About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2017 at the Stone 
curated by Peter Evans / Ben Goldberg / Okkyung Lee / Billy Martin

10/1 Sunday
830 pm
The mind has no form, but sometimes it can have form
Darius Jones (alto sax) Daniel Marcellus Givens (electronics) Sean Conly (bass) Shahzad Ismaily (drums, guitar, synths)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
OCT 3-8

10/3 Tuesday
830 pm
WITH STRINGS
Mazz Swift (violin) Tomeka Reid (cello) Brandon Lopez (bass) Dan Lippel (guitar) Craig Taborn (piano) Miya Masaoka (koto) Peter Evans (trumpets)


10/4 Wednesday
830 pm
Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo duo
Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Peter Evans (trumpets)


10/5 Thursday
830 pm
Peter Evans Septet
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Mazz Swift (violin) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synthesizers) Tom Blancarte (bass) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Jim Black (drums, electronics)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
CYRO BAPTISTA
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS OCTOBER 6-7 AT 830PM
Cyro Baptista (percussion)

10/6 Friday
830 pm
duos, trios, quartets
Peter Evans (trumpets) Rajna Swaminathan (mrindangam) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion)


10/7 Saturday (XXRK)
830 pm
Peter Evans and David Byrd-Marrow Duo
Peter Evans (trumpets) David Byrd-Marrow (french horn)


10/8 Sunday (HM)
830 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (solo trumpet)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BEN GOLDBERG
OCT 10-15

10/10 Tuesday (DT)
830 pm
The Out Louds
Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ellery Eskelin (sax) Stephan Crump (bass)


10/11 Wednesday (RK)
830 pm
Orphic Machine
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Carla Kihlstedt (violin) Ches Smith (drums) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Myra Melford (piano) Ron Miles (trumpet)


10/12 Thursday
830 pm
Invisible Guy
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Coleman (piano) Hamir Atwal (drums) Eli Crews (live electronics)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
STEVEN BERNSTEIN
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS OCTOBER 13-14 AT 830PM
Steven Bernstein (trumpet)



10/15 Sunday
830 pm
Ben Goldberg Quartet
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Kris Davis (piano) plus bass and drums


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OKKYUNG LEE
OCT 17-22

10/17 Tuesday
830 pm
Okkyung Lee Solo
Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)


10/18 Wednesday
830 pm
Chris Corsano, Okkyung Lee and Ches Smith
Chris Corsano (drums, percussion) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
ERIK FRIEDLANDER
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS OCTOBER 20-21 AT 830PM
Erik Friedlander (cello)

10/20 Friday
830 pm
Liberty Ellman and Okkyung Lee
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)


10/22 Sunday
830 pm
Maeve Gilchrist, Okkyung Lee, Eivind Opsvik and Jacob Sacks
Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BILLY MARTIN
OCT 24-29

10/24 Tuesday
830 pm
Bee Line
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Kato Hideki (bass) Billy Martin (drums)


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 25: BRIAN MARSELLA
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10/25 Wednesday (HM)
830 pm
Imogai
Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, reeds, flutes) Billy Martin (percussion)


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY OCTOBER 26: JULIAN LAGE
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

10/26 Thursday (DT)
830 pm
Universal Melodic Brass Band
Steven Bernstein, Frank London (trumpets) Art Baron, Curtis Fowlkes (trombones) Matt Darriau, Oscar Noriega (reeds) Ben Stapp (tuba) Billy Martin (drums)


THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JEN SHYU
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS OCTOBER 27-28 AT 830PM
Jen Shyu (voice)

10/27 Friday
830 pm
Film Music
Dana Lyn (violin) Isabel Hagen (viola) Jane Scarpentoni (cello) Billy Martin (percussion, electronics)


10/28 Saturday
830 pm
Vevé Méchanique
Billy Martin (electronics, drums)


10/29 Sunday
830 pm
Other Dimensions in Percussion
Billy Martin, Cyro Baptista (percussion) and the Komodo Whirlygig Orchestra


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
LOUIE BELOGENIS
OCT 31-NOV 5

10/31 Tuesday
830 pm
Blue Buddha
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Louie Belogenis (tenor sax) Bill Laswell (bass) TBA (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone