About | Calendar | Support the Stone
January 2013 at the Stone 
curated by David Fulmer / Joe Morris

1/1 Tuesday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) David Fulmer (violin) James Moore (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Ron Anderson (guitar) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Dave Scanlon (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Brian Chase (drums) Michael Coltun (bass) Brian Marsella (piano) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Shanir Blumekranz (bass) and many special guests
KEEP THE STONE GOING BY COMING TO OUR MONTHLY RENT PARTY! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


1/2 Wednesday (HB)
8 pm
Conor Hanick plays John Cage
Conor Hanick (solo piano)

10 pm
String Noise
Conrad Harris (violin) Pauline Kim Harris (violin)


1/3 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Gareth Flowers
Gareth Flowers (solo trumpet and processed electronics)

10 pm
Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman (piano)


1/4 Friday (TY)
8 and 10 pm
Matthias Pintscher Portrait
David Fulmer (violin, viola) Mark Holloway (viola) Jay Campbell (cello) Taka Kigawa (piano)
Study III for Treatise on the Veil (2007) for solo violin / Study II for Treatise on the Veil (2005) for violin, viola, cello / on a clear day (2004) for solo piano / Janusgesicht (2001) for viola and cello / Figura V/Assonanza (2000) for solo cello—With an on stage discussion with David Fulmer and Matthias Pintscher.


1/5 Saturday (MJC)
8 pm
Brad and Doug Balliett and friends
Brad Balliet (bassoon)
“Songs and Songes”

10 pm
Ches Smith Trio plus guest Mat Maneri
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Stephan Crump (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Mat Maneri (viola)


1/6 Sunday (DS)
8 pm
Michael Nicolas
Micael Nicolas (cello)
Works by Carter, Wuorinen, Van der Aa, and Zorn

10 pm
Kyle Armbrust
Kyle Armbrust (viola)


1/8 Tuesday (BS)
8 pm
Uri Caine
Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Momenta Quartet—American Idyll
Momenta Quartet
Stefan Wolpe: 12 Short Pieces for String Quartet (1950) / Christian Wolf: Bread and Roses for Solo Violin - Adda Kridler, violin / Elliot Carter: Figment for Solo Cello - Michael Haas, cello / John Cage: String Quartet in Four Parts (1950) with video art by John Gurrin


1/9 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Carol McGonnell
Carol McGonnell (contrabass clarinet)

10 pm
Mossenek
Mick Barr (guitar) Chuck Bettis (electronics, throat)


1/10 Thursday (HB)
8 pm
Charles Wuorinen portrait featuring Steven Beck
Steven Beck (piano) Jay Campbell (cello)
PROGRAM—Orbicle of Jasp (1999); Bagatelle (1988); Etude (for Chords and Dynamic Balance) (2011) American premiere; Capriccio (1981) Josquin: Ave Christe (1988) Haroun Piano Book (2009)

10 pm
Steven Beck
Steven Beck (piano)


1/11 Friday (TO)
8 pm
Sooyun Kim
Sooyun Kim (flute)
PROGRAM: Charles Wuorinen – Duo for flute and piano / Jonathan Harvey – Nataraja for flute and piano / Oliver Knussen – Masks for flute and glass chimes / Elliott Carter – Scrivo in Vento

10 pm
Matt Poon and Friends from Tactus and MSM
Matt Poon (piano, composition) Meaghan Burke (cello) Jodie Rottle (alto flute) Tristan McKay (piano)
PROGRAM: Poon- Sonic Variations on Two Piano Pieces: 2nd realization: Claire de lune & feux d'artifice by Claude Debussy / Messiaen- Il de feu 1 / Poon- Piano Sonic Escape / Cage- The wonderful widow of eighteen springs / Cage- Variation IV / Saariaho- Cendres / Poon- Pathway / Poon- Folksong / George Lewis- Artificial Life 2007


1/12 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Nels Cline
Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Nels Cline (guitars)

10 pm
Fred Sherry and Meaghan Burke
Fred Sherry (cello) Meaghan Burke (cello)
Duo improvisations and works for solo cello.


1/13 Sunday (JM)
8 pm
Jay Campbell Solo
Jay Campbell (solo cello)

10 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen
Dave Scanlon (guitar) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) Dave Miller (drums)
http://www.petbottleningen.com/


1/15 Tuesday (DDT)
8 pm
JACK QUARTET with Derek Bermel
Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Roberts (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello) Derek Bermel (clarinet)
Derek Bermel - new work for clarinet quintet / Johannes Brahms - clarinet quintet

10 pm
JACK QUARTET
Chris Otto (violin) Ari Streisfeld (violin) John Pickford Roberts (viola) Kevin McFarland (cello)
György Ligeti - String Quartet No. 2 / Witold Lulosławski - String Quartet


1/16 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joe Morris
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Nate Wooley (trumpet)


1/17 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley, Agusti Fernandez, Ken Vandermark, Joe Morris
Nate Wooley (tpt) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark, (tenor sax, clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Agusti Fernandez, Ken Vandermark, Joe Morris, Ben Hall, Pascal Niggenkemper
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark (tenor sax, clarinet) Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Hall (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)


1/18 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Ken Vandermark, Agusti Fernandez
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Ken Vandermark (tenor sax, clarinet)

10 pm
The Abstract Forrest Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Joaquim Badden H. (clarinet, bass clarinet) Ben Hall (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)


1/19 Saturday (MJ)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Joe Morris (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Uri Gurvich (sax)
KEEP THE STONE GOING BY COMING TO OUR MONTHLY RENT PARTY! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


1/20 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Agusti Fernandez Solo
Agusti Fernandez (piano)

10 pm
Agusti Fernandez, Joaquim Badden H, Kyoko Kitamura
Agusti Fernandez (piano) Joaquim Badden H (tenor, clarinet) Kyoko Kitamura (voice)


1/22 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Carl Testa, Anne Rhodes, Joe Morris
Carl Testa (bass) Anne Rhodes (voice) Joe Morris (guitar)

8 pm
Wildlife
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Petr Cancura (tenor sax) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)


1/23 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Stephen Haynes, Kyoko Kitamura, Michael Evans, Joe Morris
Stephen Haynes (trumpet) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Michael Evans (percussion) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum, Sara Schoenbeck, Joe Morris
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, trumpet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Joe Morris (guitar)


1/24 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Matthew Shipp, William Parker, Joe Morris
Matthew Shipp (pisno) William Parker (bass) Joe Morris (guitar)

10 pm
William Parker, Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver
William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (guitar)


1/25 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Mess Hall
Joe Morris (guitar) Steve Lantner (keyboard) Jerome Deupree (drums)

10 pm
The Spanish Donkey
Jamie Saft (organ, synth, bass) Joe Morris (guitar) Mike Pride (drums)


1/26 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Steve Lantner Quartet
Steve Lantner (piano) Allan Chase (alto, baritone) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)

10 pm
Joe Morris Bass Quartet
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Allan Chase (alto, baritone) Luther Gray (drums) Joe Morris (bass)


1/27 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Jean Carla Rodea
Eva Novoa (piano) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Jean Carla Rodea (voice)

10 pm
Frank Carlberg Quartet
Frank Carlberg, (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Luther Gray (drums) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass)


1/29 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Gerald Cleaver's Black Host
Cooper-Moore (piano) Darius Jones (alto) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

10 pm
Noah Kaplan Quartet
Noah Kaplan (tenor, soprano sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Giacomo Merega (electric bass) Jasoc Nazary (drums)


1/30 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman (tenor) Matthew Shipp (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (bass, guitar)

10 pm
Stephen Haynes
Stephen Haynes (trumpet, cornet) Warren Smith (marimba, percussion) William Parker (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, banjo)


1/31 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Lava Bat
Joe Morris (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Chris Cretella (guitar) Yasmine Azaiez (violin) David Cordes (bass)

10 pm
Ultra
Joe Morris (guitar) Tanya Kalmanovitch (viola) Yasmine Azaiez (violin) Geni Skendo (flute) Junko Fujiwara (cello)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone