About | Calendar | Support the Stone
May 2013 at the Stone 
curated by Cyro Baptista / Tim Berne / Uri Gurvich / Wayne Horvitz / Trey Spruance

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CYRO BAPTISTA
APRIL 30—MAY 5

5/1 Wednesday (CL)
8 pm
Cyro Baptista, Billy Martin and Amir Ziv
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Billy Martin (drums, percussion) Amir Ziv (drums)

10 pm
Black Lamp: Cyro Baptista and Billy Martin
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Billy Martin (drums, percussion)


5/2 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Pagode Root (Samba, Samba, Samba)
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Zé Luis (horns) Bruno Menezes (guitar) Ronaldo “China” Andrade (cavaquinho, vocals) Gil Oliveira (drums) Fernando Saci, Tiago Silva (percussion)

10 pm
Cyro Baptista and Banquet of the Spirits
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (keys) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Gil Oliveira (drums) Surprise Guests


5/3 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Young Lions
Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals) Brian Marsella (keys) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Tim Keiper (drums)


5/4 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Cyro Baptista and Banquet of the Donkeys
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (keys) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Gil Oliveira (drums) John Lee, Clay Ross (guitars) Tim Keiper (drums) Scott Kettner, Nicholas Young, Lisette Santiago (percussion)


5/5 Sunday (KM)
8 pm
Cyro Baptista and Ikue Mori
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Cyro Baptista and Banquet of the Spirits
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (keys) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Gil Oliveira (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
TIM BERNE
MAY 7—12

5/7 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Snakeoil
Tim Berne, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith, Matt Mitchell


5/8 Wednesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Snakeoil
Tim Berne, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith, Matt Mitchell


5/9 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Snakeoil
Tim Berne, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith, Matt Mitchell


5/10 Friday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
The Dilated Pupils
Tim Berne, David Torn, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Ryan Ferreira


5/11 Saturday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Tim Berne/7
Dan Weiss, Ches Smith, Michael Formanek, Ryan Ferreira, Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Tim Berne


5/12 Sunday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Decay
Tim Bern (sax) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


5/13 Monday (JA)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Jon Rose (violin) David Watson (guitar) Kevin Norton (vibes) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jeff Zeigler (cello) James Ilgenfritz (bass) and many special guests
COME ON DOWN AND SUPPORT THE STONE EAST VILLAGE STYLE WITH OUR IMPROV RENT PARTY! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
JON ROSE
Jon Rose (violin) Jeff Zeigler (cello) James Ilgenfritz (bass)
A RARE AND SPECIAL CONCERT BY THE MASTER MUSICIAN FROM DOWN UNDER!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
URI GURVICH
Alto saxophonist and composer, Uri Gurvich and his group celebrate the release of his new album, BabEl, for John Zorn’s label, Tzadik. Come join them for this special week-long engagement at The Stone!
MAY 14—19

5/14 Tuesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Uri Gurvich and BabEl with special guest Dave Douglas
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano, keys) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums) Dave Douglas (trumpet)


5/15 Wednesday (HB)
8 pm
Duo Argentos
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano, keyboards)
Playing Leguizamon, Piazzola and more. TEN DOLLARS.

10 pm
Uri Gurvich and BabEl play the music of Sasha Argov
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)
TEN DOLLARS.


5/16 Thursday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Uri Gurvich and BabEl with special guest Brahim Fribgane
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano, keys) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums) Brahim Fribgane (oud, percussion)
TEN DOLLARS.


5/17 Friday (CL)
8 and 10 pm
Trio Babel
Brahim Fribgane (oud, vocals, percussion) Uri Gurvich (sax, winds) Tim Keiper (percussion, drums, donso ngoni) Special Guest Leo Genovese (piano, percussion)
TEN DOLLARS.


5/18 Saturday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Uri Gurvich and BabEl with special guest Brahim Fribgane
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano, keys) Brahim Fribgane (oud, percussion) Eric Doob (drums) Aidan Carrol (bass)
TEN DOLLARS.


5/19 Sunday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Uri Gurvich and BabEl with special guest Lionel Loueke
Uri Gurvich (sax) Leo Genovese (piano) Peter Slavov (bass) Francisco Mela (drums) Lionel Loueke (guitar)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WAYNE HORVITZ
MAY 21—26

5/21 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano)


5/22 Wednesday (GCP)
8 pm
The Westerlies Play Horvitz
Zubin Hensler, Riley Mulherkar (trumpets) Andy Clausen, Willem de Koch (trombones)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano)


5/23 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and Sweeter Than the Day
Wayne Horvitz (piano) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) with Kate Olson (soprano sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Naomi Siegel (trombone) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Stephanie Richards (trumpet)


5/24 Friday (GCP)
8 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano)

10 pm
The Westerlies Play Horvitz
Zubin Hensler, Riley Mulherkar (trumpets) Andy Clausen, Willem de Koch (trombones)


5/25 Saturday (JR)
8 pm
Wayne Horvitz: Duets
Wayne Horvitz (piano, electronics) with Beth Fleenor (clarinet), Bobby Previte (drums) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Charles Burnham (violin) Doug Wieselman (clarinet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Rene Hart (contrabass, electronics) Briggan Krauss (alto sax)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble with Special Guest Doug Wieselman
Steve O’Brien, Nate Wooley, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano) Doug Wieselman (tenor sax)


5/26 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano)

10 pm
Wayne Horvitz and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble with Special Guest Marty Ehrlich
Steve O’Brien, Samantha Boshnack, Al Keith (trumpets) Beth Fleenor (clarinet) Kate Olson (soprano sax) Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Craig Flory (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Naomi Siegel, Willem de Koch, Jacob Herring (trombones) Wayne Horvitz (conductor, electronics) Geoff Harper (bass) Eric Eagle (drums) Neal Kirkwood (piano) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
SECRET CHIEFS 3
MAY 28—JUNE 2

5/28 Tuesday (GCP)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


5/29 Wednesday (CWL)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


5/30 Thursday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


5/31 Friday (JI)
8 and 10 pm
SECRET CHIEFS 3
Trey Spruance (guitar) Timba Harris (violin) Toby Driver (bass) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Kenneth Grohowski (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone