About | Calendar | Support the Stone
June 2018 at the Stone 
curated by Marty Ehrlich / Jad Atoui / James Ilgenfritz / Brian Marsella / William Parker

6/1 Friday
830 pm
Marty Ehrlich Shards
Angelica Sanchez (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Kate Gentile (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


6/2 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
Marty Ehrlich Welcome Quartet
Ron Horton ( trumpet) Michael Bates (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAD ATOUI
JUNE 5–9

6/5 Tuesday
830 pm
Conjured Geographies + Special guests—A Stone Benefit Night
Jad Atoui (electronics) Tarek Atoui (electronics) + special guests


6/6 Wednesday
830 pm
Jad Atoui & Chuck Bettis
Jad Atoui (electronics) Chuck Bettis (electronics)


6/7 Thursday
830 pm
Altered Ear
Jad Atoui (modular synth) Munma (modular synth)


6/8 Friday
830 pm
Koltun
Michael Coltun (bass) Cem Misirlioglu (drums) Jad Atoui (electronics) Jacob Bergson (keyboard)


6/9 Saturday (RK)
830 pm
Biosonics
Jad Atoui (electronics) Ivan Marazzi (scientist, plants) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Lester St. Louis (cello) Michael Coltun (bass) Curtis Sydnor (piano) Austin Vaughn (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
JUNE 12–16

6/12 Tuesday
830 pm
James Ilgenfritz & Momenta Quartet
James Ilgenfritz (bass) Emilie-Anne Gendron (violin) Alex Shiozaki (violin) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Michael Haas (cello)
World Premiers of James Ilgenfritz "String Quartet No 1: Unbroken" & "Apophenia IV" PLUS works by Stephanie Griffin, Anders Nilsson, & Andam Rudolph.

Co-sponsored by the League ISCM.


6/13 Wednesday
830 pm
James Ilgenfritz & The Anagram Ensemble
Kathy Supove (piano) Jenny Choi (violin) James Moore (guitar) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) and others
World Premiere of Apophenia III "The Index" and more.


6/14 Thursday
830 pm
James Ilgenfritz Solo & Trio
Brian Chase (drums) Robbie Lee (baroque flutes, recorders) James Ilgenfirtz (bass)
PLUS music for solo bass by Lucie Vitkova & Anthony Donofrio


6/15 Friday
830 pm
Hypercolor & New Thread Quartet
Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (electric bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Geoffrey Landman (sax) Kristen McKeon (sax) Erin Rogers (sax) Zach Herchen (sax)
Brand-new music by Hypercolor PLUS World Premiere for New Thread Quartet.


6/16 Saturday
8 pm
James Ilgenfritz New Quartet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Andrew Drury (drums) James ilgenfritz (bass)
PLUS solo bass pieces by James Moore & John King!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
BRIAN MARSELLA
JUNE 19–23

6/19 Tuesday (DT)
830 pm
Brian Marsella Solo
Brian Marsella (piano)


6/20 Wednesday
830 pm
iMAGiNARiUM
Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Rich Stein (percussion) Kenny Wollesen (drums and vibraphone)
Playing new compositions


6/21 Thursday
830 pm
The Flail
Brian Marsella (piano) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Stephan Moutot (tenor saxophone) Reid Taylor (bass) Charles Goold (drums)
Performing Marsella’s new suite, Day in the Life of a Jazz Musician


6/22 Friday
830 pm
Marsella, Fraticelli, Wollesen play ZORN
Brian Marsella (piano) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Playing the music of John Zorn—Bagatelles, Masada and some new pieces!


6/23 Saturday (RK)
830 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Pablo Aslan (bass) Gil Oliveira (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILLIAM PARKER
JUNE 26–30

6/26 Tuesday
830 pm
“Fundamental Evolution”
William Parker and The Aquasonic Orchestra
World premiere of Music for 12 waterphones.


THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JUNE 27: JON IRABAGON
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

6/27 Wednesday
830 pm
“Song For Johannes”
Small chamber ensemble and Trombone Quartet
Composition dedicated to Johannes Bauer.


THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JUNE 28: ANTHONY COLEMAN
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

6/28 Thursday
830 pm
“The Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra’
William Parker and Orchestra
Performing compositions from 1994—“we cannot put off being human another” and "Flowers grow in my room"


6/29 Friday
830 pm
“Looking For The Holy Ghost”
William Parker (bass) and his Sextet
Music for jazz sextet


6/30 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
“A Word is A Sound “ A Remembrance of David Budbill
An acappella choral piece for small choir by William Parker. All words by David Budbill


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone