About | Calendar | Support the Stone
October 2015 at the Stone 
curated by NEC / Jon Rose / James Ilgenfritz / Nate Wooley / Ron Anderson

10/1 Thursday
8 pm
Kirsten Lamb
Kirsten Lamb (bass)

10 pm
Wendy Eisenberg
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar, voice)


10/2 Friday
8 pm
Trigger
Aaron Edgcomb (drums) Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass)

10 pm
Leo Hardman Hill


10/3 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Kinan Idnawi
Kinan Idnawi (oud)

10 pm
Elliot Cardinaux


10/4 Sunday
8 pm
Survivor’s Breakfast

10 pm
Ted Reichman Ensemble


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JON ROSE
Improviser, Composer, Inventor, Writer, and Multi-media artist; Violinist Jon Rose flies in from Sydney to create some energy and spontaneous music with a whole host of NY locals – all new combinations.
OCT 6–11

10/6 Tuesday
8 pm
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax) Jon Rose (violin) and many special guests
This is the night when we raise money to pay our rent! So come on down and help support The Stone. TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Miya Masaoka, Peter Evans and Jon Rose
Miya Masaoka (koto) Peter Evans (trumpet) Jon Rose (violin)


10/7 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Audrey Chen, Erik Frielander and Jon Rose
Audrey Chen (cello) Erik Frielander (cello) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Chuck Bettis and Jon Rose
Chuck Bettis (electronics) Jon Rose (violin)


10/8 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Shelley Hirsch, David Watson and Jon Rose
Shelley Hirsch (voice) David Watson (guitar) Jon Rose (violin)

8 pm
Eyal Maoz, Lukas Ligeti, James Ilgenfritz and Jon Rose
Eyal Maoz (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Jon Rose (violin)


10/9 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Hans Tammen, Andrew Drury and Jon Rose
Hans Tammen (guitar) Andrew Drury (drums) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Tyshawn Sorey, Denman Maroney and Jon Rose
Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Denman Maroney (piano) Jon Rose (violin)


10/10 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Rosenberg Museum
Jon Rose
Multi-media, lecture, performance.

10 pm
Annie Gosfield, Jon Rose
Annie Gosfield (keyboards) Jon Rose (violin)


10/11 Sunday
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Jon Rose
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Jon Rose (violin)

10 pm
Ikue Mori, John Medeski and Jon Rose
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Medeski (piano) Jon Rose (violin)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
OCT 13-18

10/13 Tuesday
8 pm
Miya Masaoka, Thomas Heberer and James Ilgenfritz
Miya Masaoka (koto) Thomas Heberer (trumpet) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10 pm
James Ilgenfritz: Solo contrabass
James Ilgenfritz (contrabass)
Works by Annie Gosfield, JG Thirlwell, Elliott Sharp and Charles Waters


10/14 Wednesday
8 pm
MiND GAMeS
Denman Maroney (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Andrew Drury (drums) Angelika Niescier (alto sax)

10 pm
Colonic Youth
Daniel Blake (soprano sax) Philip White (electronics) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)


10/15 Thursday
8 pm
James Ilgenfritz and Bhob Rainey
James Ilgenfritz (bass) Bhob Rainey (sax)

10 pm
James Ilgenfritz plays the music of Anthony Braxton
James Ilgenfritz (bass)


10/16 Friday
8 and 10 pm
Experiments In Opera: The Travel Agency Is On Fire
Megan Schubert (voice) Nick Hallett (voice) Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Conrad Harris (violin) James Moore (guitar) Kevin Norton (percussion) Brian Chase (percussion) James Ilgenfritz (basses) Nathan Koci (conductor)
The Anagram Ensemble performs works by Jason Cady, Natacha Diels, James Ilgenfritz, Travis Just, Lukas Ligeti, Charlie Looker, Elliott Sharp, Aaron Siegel, JG Thirlwell, and Katie Young, featuring texts taken from William S. Burroughs' cut-up experiments on the writings of William Shakespeare, Jean Genet, Arthur Rimbaud, F Scott Fitzgerald, JD Salinger, Jack Kerouac, Anthony Burgess, and more.


10/17 Saturday
8 pm
James Ilgenfritz and Elliott Sharp
James Ilgenfritz (bass) Elliott Sharp (guitar)

10 pm
Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)


10/18 Sunday
8 pm
Anagram Ensemble plays the music of James Ilgenfritz
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Conrad Harris (violin) James Moore (guitar) Kevin Norton (percussion) Brian Chase (percussion) James Ilgenfritz (basses) Nathan Koci (conductor)

10 pm
Forever House
Meaghan Burke (cello) James Moore (guitar) James Ilgnefritz (bass) Pete Wise (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
NATE WOOLEY
OCT 20–25

10/20 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Battle Pieces
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Matt Moran (vibes)

10 pm
Battle Pieces Meta
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Matt Moran (vibes) Tim Berne (sax)


10/21 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
World Premiere: Psalms from Hell Cycle
Megan Schubert (soprano) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Christopher Hoffman, Mariel Roberts, Shanda Wooley, Eleanor Norton (cellos)

10 pm
For Kenneth Gaburo
Nate Wooley (trumpet)


10/22 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Baring Teeth Burning
Nate Wooley (trumpet and amplifier) C. Spencer Yeh (violin and voice) Ryan Sawyer (drums and voice)

10 pm
Nate Wooley and Chris Corsano
Nate Wooley (trumpet and amplifier) Chris Corsano (drums and electronics)


10/23 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley and Matt Shipp
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Nate Wooley and Gerald Cleaver
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


10/24 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley, Zeena Parkins, Joe Morris and P.A.L Ytton
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Zeena Parkins (harp and electronics) Joe Morris (guitar) P.A.L Ytton (drums)

10 pm
Nate Wooley, Ben Vida, C. Spencer Yeh and P.A. L Ytton
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ben Vida (analog electronics) C. Spencer Yeh (violin and voice) P.A.L Ytton (drums)


10/25 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Nate Wooley Quintet Record Release (Dance To) The Early Music
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Josh Sinton (bass clarinet) Matt Moran (vibes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

10 pm
Nate Wooley Quintet plays Battle Pieces
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Josh Sinton (bass clarinet) Matt Moran (vibes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums) P.A.L Ytton (percussion and small electronics)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
RON ANDERSON
OCT 27–NOV 1

10/27 Tuesday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Ava Mendoza - Electric Guitar Duet
Ron Anderson (guitar) Ava Mendoza (guitar)

10 pm
Ron Anderson, Chris Pitsiokos, Max Johnson, Mike Pride
Ron Anderson (guitar) Chris Pitsiokos (sax) Max Johnson (bass) Mike Pride (drums)


10/28 Wednesday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Chris Cochrane, Brian Chase, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson (guitar) Chris Cochrane (guitar) Brian Chase (guitar) Michael Evans (drums)

10 pm
Ron Anderson Brian Chase Duet
Ron Anderson (guitar) Brian Chase (drums, electronics)


10/29 Thursday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Robert L. Pepper, Amber Brien, Al Margolis, Chuck Bettis, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson (Synthesizer, bass, guitar, trumpet) Robert L. Pepper (violin, electronics) Amber Brien (garrahand, percussion) Al Margolis (electronics) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Michael Evans (percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Ron Anderson, Elliott Sharp, Zachary Pruitt, Kevin Shea
Ron Anderson (guitar), Elliott Sharp (guitar) Zachary Pruitt (guitar) Kevin Shea (drums)


10/30 Friday
8 pm
Ron Anderson, Anthony Coleman, Shelly Hirsch, Sarah Bernstein, Michael Evans
Ron Anderson (bass, guitar, trumpet) Anthony Coleman (piano) Shelly Hirsch (voice) Sarah Bernstein (violin) Michael Evans (drums, electronics)

10 pm
Metal Eater
Ron Anderson (guitar, electronics) Steve Buchanan (guitar, saxophone, electronics)


10/31 Saturday
8 pm
PAK or Not
Ron Anderson (guitar) Stuart Popejoy (bass) Sarah Bernstein (violin) Nonoko Yoshida (Sax) Lucas Collins (drums)
A new band, new compositions, new sounds, new direction.


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone