About | Calendar | Support the Stone
February 2012 at the Stone 
curated by Dominick Fernow / Al Margolis

FEBRUARY 1–15
HOSPITAL
CURATED BY DOMINICK FERNOW
Hospital Productions is the label run by independent noise musician Prurient.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ADMISSION FOR ALL SHOWS IN THIS SERIES WILL BE FIVE DOLLARS!

2/1 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Omei

10 pm
Northern Cross


2/2 Thursday (JI)
8 pm
Carlos Giffoni

10 pm
Dust Belt / Dual Action


2/3 Friday (JC)
8 pm
Luke Moldof + Reuben Son
Luke Moldof, Reuben Son

10 pm
Hell Hoarse


2/4 Saturday (DH)
8 pm
Stillbirth

10 pm
Hoor-Paar-Kraat


2/5 Sunday (CB)
8 pm
Kama Rupa

10 pm
Pharmakon


2/6 Monday (BLG)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


2/7 Tuesday (YT)
8 pm
Yellow Tears

10 pm
K.P.


2/8 Wednesday (DH)
8 pm
Twells+Ning Nong

10 pm
Burning Star Core


2/9 Thursday (HB)
8 pm
Withdrawal Method

10 pm
FFH


2/10 Friday (CB)
8 pm
Brian Sullivan

10 pm
Âmes Sanglantes


2/11 Saturday (NY)
8 pm
Decimus

10 pm
Stephen Brodsky


2/12 Sunday (JM)
8 pm
Theologian

10 pm
Alberich


2/13 Monday (DS)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


2/14 Tuesday (MM)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN'S ANNUAL VALENTINE'S DAY IMPROV MARATHON—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion) Kenny Wollesen (wollesonics) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
Come support the Stone at our monthly rent party and ANNUAL VALENTINE'S DAY EVENT which is now ONE LONG SET BEGINNING AT 8PM SHARP (we usually begin early!) Only 75 people will be admitted so arrive early! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS


2/15 Wednesday (HB)
8 pm
John Mannion

10 pm
Lussuria


FEBRUARY 16–29
POGUS
CURATED BY AL MARGOLIS
Presenting experimental music from back in the day - and ahead in the night!
Pogus Productions features releases of Electronic, Electro-Acoustic, and Experimental music. Uncompromising, non-commercial, and definitely not for everyone (unfortunately), these releases are geared towards discerning listeners.

2/16 Thursday (CWL)
8 pm
Monique Buzzarté
Monique Buzzarté (trombone) Viv Corringham (voice) Al Margolis (violin, electronics)

10 pm
Totem
Bruce Eisenbeil (guitar) Tom Blancarte (bass) Andrew Drury (drums, percussion)


2/17 Friday (BS)
8 pm
Viv Corringham and Elliott Sharp
Viv Corringham (voice, electronics) Elliott Sharp (guitar, electronics)

10 pm
Violet
Violet (prepared zither, flotsam, jetsam) Anthony Pirog (guitar) Sylvia Schedelbauer (visuals)


2/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
String Surprise
Al Margolis, Julianne Carney (violins) Nathan Bontrager (cello) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
Broadcloth
Anne Rhodes (voice) Adam Matlock (accordion, recorders) Nathan Bontrager (cello)


2/19 Sunday (DDT)
8 pm
Gen Ken Montgomery
Gen Ken Montgomery, Adam Krause
Gen Ken Montgomery (NYC) with Adam Krause (Milwaukee). Moon Ragas.

10 pm
Nate Wooley/Ben Hall
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ben Hall (percussion)


2/20 Monday (MM)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


2/21 Tuesday (DS)
8 pm
Doug van Nort, Al Margolis and Katherine Liberovskaya
Doug van Nort, Al Margolis (laptops) Katherine Liberovskaya (live video)

10 pm
Dada Frolic
Dan Andreana (computer generated sound) Detta Andreana (micasonic string box) Kevin Geraghty (turntable) Steve Roe (guitar)


2/22 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Tom Hamilton: Oh Solo Meow
Tom Hamilton (electronics)
The now-senior synthesist, all alone for once. Electrical disturbances, instinctive responses, a cry for help.

10 pm
Matthew Ostrowski
Matthew Ostrowwski (glove-driven electronics) Andrea Parkins (objects, electronics)


2/23 Thursday (MJ)
8 pm
Simon Wickham-Smith
Simon Wickham-Smith (computer)

10 pm
Matthew Schickele—Works for piano and works for voice
Jocelyn Dueck, Erika Switzer, James Johnston (piano) Hai-Ting Chinn (mezzo-soprano)
Works for piano and works for voice


2/24 Friday (LS)
8 pm
Mobius Quartet
James Coleman (theremin) Derek Hoffend, Jed Speare (electronics) Tom Plsek (trombone)

10 pm
C. Lavender
C. Lavender (electronics, voice)


2/25 Saturday (NY)
8 pm
Ellen Band
Ellen Band (electronics) Yael Acher (flute, electronics)

10 pm
Jim Ivy presents The Fortune
Jim Ivy (sax, electronics) Keaton Orsborn (electronics, visuals) Lucy Bonk (electronics, percussion) John Ajac (text, voice) Mario Schambon (percussion)


2/26 Sunday (NL)
8 pm
Pauline Oliveros
Pauline Oliveros (v accordion)

10 pm
Triple Point
Pauline Oliveros (accordion) Jonas Braasch (soprano sax) Doug Van Nort (electronics)


2/27 Monday (NY)
7:30 and 9 pm
NEW MUSIC OBSERVATORY AT THE STONE
BUTCH MORRIS CONDUCTION
7:30—Open Rehearsal
9:00—Performance


2/28 Tuesday (AC)
8 pm
Bryan Eubanks
Bryan Eubanks (soprano sax, feedback, dsp)

10 pm
Sarah Weaver—“Renewal Ringings”
Robert Dick (flutes) Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds) Dave Taylor (bass trombone) Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics) Ursel Schlicht (piano) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Sarah Weaver (composer, conductor)


2/29 Wednesday (MM)
8 pm
i’d m thfft able
i’d m thfft able, AJ Cornell, Emilie Mouchous (voice, electronics, stuff)

10 pm
Häßliche Luftmasken
Nick Didkovsky (compositions, electric guitar) Josh Lopes (electric guitar) Jesse Krakow (electric bass) Keith Abrams (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone