About | Calendar | Support the Stone
February 2016 at the Stone 
curated by Dither / William Hooker /Darius Jones / Russ Lossing

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DITHER
FEB 2—FEB 7

2/2 Tuesday
8 pm
Dither
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars)
Dither performs music from their upcoming 3rd studio album featuring music by Eve Beglarian, Paula Matthusen, Jascha Narveson and Ted Hearne.

10 pm
Object Collection: It's all True
Taylor Levine, Joshua, Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) Deborah Wallace (voice) Avi Glickstein (voice) Daniel Allen Nelson (voice) Shayna Dunkelman (drums/percussion) Ches Smith (drums/percussion) Travis Just (composer/music director) Kara Feely (writer/director)
Object Collection presents a NYC sneak-peak preview of music from their newest opera.


2/3 Wednesday
8 pm
Chamber music by James Moore
James Moore (guitar) Pauline Kim Harris (violin/viola) Conrad Harris (violin) James Ilgenfritz (contrabass) Brian Chase (drums) Kevin Norton (drums/percussion) Kathleen Supové (piano)
A new cycle of music featuring String Noise, James Ilgenfritz's Anagram Ensemble and pianist Kathleen Supové

10 pm
Gyan Riley Solo
Gyan Riley (guitar)


2/4 Thursday
8 pm
Dither plays Zorn Bagatelles
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars)
Dither play in solo, duo and group realizations of Zorn's latest book for music The Bagatelles.


2/5 Friday
10 pm
Dither plays Zorn Game Pieces
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Gyan Riley (guitars) and special guests
Dither and friends play Zorn's seminal improvisational game pieces, featuring Hockey, Fencing, Curling and Rugby


2/6 Saturday
8 pm
The Blasted Heath
Joshua Lopes (guitar) Jon Lango (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Mike Sperone (electronics, pitched percussion)

10 pm
Taylor Levine & Philip White
Taylor Levine (guitar) Philip White (electronics) and special guests


2/7 Sunday
8 pm
Dither & Polansky play Tenney: complete works for guitar ensemble
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore, Larry Polansky (guitars) and special guests
Guitarist/composer Larry Polansky joins Dither and friends for a recital of James Tenney's seminal works for guitar: Harmonium #2, Septet, and Water on the Mountain ... Fire in Heaven

10 pm
Dither plays Ashley & Oliveros
Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore (guitars) and special guests
Dither and friends perform Ashley's in memoriam ... Esteban Gomez, text scores by Pauline Oliveros and more!


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILLIAM HOOKER’S RADIANCE
FEB 9—FEB 14

2/9 Tuesday
8 pm
GREEN I
David First (guitar) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Reut Regev (trombone) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
GREEN II
JD Parran (reeds) Edward Ricart (guitar) Luke Stewart (bass) William Hooker (drums)


2/10 Wednesday
8 pm
BLUE I
Ted Daniel (trumpet) Dick Griffin (trombone) Hill Greene (bass) Larry Roland (bass) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
BLUE II
Michael Attias (reeds) Chris Welcome (guitar) David Soldier (mandolin) Shayna Dulberger (bass) William Hooker (drums)


2/11 Thursday
8 pm
INDIGO I
Steve Dalachinsky (voice) AR’BRAF (rapper) Jesse Henry (guitar) Dave Ross (guitar) Lisa Sokolov (voice) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
INDIGO II
Louie Belogenis (reeds) Bern Nix (guitar) Cristian Amigo (guitar) William Hooker (drums)


2/12 Friday
8 pm
RED I
Tom Hamilton (electronics) David Soldier (mandolin, guitar) Bruce Eisenbiel (guitar) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
RED II
Andrew Lamb (sax) Mark Hennen (piano) William Hooker (drums) Adam Lane (bass)


2/13 Saturday
8 pm
ORANGE I
Jessica Pavone (viola) Kyoko Kitamura (piano) Steve Swell (trombone) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
ORANGE II
Mixashawn Lee Rozie (sax) Alan Licht (guitar) William Parker (bass) William Hooker (drums)


2/14 Sunday
8 pm
YELLOW I
Matt Lavelle (trumpet) Mike Noordzy (bass) Ras Moshe (reeds) Tor Snyder (guitar) William Hooker (drums)

10 pm
YELLOW II
Anthony Pirog (guitar) Jon Irbagon (reeds) Luke Stewart (bass) James Brandon Lewis (sax) William Hooker (drums)


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DARIUS JONES
FEB 16—FEB 21

2/16 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Cosmic Lieder
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matthew Shipp (piano)

10 pm
Quintet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Jason Stein (bass clarinet) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)


2/17 Wednesday
8 pm
D’ Troy·t Alchemy 1
Darius Jones (alto sax) Ornate Coldtrain (electronics) Marty McCavitt (electronics) Chad Taylor (drums)

10 pm
Grass Roots
Darius Jones (alto sax) Alex Harding (bari sax) Sean Conly (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)


2/18 Thursday
8 pm
Big Gurl Trio
Darius Jones (alto sax) Adam Lane (bass) Jason Nazary (drums)

10 pm
D’ Troy·t Alchemy 2
Darius Jones (alto sax) Amanda Khiri (voice) Adam Lane (bass) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Jason Nazary (drums) Marty McCavitt (electronics)


2/19 Friday
8 pm
Book of Mæ’bul
Darius Jones (alto sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Sean Conly (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

10 pm
Le Bebe de Brigitte
Darius Jones (alto sax) Emilie Lesbros (voice) Matt Mitchell (piano) Sean Conly (bass) Ches Smith (drums)


2/20 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Shades of Black
Darius Jones (alto sax) Cooper-Moore (organ) Sam Newsome (soprano sax) Chad Taylor (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS


2/21 Sunday
8 pm
LW-2
Darius Jones (alto sax) Travis Laplante (tenor sax)

10 pm
The Oversoul Manual feat. Elizabeth-Caroline Unit
Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Kristin Slipp (voice) Jean Carla Rodea (voice) Yoon Sun Choi (voice)
TWENTY DOLLARS


THE STONE RESIDENCIES
RUSS LOSSING
FEB 23-FEB 28

2/23 Tuesday
8 pm
Double Entendre
Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums)

10 pm
Triple Entendre
Russ Lossing (piano) Gerry Hemingway (drums) Loren Stillman (alto)


2/24 Wednesday
8 pm
King Vulture
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Adam Kolker (tenor, bass clar.) Matt Pavolka (bass) Dayeon Seok (drums)

10 pm
Oracle Trio + 1
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Samuel Blaser (trombone) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)


2/25 Thursday
8 pm
3 Part Invention
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Mark Helias (bass)

10 pm
The Cuckoo’s Song
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Adam Kolker (bass clarinet)


2/26 Friday
8 pm
Eclipse
Russ Lossing (solo piano improvisations)

10 pm
Blackout
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Drew Gress (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)


2/27 Saturday
8 pm
Chance Trio
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Michael Formanek (bass) Mike Sarin (drums)

10 pm
Chance Trio + 1
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Ben Monder (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Mike Sarin (drums)


2/28 Sunday
8 pm
Cloned
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Tim Berne (alto, compositions)

10 pm
Pavlovs Dogs
Russ Lossing (piano, compositions) Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Louie Belogenis (tenor, soprano sax) Jason Rigby (tenor sax) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jeff Davis (drums)


 

piano courtesy of yamaha
the stone is a project of hips road
support freedom of expression by supporting the stone