About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Matt Mitchell / ICE / Angelika Sanchez / Mark Feldman / Meg Okura

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MAT MITCHELL
MAR 1–MAR 6

3/1 Tuesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Matt Mitchell Quartet
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)


3/2 Wednesday (VP)
8 pm
Kate Gentile—Supergiant
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Hank Roberts (cello) Adam Hopkins (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

10 pm
Snark Horse
Jon Irabagon (saxes) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Kate Gentile (drums)


3/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Fiction
Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)


3/4 Friday (VP)
8 and 10 pm
Normal Remarkable Persons
Tim Berne (alto sax) Travis LaPlante (tenor sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes) Dan Weiss (drums, tabla) Ben Gerstein (trombone)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/5 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Fourth Floor
Matt Mitchell (piano) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Sprees
Caroline Davis (alto sax, flute) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Katie Ambacher (flute, piccolo) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Mara Mayer (clarinet, bass clarinet) Sam Sadigursky (Eb clarinet, clarinet, bass clarinet, alto flute) Ben Kono (english horn, bass clarinet, alto flute) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Jonathan Goldberger (electric guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums) Ohad Talmor (conductor)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/6 Sunday (JAIS)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: JIM BLACK GUITAR QUARTET
Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Simon Jermyn (bass) Jim Black (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mad Homonyms
Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Molly Germer (violin) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Katie Young (bassoon) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Miles Okazaki (acoustic and electric guitars) Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Patricia Brennan (vibes) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Kim Cass (acoustic and electric bass) Kate Gentile (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE
MAR 8-MAR 13

3/8 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Claire Chase flutes) Joshua Rubin (clarinets)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Kyle Armbrust with Guests
Kyle Armbrust (viola) Special guests
TEN DOLLARS


3/9 Wednesday (BF)
8 pm
Ryan Muncy, Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Ryan Muncy (saxes) Claire Chase (flutes) Joshua
Rubin (clarinets)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Rebekah Heller and Ryan Muncy
Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (saxes)
TEN DOLLARS


3/10 Thursday (HW)
8 pm
Jennifer Curtis with Pauline Oliveros
Jennifer Curtis (violin) Pauline Oliveros (accordion)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Dan Peck, Rebekah Heller and Gareth Flowers
Dan Peck (tuba) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Gareth Flowers (trumpet)
TEN DOLLARS


3/11 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Cory Smythe and Dan Lippel
Cory Smythe (piano) Dan Lippel (guitar)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
ICE CD release on Starkland featuring Phyllis Chen, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg and guests
ICE CD release on Starkland featuring Phyllis Chen, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg and guests
ICE CD release on Starkland featuring Phyllis Chen, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg and guests. Price of admission includes CD! TEN DOLLARS


3/12 Saturday (JB)
8 pm
Bridget Kibbey and Guests
Bridget Kibbey (harp) Guests
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (electronics)
TEN DOLLARS


3/13 Sunday (BFMC)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO
Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Jacob Greenberg, Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy
Jacob Greenberg (piano) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (sax)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Ross Karre with Eli Keszler and Guests
Ross Karre (percussion) Eli Keszler, Guests
TEN DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ANGELICA SANCHEZ
MAR 15–MAR 20

3/15 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Guillermo Gregorio, Kirk Knuffke, Kevin Norton, Angelica Sanchez
Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Kevin Norton (drums, vibes) Angelica Sanchez (piano)

10 pm
Kenny Wessel, Omar Tamez, Angelica Sanchez
Kenny Wessel (guitar) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion) Angelica Sanchez (piano, moog)


3/16 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Pheeroan Aklaff and William Parker
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Michael Formanek & Tyshawn Sorey
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


3/17 Thursday (AV)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Judith Berkson, Mark Helias, Satoshi Takeishi
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Judith Berkson (voice) Mark Helias (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Michael Formanek & Tyshawn Sorey
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


3/18 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Tierra Mestiza Duo
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion)

10 pm
Magico
Vincent Chauncey (french horn) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar)


3/19 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
MSR
Tony Malaby (sax) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Fortuna
Omar Tamez (guitar) Harvey Sorgen (drums) Steve Rust (bass) Angelica Snachez (piano)


A SPECIAL BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILL!
MATT MITCHELL SOLO and MARK FELDMAN—CHRIS OTTO DUO
One set is TWENTY DOLLARS but stay and see both for THIRTY DOLLARS!
BOTH SETS FOR THIRTY DOLLARS!
Matt Mitchell presents his remarkable solo recital at 3pm and Mark Feldman returns with violin solos and duos with the amazing JACK quartet violinist Chris Otto at 430. See two of the most beautiful BAGATELLE ensembles in one exciting afternoon!

3/20 Sunday (VPJB)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: MATT MITCHELL
Matt Mitchell (piano solo)
TWENTY DOLLARS

430
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MARK FELDMAN AND CHRIS OTTO
Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Otto (violin)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10 pm
Angelica Sanchez Nonet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Chris Speed (tenor saxophone), Michael Attias (alto saxophone), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Omar Tamez (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Sam Ospovat (drums), Angelica Sanchez (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MARK FELDMAN
MAR 22–MAR 27

3/22 Tuesday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Quartet
Scott Colley (bass) Billy Mintz (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)


3/23 Wednesday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
Mark Feldman “Inside Straight”
Mark Feldman (violin) Gary Versace (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
Music from “what exit” on ECM records.


3/24 Thursday (HW)
8 Pm
Super Slab Multiverse
Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann (violins) Lois Martin (viola) Dave Eggar (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Music for string quartet and piano.

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Suited Connectors”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)


3/25 Friday (RK)
8 pm
John Zorn’s BAGATELLES
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Feldman Courvoisier duo play MALPHAS—John Zorn’s Book of Angels + Eurydice and Orpheus (music from Feldman-Courvoisier)
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)


3/26 Saturday (BS)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with special guest Mark Feldman
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Under the Gun”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)


3/27 Sunday (JARK)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN'S BAGATELLES: JON IRABAGON
Jon Irabagon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mark Feldman Jim Staley Duo “Pot Odds”
Mark Feldman (violin) Steve Swell (trombone) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Mark Feldman, Chris Hoffman, Tim Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Hoffman (cello) Tom Rainey (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
MEG OKURA
MAR 29–APR 3

3/29 Tuesday (BF)
8 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin) Miho Hazama, Asuka Kakitani, Migiwa Miyajima, Noreka Ueda (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Japanese Composers !

10 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin, composition & conducting) Idan Santhous (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Jewish Composers!


3/30 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Pharaoh’s Daughter "Songs of Desire"
Basya Schechter (voice, oud), Daphna Mor (recorders, ney, zurna), Meg Okura (violin), Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass), Yuval Lion (drums)

10 pm
Pharaoh’s Daughter "Retrospective"
Basya Schechter (voice, oud), Daphna Mor (recorders, ney, zurna), Meg Okura (violin), Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass), Mathias Kunzli (percussion), Yuval Lion (drums)


3/31 Thursday (MJC)
8 pm
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM
Brian Marsella (conductor, piano, toys) Yoni Halevy (drums) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin) Rich Stein (percussion)

10 pm
Meg Okura & Kevin Hays Duo
Meg Okura (violin) Kevin Hays (piano)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone