly compositions and improvisations.


10/22 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Patrick Grant
Patrick Grant (keyboard, laptop)

10 pm
Humayun Khan and Guests
Humayun Khan (Indian classical vocal improvisation) Said Tinat (guitar) Shahin Shahida (guitar) Bora Yoon (vocals, tambura) Haroon Alam (tabla, percussion) Douglas J. Cuomo (guitar, electronica)
TWENTY DOLLARS


10/23 Friday (DS)
8 pm
Susie Ibarra and Roberto Rodriguez
Roberto Rodriguez (electronics, bass cajon, cajon la peru) Susie Ibarra (kulintang gongs, sarunay, kit)
War Horses music by Electric Kulintang and poetry by Yusef Komunyakaa.

10 pm
Bioluminescence
R. Luke DuBois (laptop) Lesley Flanigan (voice)

Midnight
On Ka'a Davis CD Release Party
On Ka'a Davis (everything) and his band of musical magicians
A special midnight concert to celebrate On's two new releases on Live Wired and Tzadik.


SPECIAL MIDNIGHT CONCERT
ON KA'A DAVIS CD RELEASE PARTY
Celebrating two new releases by this cutting edge artist... SEEDS OF DJUKE on LIVE WIRED and DJOUKOUJOU! on TZADIK!
Drawing inspiration from the outer realms of Blackness, On Ka'a channels Sun Ra, P-Funk, Hendrix, Fela Kuti and more into the squat politics of the East Village basement jam. Accompanied by a wild array of stylish zanies, freedom rings with poetry, polyrhythmic complexity and primal passions. Another world never imagined possible from the undying, ever growing counter culture crucible of Downtown New York.

10/24 Saturday (RG)
8 pm
Ritsu Katsumata
Ritsu Katsumata (synthesized electric violin with live digital looping)
Performer-composer Ritsu Katsumata also performs with and writes music for visual and performance artists of all genres: video, film, dance, and interactive media. By freely cross-breeding genres and styles, she makes soundscapes with references to baroque, classical, pop-rock and the post-modern with equal abandon. "I want to show how expressive the violin can be– lyrical and sweet, aggressive and stark, light and dark; bold and beautiful."

10 pm
Phoebe Legere
Phoebe Legere (piano, hyper-accordion, voice, native american instruments, the Sneakers of Samothrace)


10/25 Sunday (RB)
8 pm
Marti Epstein & David Tronzo Duo
Marti Epstein (piano) David Tronzo (guitar)

10 pm
Atau Tanaka
Adam Parkinson (RJDJ/iPhones), Atau Tanaka (BioMuse)
Pure Data running off two iPhones, mixed and mangled. EMG muscle tension captured, articulating granular synthesis.


10/27 Tuesday (JV)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti’s Kaleidoscope Poin
Dan Blake (sax) Wende K. Blass, Eyal Maoz (guitar) Lorna Krier (synthesizer) Lukas Ligeti (drums)
Compositions by Lukas Ligeti interwoven with improvising, combining disparate ideas into a colorful volcano of possibilities, conjuring up a spectrum of African guitar riffs, 80s analog synths, and superimposed harmonies—imagine a rock band and a free jazz band playing at the same time, but tightly interwoven, and imagine this happening in Bushwick, Brooklyn.

10 pm
Jessica Schmitz & Aleksei Stevens
Jessica Schmitz (flute) Aleksei Stevens (laptop) Jessie Marino (cello)


10/28 Wednesday (NYYT)
8 pm
Jennifer Choi
Jennifer Choi (violin)
Works for solo violin including selections from her debut album, VIOLECTRICA. The Phoenix (Paola Prestini), Don't Look Back (Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum), My Mister Neverending Bliss (Padma Newsome), Black and White (Susie Ibarra), Try To Believe, Light Up the Sky (Randall Woolf), and Draw (Hannah Lash).

10 pm
Kathleen Supové
Kathleen Supové (piano)
Notated and improvised music.


10/29 Thursday (RG)
8 pm
Elan Vytal (aka DJ Scientific/Chris Davis)
Elan Vytal (turntables, laptop) Matt Szemela (electric violin) Group name: Lb (aka Pound)
In the tradition of rocking for clubs and parties, this is an eclectic mix of music,video and electric violin.

10 pm
Newspeak
David T. Little (director, drums) Eileen Mack (co-director, clarinets) Caleb Burhans (violin, voice) Mellissa Hughes (voice, electronics) James Johnston (synthesizer) Taylor Levine (electric guitar) Brian Snow (cello, bass) Yuri Yamashita (percussion)


10/30 Friday (CW)
8 pm
Tristan Perich
Tristan Perich (harpsichord) Lesley Flanigan (voice, speaker synth)

10 pm
Robert Black
Robert Black (solo double bass)
"Overtone Orgy" with music by Robert Black, Evan Ziporyn, James Tenney, Francois Rabbath, Peter Velikonja and others.


10/31 Saturday (RG)
8 pm
Toy Killers
C.K. Noyes (drums) M.E. Miller (drums, vocals) Jonathan Kane (detuned drone guitar) Kathleen Supové (piano) Nicky Skopelitis (guitar)
The legendary duo from the 1980's downtown scene returns with a vengeance!

10 pm
Lisle Ellis' Stomping Ground
Brian Groder, Kirk Knuffke (trumpets) Bob Feldman, Patrick Brennan, Michael McGinnis, Darius Jones (saxophones) Bern Nix (guitar) Angelica Sanchez (piano)
Lisle Ellis (acoustic bass)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone