About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2010 at the Stone 
curated by Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman

6/1 Tuesday (RK)
8 pm
Yuko Fujiyama Ensemble
Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Olivia De Prato (violin) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Reggie Nicholson (drums)
Colorful compositions and improvisations.

10 pm
Scott Tixier String Theory Part I
Emilie Weibel (vocal, electronics) Katsuko Tanaka (piano, keys) Scott Colberg (bass) Arthur Vint (drums) Scott Tixier (violin, directio, compositions)
String Theory Part I is the latest project from Scott Tixier violinist, new compositions at the confluence of jazz and modern music, when the pieces become a pretext for improvisation everything is possible. Scott Tixier, Awarded the first prize of "Trophées du Sunside 2007," one of the most important award for a young jazz musician in France. He is one of the most innovative violinist of his generation.


6/2 Wednesday (YT)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg
Ned Rothenberg (sax, shakuhachi) Alex Waterman (cello) Miguel Frasconi (glass instruments) Shelley Burgon (harp, electronics)

10 pm
Cyro Baptista's Banquet of the Spirits plays Masada
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsala (organ)
Performing music from their upcoming CD of John Zorn's Masada music for the Book of Angels series!


6/3 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Okkyung Lee
Seth Cluett (amplified objects) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion, electronics) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10 pm
Lotte Anker Trio
Lotte Anker (saxes) Craig Taborn (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
Highly acclaimed trio playing intense and adventurous improv. Likewise acclaimed latest releases (2009/10) are: Live at the Loft and Floating Islands.


6/4 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Hank Roberts
Hank Roberts (cello)
Hank Roberts is an internationally acclaimed improvisational cellist and composer known for his own solo and group projects featured on the Winter and Winter label, and for his work with artists like Bill Frisell, Tim Berne, Ethan Iverson, and Hal Wilner.

10 pm
Herb Robertson and the Shenanigans
Dave Taylor (bass trombone, extentions) Terry McManus (eclectic guitars) Ken Filiano (bass, such things) Jay Rosen (drums, skins, cymbals, paraphernalia) Herb Robertson (trumpets, brass, unrelated instruments)
An ensemble of mates who play together every chance they get: Seriously nutty and unidentifiable as what you'd not expect them to be.  Come join us for some augmented stretches on unfamiliar themes and recaps.


6/5 Saturday (MP)
8 pm
Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier Duo—Malphas
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Playing John Zorn's Masada Book Two.

10 pm
Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier—Oblivia
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Playing music from their Tzadik release Oblivia.


6/6 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Lotter Anker with Okkyung Lee + Mat Maneri
Lotte Anker (saxes) Okkyung Lee (cello) Mat Maneri

10 pm
Sirius String Quartet
Fung Chern Hwei, Gregor Huebner (violins) Ron Lawrence (viola) Jeremy Harman (cello)
Half string quartet, half rock band, with the precision of classical musicians and the flexibility of improvisers, Sirius constantly toggles between written original/new music and spontaneous sonic creation.


MONDAY JUNE 7—STONE SEMINAR 23
TYSHAWN SOREY
7PM to 9PM—TWENTY DOLLARS: Open to All.
A workshop/demonstration by this master percussionist followed by a Q&A.

(CW)

6/8 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Jacques Demierre
Jacques Demierre (piano) Charlotte Hug (viola, voice) Urs Leimgruber (saxes) Elliot Sharp (guitar)
Sounds from the free-improvising scene in Europe: Urs Leimgruber has enriched and expanded for decades the saxophone sound with new playing techniques; Jacques Demierre has developed a unique operating style, working with clusters chords, and making us forget the physical weight of the instrument; Charlotte Hug has developed various experimental bow techniques that enabled her to extend the traditional sound spectrum of the viola—with the support of Swis Art Council Pro Helvetia, Suisa Foundation and the City of Geneva.

10 pm
Oscar Noriega
Oscar Noriega (sax, clarinet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Matt Mitchel (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Trevor Dunn (bass)
Multi-instrumentalist Oscar Noriega has been keeping busy lately appearing with several ensembles, including Benefit Band (with Chris Speed, Trevor Dunn, and Jim Black), Tim Berne's Los Totopos, and Gerry Hemingway's Quintet.  For tonight's performance he augments his long-standing trio including bassist Trevor Dunn and drummer Tom Rainey with saxophonist Ingrid Laubrock and pianist Matt Mitchell.


6/9 Wednesday (JC)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ben Perowsky (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass)

10 pm
Ben Perowsky Quartet
Ben Perowsky (drums) Chris Speed (tenor, Clarinet) Ted Reichman (accordion) Trevor Dunn (bass)
Playing music off the latest Skirl release Esopus Opus, as well as newer compositions.


6/10 Thursday (JI)
8 pm
Mike Formanek and Mark Feldman
Mike Formanek (bass) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Mike Formanek Quartet
Mike Formanek (bass) Tim Berne (alto sax) Craig Taborn (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This group was first put together to play a concert at the Stone back in 2008. They have since recorded a CD that will be released later this year by ECM.


6/11 Friday (MJ)
8 pm
Jim Staley
Jim Staley (trombone)

10 pm
Whoopie Pie OV Life
Bill McHenry (sax) Andrew d'Angelo (sax, bass clarinet) Jamie Saft (keyboards) Mike Pride (drums)


6/12 Saturday (MJ)
8 pm
Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier Quartet
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
Playing music from their new CD "To Fly To Steal" on Intakt Records.

10 pm
A Long Way - A New Trio with Susan Alcorn, Gerry Hemingway, Hank Roberts
Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar) Hank Roberts (cello, vocals) Gerry Hemingway (drums, sampler, voicings)
This is a first outing for a new collective trio initiated by Gerry Hemingway that sources the lyric, sentiment and texture of rural old time music as a starting point for improvisational dialogue.


6/13 Sunday (JM)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums) and many special guests
TWENTY DOLLARS


MONDAY JUNE 14—STONE SEMINAR 24
TIM SPARKS
7PM to 9PM—TWENTY DOLLARS: Open to All
A workshop with this accomplished finger-style guitarist, in from the mid-west for a rare visit.

(NY)

6/15 Tuesday (JM)
8 pm
Erik Friedlander's Broken Arm Trio
Erik Friedlander (cello) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mike Sarin (drums)
laying all new music. The band was inspired by Oscar Pettiford who in 1949 broke his arm playing baseball.He could still move his fingers even though his arm was in a sling, so he began experimenting with a cello a friend had lent to him. He tuned the cello like a bass only an octave higher and later made history recording a series of cello-led projects including the great, under-recognized 1964 Fantasy release, "My Little Cello" featuring a photo of his newborn son whom he named Cello.

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, William Parker, Craig Taborn: Farmers By Nature
Gerald Cleaver (drums) William Parker (bass) Craig Taborn (piano)


6/16 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Tim Berne
Tim Berne (sax) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums)
Los Totopos, Tim Berne's new touring band, is a potent blend of new voices and new ideas. Berne responds with a stunning book of new pieces balancing compositional rigor with fluid group improvisation. Hypnotic rhythms and long, seductive melodies collide with jagged dissonances and surprising textural shifts. A lush, organic blend of saxophones and clarinets is layered with electronic and acoustic keyboards and an ever-changing tapestry of percussion.  

10 pm
Mark Helias and William Parker
Mark Helias (bass) William Parker (bass)


6/17 Thursday (JM)
8 pm
Ellery Eskelin Quartet
Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Zeena Parkins
Zeena Parkins (harp)


6/18 Friday (NY)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Quartet
Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Peter Evans (trumpet)


6/19 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier's Lonelyville
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Feldman (violin) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

10 pm
Tamo Tuma and Elliott Sharp
Tamo Tuma (voice) Elliott Sharp ( guitar)
Tamo Tuma is a singer, performer, video and installation artist of Mexican and English background. Meeting Elliott Sharp at the Stone for an improvisit to JLGoddard with her artnoisevoxlab and Elliott Sharp's stunning world of sound.


6/20 Sunday (YT)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez/Gustavo Aguilar Duo
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Gustavo Aguilar (percussion)

10 pm
Jim Black trio
Jim Black (drums)


MONDAY JUNE 21—STONE SEMINAR 25
MEDESKI, MARTIN AND WOOD
7PM to 9PM—TWENTY DOLLARS: Open to All.
A workshop/performance and discussion with this masterful and popular instrumental ensemble.

(RK)

6/22 Tuesday (TD)
8 pm
Marty Ehrlich 4 Alto(s)
Marty Ehrlich (sax) Andy Laster, Michael Attias, Ned Rothenberg
New music for four metal objects shaped curiously alike.

10 pm
Tomas Ulrich's Cargo Cult
Tomas Ulrich (cello) Rolf Sturm (electric guitar, acoustic guitar) Michael Bisio (acoustic bass)
In addition to compositions by each member of the ensemble, Cargo Cult's repertoire also includes works by such diverse composers as Gaetano Donizetti, Henry Mancini, Kurt Weill, Cole Porter and Neil Young.


6/23 Wednesday (TD)
8 pm
Craig Taborn
Craig Taborn (piano)

10 pm
Zach Brock & The Magic Number
Zach Brock (violin) Matt Wigton (bass) Fred Kennedy (drums)


6/24 Thursday (DS)
8 pm
Uri Caine Trio
Uri Caine (piano) Ben Perowsky (drums) John Hebert (bass)

10 pm
Thomas Morgan with Jacob Sacks
Thomas Morgan (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)


6/25 Friday (CB)
8 pm
Mephista with John Zorn
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) John Zorn (sax)
Twenty dollars.

10 pm
Mephista with Joelle Leandre
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) Joelle Leandre (bass)
Twenty dollars.


6/26 Saturday (MJ)
8 pm
Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass)
The great trio performs classics from Masada Book ONE. TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Masada String Trio
Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Greg Cohen (bass)
The trio returns with a set of music from Masada Book TWO—the Book of Angels! TWENTY DOLLARS.


6/27 Sunday (NY)
8 pm
Karl Berger
Karl Berger (piano)
A CD release concert, with world-premiere performances of compositions/improvisations from Karl's Tzadik Release "Strangely Familiar", introspective "Miniatures for Piano Solo" (Tzadik Records).

10 pm
Mark Dresser
Mark Dresser (bass)
Mark Dresser will be presenting his most recent solo work for electro-acoustic contrabass in celebration of the CD/DVD release of GUTS: Bass Explorations, Investigations, and Explanations.


MONDAY JUNE 28—STONE SEMINAR 26
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
7PM to 9PM—TWENTY DOLLARS: Open to All.
Solo concert/ demonstration of extended piano techniques, followed by a Q&A/ discussion.

(CB)

6/29 Tuesday (MJ)
8 pm
Greg Cohen and Marc Ribot
Greg Cohen (bass) Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Andrea Parkins and Guests
Andrea Parkins (amplified objects, electronics, electric accordion) Ches Smith (percussion)
Andrea Parkins presents a new project, featuring Ches Smith and special guests


6/30 Wednesday (DS)
8 pm
Stephanie Stone and Friends
Stephanie Stone (piano) Greg Cohen (bass) Mike Sarin (drums)
Stephanie returns to her namesake venue for an intimate evening of her distinctive piano stylings, vocals and a few stories.

10 pm
Jeff Lederer "New Grass-Old Bottles"
Jeff Lederer (saxes, clarinet) Jacob Sacks (piano) Chris Lightcap (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
New music inspired by the "New Grass" period music of Albert Ayler and the devotional songs of Alice Coltrane.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone