About | Calendar | Support the Stone
July 2005 at the Stone 
curated by Okkyung Lee

7/1 Friday
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Party
John Zorn and Special Guests
A Stone benefit.


7/2 Saturday
8 pm
Greg Cohen
Greg Cohen (bass) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Art Baron (trombone)
Greg Cohen's new trio will play the music of the last one hundred years with no respect to order.

10 pm
Uri Caine
Uri Caine (piano)


7/3 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Jamie Saft Trio
CD Release Party for Astaroth: Book of Angels Vol. 1: Masada Book Two
Jamie Saft (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)


7/5 Tuesday
8 and 10 pm
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (oud) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Greg Cohen (bass)
The trio play music from John Zorn's Book of Angels: Masada Book Two.


7/6 Wednesday
8 pm
Tom Abbs - Multifarious "Prehension Suite"
Tom Abbs (bass)
Tom Abbs will play music for simultaneous bass, tuba and percussion with projected visualizations by painter M.P. Landis.

10 pm
Kenny Wollesen
Kenny Wollesen (drums)


7/7 Thursday
8 pm
Shelley Hirsch
Shelley Hirsch (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Tim Barnes
Tim Barnes (drums, percussion)


7/8 Friday
8 pm
Ellery Eskelin
Ellery Eskelin (tenor saxophone) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
John Hollenbeck
John Hollenbeck (drums, percussion) Jorrit Dijkstra (saxophones, lyricon, electronics)
Electronically recycled saxophone sounds and reinvented drum rhythms.


7/9 Saturday
8 pm
Trio S
Doug Wieselman (reeds, guitar) Jane Scarpantoni (cello) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

10 pm
Louie Belogenis
Louie Belogenis (saxophones) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)


7/10 Sunday
8 pm
Bob Hoffnar
Bob Hoffnar (steel guitar) George Rush (bass) John Bollinger (drums) Chuck MacKinnon (trumpet) and Special Guests
Tonight is a Release party for his CD "New Music for Pedal Steel Guitar".

10 pm
Dougie Bowne
Dougie Bowne (drums) Doug Wieselman (clarinets)


7/12 Tuesday
8 pm
Marty Ehrlich
Marty Ehrlich (saxophones)

10 pm
Alan Licht
Alan Licht (guitar)


7/13 Wednesday
8 pm
Miguel Frasconi
Miguel Frasconi (electronics) Aki Onda (tapes)

10 pm
Markus Miller
Markus Miller (turntables) Tom Surgal (drums)


7/14 Thursday
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Alex Waterman (cello) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
New connections and Re-connections.

10 pm
Velocity of Hue
Elliott Sharp (solo electroacoustic guitar)


7/15 Friday
8 pm
RUINS ALONE with guest Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
Tatsuya Yoshida (drums, vocals) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)
RUINS BASSIST WANTED TOUR

Pioneer of drum/bass duo is seeking a new bass player. RUINS founder Tatsuya Yoshida performs RUINS ALONE (playing RUINS songs with sampling bass); also playing RUINS songs with local bassist Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz and improv session. ($12)

10 pm
RUINS ALONE with guests Jesse Krakow and Ron Anderson
Tatsuya Yoshida (drums) Jesse Krakow (bass) Ron Anderson (guitar)
RUINS BASSIST WANTED TOUR

Pioneer of drum/bass duo is seeking a new bass player. RUINS founder Tatsuya Yoshida performs RUINS ALONE (playing RUINS songs with sampling bass); also playing RUINS songs with local bassist Jesse Krakow, special guest Ron Anderson, and an improv session. ($12)


7/16 Saturday
8 pm
Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman (violin) Anthony Burr (woodwinds)

10 pm
Mat Maneri
Mat Maneri (viola, violin)


7/17 Sunday
8 pm
Cornelius Duffallo
Cornelius Duffallo (violin) Stephen Gosling (piano)
Performing music of Carter, Adams, and Feldman.

10 pm
Jacob Danziger
Jacob Danziger (violin) Zach Wallace (bass, sound materials)
Solo performance with special guest Zach Wallace.


7/19 Tuesday
8 pm
Tyshawn Sorey's Obliquity
Ryan Clackner (guitar) Russ Losing (piano) Loren Stillman (alto saxophone) Carlo Derosa (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Schematic Musics for Quartet, Trio, Piano
Jacam Manricks (alto and soprano saxophones) Rubin Kodehli (cello) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, piano, trombone, compositions)


7/20 Wednesday
8 pm
Ben Perowsky
Ben Perowsky (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)


7/21 Thursday
8 pm
Mark Dresser
Mark Dresser (bass)

10 pm
Catherine Jauniaux
Catherine Jauniaux (voice)
"Solo based on letters I received from friends, lover, family, musicians..."


7/22 Friday
8 pm
Raz Mesinai
Raz Mesinai (sampler, percussion)

10 pm
Oscar Noriega
Oscar Noriega (woodwinds) Mat Maneri (violin, viola)


7/23 Saturday
8 pm
Craig Taborn
Craig Taborn (piano)

10 pm
Jim Pugliese
Jim Pugliese (drums, percussion) Christine Bard (drums) Marco Cappelli (guitar)
Jim Pugliese performs with guests Christine Bard and Marco Cappelli.


7/24 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Tony Conrad & Jim O'Rourke


7/26 Tuesday
8 pm
Jenny Lin - Preludes to a Revolution
Jenny Lin (piano)
Jenny Lin will perform music by Alexandrov, Deshevov, Feinberg, Ornstein, Roslavetz, and Scriabin.

10 pm
Tom Chiu
Tom Chiu (violin) Milica Paranosic (electronics)


7/27 Wednesday
8 pm
Shelley Burgon
Shelley Burgon (harp, computer)
Music for harp and four speakers.

10 pm
Marina Rosenfeld
Marina Rosenfeld (turntables)


7/28 Thursday
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Dual Identity
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone)


7/29 Friday
8 pm
Ikue Mori
Ikue Mori (electronics, video projection)
Ikue Mori has added images manipulated by her electronics. The piece is derived from traditional paintings on the ceiling of Kertha Gosa in Bali, the story of a journey through hell to heaven. The rich iconographic characters will be processed and controlled by the sound signal and other messages.

10 pm
Jim Staley
Jim Staley (trombone) Celeste Hastings (dance)


7/30 Saturday
8 pm
Joe Maneri
Joe Maneri (clarinet) Steve Dalachinsky (words)

10 pm
Vijay Iyer
Vijay Iyer (piano, electronics)


7/31 Sunday
8 and 10 pm
Tute Chigamba and Family
Tute Chigamba (mbira) and family
The internationally acclaimed Mbira Master and Shona Elder from Zimbabwe in a very special and exclusive NY engagement! Don't miss this!




 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone