About | Calendar | Support the Stone
March 2008 at the Stone 
curated by Elliott Sharp

3/1 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Melvin Gibbs Solo
Melvin Gibbs (bass)

10 pm
FLUX Quartet
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Ha-Yang Kim (cello)
In addition to string quartets by John Cage and Elliott Sharp, FLUX will break down to solo, duo and trio formats and present rare gems from the avant string repertoire. The Flux includes Tom Chiu and Conrad Harris, Max Mandel and Ha-Yang Kim.


3/2 Sunday (MM)
8 pm
Marc Sloan Solo
Marc Sloan (basses, waterharp, sampler/tapes/devices, voice, electronic alterations, sledge)
Marc Sloan will play electro/acoustic guitars testing the viscosity of air. www.treesofnerveendings.com

10 pm
Lunar Ensemble: Dream Edge Music
John Lunar Richey (rants) Doug Visthum (guitar, mandolin) Tom DiEllo (stand-up, electric bass)
Chris McKenna (piano, drums) Greg D (guitar, audoha)


3/4 Tuesday (JC)
8 pm
Marianne Nowottny
Marianne Nowottny (vocals, keyboards, guitar, percussion)
Singer/songwriter Marianne Nowottny performs this evening with her All American Band, featuring Mark Dagley on guitar and Stirling Krusing on bass. Expect tense, off kilter avant-pop, oscillating electronic motifs and dark laid-bare vocals.

10 pm
Out Tents
Zachary Pruitt (guitar) Daniel Rovin (saxophone) Austin White (bass) Anders Zelinski (drums)
Local NYC Avant-Garde Rock Band


3/5 Wednesday (CB)
8 pm
Miya Masaoka and William Parker
Miya Masaoka (koto) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
R. Luke DuBois and Lesley Flanigan: Bioluminescence
Luke du Bois (electronics) Lesley Flanigan (voice, electronics)
Improvised vocal layers in electronics, from the sublime to the insane.


3/6 Thursday (CB)
8 pm
Jin Hi Kim - Double Komungo Plus
Jin Hi Kim (komungo/electric komungo) Yoon-Jeong Heo (komungo/ajeng) Robert Dick (flutes)

10 pm
Ned Rothenberg with Alex Waterman, Mary Halvorsen and Peter Evans
Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Peter Evans (trumpet) Alex Waterman (cello) Mary Halvorsen (guitar)


3/7 Friday (DB)
8 pm
Tracie Morris
Tracie Morris (poetry)

10 pm
Bobby Previte's New Bump
Bobby Previte (drums) Bill Ware (vibes) Brad Jones (bass) Ellery Eskelin (sax)
Playing music from their new CD "Set the Alarm for Monday"


3/8 Saturday (HHC)
8 and 10 pm
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Elliott Sharp (guitar) Jim Pugliese (percussion) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Anthony Coleman (piano) Wu Fei (guzheng) Reuben Radding (bass) and special guests
Come out and support The Stone! TWENTY DOLLARS


3/9 Sunday (MM)
8 pm
Wu Fei
Wu Fei (guzheng)

10 pm
Magnus Andersson Solo
Magnus Andersson (classical guitar)
Virtuoso Magnus Andersson has been an important figure in contemporary classical guitar for decades and is known for his interpretations of the compositions of Brian Ferneyhough, James Dillon, Luciano Berio, and Bruno Maderna.


3/11 Tuesday (SBTD)
8 and 10 pm
Frances-Marie Uitti and Marc Ribot duo
Frances-Marie Uitti (cello) Marc Ribot (guitar)


3/12 Wednesday (GG)
8 pm
Michael Schumacher
Michael J. Schumacher(laptop) Nisi Jacobs video Tim Keiper (percussion)
Seven new audio-visual pieces.

10 pm
Tom CHIU Solo
Tom Chiu (violin)
CHIU initial public offering is up for private sale. Special guests TBA


3/13 Thursday (MF)
8 pm
Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin (piano)
Music by Ustvolskaya and Shostakovitch.

10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa-Sporty Brown Trio with Ben Monder and Gerry Hemingway
Rudresh Mahanthappa (sax) Ben Monder (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
The Sporty Brown Trio is a relatively new group. This ensemble debuted in November 2006. This presentation features the great Ben Monder on guitar instead of Craig Taborn.


3/14 Friday (CW)
8 and 10 pm
Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass) John Zorn (conductor)
TWENTY DOLLARS


3/15 Saturday (BLG)
8 pm
Elliott Sharp Solo: Octal
Elliott Sharp (Koll 8-string guitarbass)
World premiere of this suite of E# compositions performed on the Saul Koll 8-string electroacoustic guitarbass and celebrating the Cleanfeed release of the eponymous CD.

10 pm
Orchestra Carbon performs Quarks Swim Free
Elliott Sharp and Orchestra Carbon
This is the latest of E#'s algorithmic compositions for large ensemble based on genetic models, bird flocking drum choirs, and recombinant RNA.


3/16 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Sirius String Quartet
Jennifer Choi (violin) Gregor Huebner (violin) Ron Lawrence (viola) Dave Eggar (cello)
With help from special guests Alex Waterman and Dave Taylor, the Sirius will perform string quartets from Elliot Sharp's upcoming Tzadik release as well as Taylor's Double Dipoid and other old chestnuts.

10 pm
Brad Garton & Dave Soldier: EEG music
Brad Garton (electronics) Dave Soldier (electronics)
Soldier, a composer and neuroscientist, will give a short lecture on brainwaves, and with electronic musician Garton, use them to play electronic music. Some pieces will be "prosthetic music" in which brain activity is used voluntarily to trigger events, and other will be "unconscious music", showing how you can now compose music without training, will, or awareness that you are doing it at all.


3/18 Tuesday (RK)
8 pm
Debora Petrina with Mike Sarin
Debora Petrina (voice, piano) Mike Sarin (drums)
Debora's debut at the Stone features her complex-but-swinging, multilingual songs (with a lot of piano playing) that recently won her the Piero Ciampi award for best new italian songwriter. www.debora-petrina.com, myspace.com/deborapetrina

10 pm
2 Sky Trio
Jennifer Choi (violin) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Vong Pak (korean percussion)
2Sky Trio is a New York-based musical collective, dedicated to the research of a language which combines improvisation with through-composed scores.


3/19 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Jim Staley and Tyshawn Sorey
Jim Staley (trombone) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson Trio
Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hebert (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)


3/20 Thursday (RK)
8 pm
Janet Feder Postcard Compositions:
Janet Feder (baritone guitar, prepared)

10 pm
Sabir Mateen Sextet
Sabir Mateen (alto and tenor saxophones, flute, Bb and alto clarinets) Raymond A. King (piano) TBA (violin) Shiau-Shu Yu
(cello) Jane Wang (bass, cello) Michael Wimberly (drums, percussion)
The band presents New Music with the unusal front line of Woodwinds, violin and cello taking the music to the unknown and the impossible.


3/21 Friday (JC)
8 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)

10 pm
Steve Beresford with Okkyung Lee and Peter Evans
Steve Beresford (piano) Peter Evans, Nate Wooley (trumpet) Okkyung Lee (cello)
Spectacular trumpets, beautiful, passionate 'cello and grumpy old piano commence negotiations.


3/22 Saturday (MW)
8 pm
Eric Mingus's Clockwork Mercury
Eric Mingus (voice, bass) Catherine Sikora saxophones)

10 pm
Brandon Ross "Theorema"
Brandon Ross (guitars, banjo) JT Lewis (drums) Rubin Khodeli (cello)


3/23 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Reuben Radding with Denman Maroney and Jack Wright
Reuben Radding (double bass) Denman Maroney (hyperpiano) Jack Wright (saxophone)
Three musicians well-known for stretching the sonic capabilities of their instruments join forces for a night of free improvisation, and rhythmically disorienting frog-jumping.

10 pm
Jon Gibson
Jon Gibson (sax, flute, keyboards)


3/25 Tuesday (KT)
8 pm
Juilliard Afterhours
Mari Kimura (violin)
Violinist/composer Mari Kimura invites her colleagues and students from Juilliard, performing multi-dimensional and interactive improvisations with Milica Paranosic on Gusla (Serbian string), Christopher Coletti on "Silent Trumpet", and Michael Bukman on piano.

10 pm
Anthony Ptak
Anthony Ptak (theremin)
Theremin antenna control of digital software processing oscillators and electro-acousmatic sound.


3/26 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Carl Maguire's Floriculture
Oscar Noriega (clarinets) John Hebert (bass) Dan Weiss (drums) Carl Maguire (piano, compositions)

10 pm
Either/Or
Richard Carrick (piano) David Shively (percussion)
Alex Waterman (cello)


3/27 Thursday (MF)
8 pm
Virgil Moorefield—Things You Must Do To Get To Heaven
Tom Chiu (violin) Dave Eggar (cello) Philip Everall (bass clarinet)
Matthew Gold (percussion) Stephen Gosling (piano) Tomek Miernowski
(guitar)
In his first NYC appearance in many moons, Virgil Moorefield will probe psychological space with his six-piece acoustic ensemble, performing his new CD "Things You Must Do to Get to Heaven" in its entirety.

10 pm
Kinan Azmeh and Trio
Kinan Azmeh (clarinet) Kyle Sana (guitar) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
Arabic music meets jazz and free improvisations. Original compositions by Kinan Azmeh.


3/28 Friday (TD)
8 pm
Ron Anderson's PAK
Ron Anderson (bass, voice) Keith Abrams (drums) Tim Byrnes (keyboard, trumpet) Jason Berry (saxophone, synthesizer)
Ron Anderson, Keith Abrams, Tim Byrnes (Friendly Bears/Hazel Rah), Jason Berry (Vacuum Tree Head). Ron Anderson's PAK is back with a new line-up and a premiere of new music. www.ronanderson-molecules.com

10 pm
Daniel Carter, Demian Richardson, Sean Moran, John Blum, Ed Schuller and Federico Ughi
Daniel Carter (alto and tenor saxophones, flute, trumpet, clarinet) Demian Richardson (trumpet) Sean Moran (guitar) John Blum (piano) Ed Schuller (bass) Federico Ughi (drums)
Knock on would, a new band shall be born in the land.


3/29 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Zach Layton, Bruce Tovsky and Rob Ryan
Zach Layton (guitar) Bruce Tovsky (hawaiian lap guitar) Rob Ryan (tabla)

10 pm
White Out with Samara Lubelski
Lin Culbertson (analog synth, authoharp) Tom Surgal (drums, etc.) Samara Lubelski (violin)
For an evening of outside agitation.

Five dollars


3/30 Sunday (GG)
8 pm
Kacy Wiggins—QPE
Kacy Wiggins (quiet personal electronics)

10 pm
Italian Doc Remix with Marco Cappelli and Jim Pugliese
Marco Cappelli (guitars, laptop) Doug Wieselman (clarinets, sax) Jose Davila (trombone, tuba) Ken Filiano (double bass) Jim Pugliese (percussion)
Italian Doc Remix (IDR) is the result of the artistic exchange between Marco Cappelli and Jim Pugliese, whose mutual reverence for the villages’ ritual music brought them to the following statement: reflect the process of memory's distortion of the second/third immigrants generation, living in the new yorker cultural melting pot with a strong traditional back ground; give back to the audience a music at the same time far from the original source--for geographic, chronological and cultural reasons--and full of tradition's elements: impossible to fit in any conventional standard.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone