About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2015 at the Stone 
curated by Roy Nathanson / Charles Waters / Theo Bleckmann / Bill Laswell / Fast Forward

JUNE 2—7

6/2 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson and Curtis Fowlkes Duo
Roy Nathanson (sax) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone)

10 pm
The Jazz Passengers
Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Roy Nathanson (sax) Brad Jones (bass) Bill Ware (vibes) Sam Bardfeld (violin) Ben Perowsky (drums)

6/3 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Marc Ribot and Roy Nathanson duo
Marc Ribot (guitar) Roy Nathanson (sax, poetry)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson Organ quartet feat. Marc Ribot
Marc Ribot (guitar) Greg Lewis (Hammond B3 organ) Nasheet Waits (drums) Roy Nathanson (sax)

6/4 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Myra Melford and Roy Nathanson duo
Myra Melford (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax, vocal)

10 pm
Russ Johnson’s Still Out to Lunch
Roy Nathanson (sax) Myra Melford (piano) Brad Jones (bass) George Schuller (drums) Russ Johnson (trumpet)

6/5 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson and Anthony Coleman duo (Lobster and Friend)
Anthony Coleman (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson’s Sotto Voce
Roy Nathanson, Napoleon Maddox (beatbox) Tim Kiah (bass) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Jerome Harris (guitar) Sam Bardfeld (violin)

6/6 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
Arturo O’Farrill and Roy Nathanson duo
Arturo O’Farrill (piano) Roy Nathanson (sax)

10 pm
Institute for Collaborative Education All Star Band
Roy Nathanson, Isaiah Barr, Sean Sondregger (saxes) Leo Hardman-Hill (trumpet) Max Balton (guitar) Nadeghe Giraudet (vocals) Zuri Gordon (poetry) Pete Karp (drums) Zara Acosta (clarinet)

6/7 Sunday (NY)
8 pm
Roy Nathanson, Napoleon Maddox, Claire Daly Trio
Roy Nathanson (alto and soprano saxes) Napoleon Maddox (beatbox) Claire Daly (baritone sax)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson with Zack O’Farrill Trio
Roy Nathanson (sax) Zack O’Farrill Trio

6/8 Monday (NY)
Les Rhinocéros
Michael Coltun (bass, effects) Amit Peled (guitar, effects) Jon Burrier (drums)
Les Rhinocéros III album release show!


JUNE 9—14

6/9 Tuesday (EP)
8 pm
Andrew Barker & Charles Waters Duo
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax)

10 pm
Charles Waters “Southern Oracle” Trio
Charles Waters (piano) Zachery Rowden (bass) Alex Lambert (drums)

6/10 Wednesday (SV)
8 pm
Assemblege Arctet plays “Garden Forms” for Earle Brown
Ryan Ingrebitsen (electronics) Charles Waters (sax) Mick Rossi (piano) Michael Bates (bass) Jeremy Wilms (guitar) Steve Dalachinsky, Yuko Otomo (words)

10 pm
Anti Social Music
ASM plays Waters chamber works and other pieces.

6/11 Thursday (SV)
8 pm to 11 pm
In Memoriam Ornette Coleman—12 House with special guests
Charles Waters (alto, clarinet) Matt Lavelle (trumpet, alto clarinetl) Clarie de Brunner (bassoon) Ras Moshe Burnett (tenor) Pat Hall (trombone) Mary Cherney (flute) Gil Selinger (cello) Anders Nilsson (guitar) Jack DeSalvo (banjo, mandolin) Francois Grillot (bass) Chris Forbes (piano) John Pietaro (vibes) Anais Maviel (voice) Reggie Sylvester (drums) Hajime Sakita (saw)
Non stop music in memoriam Ornette Coleman including “Quilt Concerto: 28 Peace Poems” (written and conducted by Charles Waters) “Purple Sun” (written and conducted by Matt Lavelle) “John and Alice in Heaven” “Spirit Vespers Cantata” for Roy Campbell, Jr and special tributes to Ornette.

6/12 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Constructionburg Festival Orchestra featuring Katie Pawluk plays “PORCH MUSIC” A Tale of Gentrification.…
Katie Pawluk (violin) Milan Milisavljevic (viola) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Charles Waters (clarinets) Roger Ruzow (trumpet) Steve Dalachinksy (narration)
Concertimento with soloist Katie Pawluk & James Ilgenfritz + Waters String Quartet.

10 pm
Andrew Barker/Daniel Carter/William Parker/Charles Waters Quartet
Andrew Barker (drums) Daniel Carter, Charles Waters (saxes) William Parker (bass)

6/13 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Gold Sparkle Band: Trio & Quartet
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax) Adam Roberts (bass) Roger Ruzow (trumpet)

10 pm
Gold Sparkle Band: Quartet and Quintet
Andrew Barker (drums) Charles Waters (sax) Adam Roberts (bass) Roger Ruzow (trumpet) plus guests

6/14 Sunday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Gold Sparkle Band vs Jooklo Duo
Charles Waters (sax) Roger Ruzow (trumpet) Adam Robert (bass) Andrew Barker (drums) Virginia Genta (reeds) David Vanzan (percussion)

JUNE 16—21

6/16 Tuesday (AV)
8 pm
Schumann’s Dichterliebe
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann & John Hollenbeck DUO
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) John Hollenbeck (drums, percussion, toys)

6/17 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
New compositions and lyrics by Theo Bleckmann
Theo Bleckmann (composition, voice, effects) Gary Versace (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) John Hollenbeck (drums) Ben Monder (guitar)

10 pm
Refuge Trio
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Gary Versace (piano) John Hollenbeck (drums)

6/18 Thursday (BS)
8 pm
The Kirk Nurock Songbook
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Kirk Nurock (piano)

10 pm
Duo with Ben Monder
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects) Ben Monder (guitar)
Music by Monder, Bleckmann a.o.

6/19 Friday (EP)
8 pm
Songs for voice, loops and toys
Theo Bleckmann (voice, effects, toys)

10 pm
Duo with Rob Schwimmer
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Rob Schwimmer (piano)
Playing Hanns Eisler, Kurt Weill, Bertold Brecht a.o.

6/20 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Hello Earth—the music of Kate Bush (part 1)
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Henry Hey (piano, keyboard, voice) Chris Tarry (electric bass) Ben Wittman (drums) Caleb Burhans (violin, guitar, voice)

10 pm
Hello Earth—the music of Kate Bush (part 2)
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Henry Hey (piano, keyboard, voice) Chris Tarry (electric bass) Ben Wittman (drums) Caleb Burhans (violin, guitar, voice)

6/21 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
A Clear Midnight—Kurt Weill and America
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Julia Hülsmann (piano) Marc Muellbauer (bass) Heinrich Köbberling (drums)

10 pm
Theo Bleckmann with itsnotyouitsme
Theo Bleckmann (voice) Caleb Burhans (violin, effects) Grey McMurray (guitar, effects)

ALL SHOWS ARE TWENTY DOLLARS. http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html
JUNE 23—28

6/23 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Blue Buddha
Louie Belogenis (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Blue Buddha with Graham Haynes
Louie Belogenis (sax) Graham Haynes (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

6/24 Wednesday (LC)
8 and 10 pm
James Blood Ulmer, Bill Laswell, Don McKenzie and Adam Rudolph
James Blood Ulmer (guitar, voice) Bill Laswell (bass) Don McKenzie (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion)
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

6/25 Thursday (EP)
8 pm
Bill Laswell and John Zorn Duo
Bill Laswell (bass) John Zorn (sax)
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Bill Laswell and Milford Graves
Bill Laswell (bass) Milford Graves (drums)
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

6/26 Friday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Method of Defiance Column 3
Henry Kaiser (guitar) Dr Israel (voice) Grandmixer DXT (turntables) Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Bill Laswell (bass) Guy Licatta (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) and many special guests
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

6/27 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
The Last Poets
Abiodun Oyewole, Umar Bin Hassan, Babatunde
http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html TWENTY DOLLARS

6/28 Sunday (KM)
8 and 10 pm
Method of Defiance Column 6
Foday Musa Suso (kora) DJ Logic (turntables) Dominic James, Bill Buchen (guitars) Bill Laswell (bass) Guy Licata and more
TWENTY DOLLARS. http://billlaswellresidency.businesscatalyst.com/index.html


6/30 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
“Blue” Gene Tyranny + Samita Sinha + Fast Forward
Blue Gene Tyranny (piano) Samita Sinha (voice, electronics) Fast Forward (objects)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman + Min Xiao-Fen + Fast Forward
Anthony Coleman (piano) Min Xiao-Fen (pipa) Fast Forward (objects)


piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone